Agenda

Mining Indaba develops content and co-ordinates presentations to maximise value and enable you to strategically navigate the event. The 2017 Mining Indaba will include more interactive presentations, panel discussions and enhanced networking opportunities, designed to support the current challenges you face.

The full agenda, with every aspect of the programme listed, is laid out below. You can easily filter by date, start time, and track type using the search function to review the specific events from one day to the next.

8th Canadian Interactive Forum African Mining Ministerial Forum
Conference Workshops Investment Battlefield
Investment Discovery Forum Keynotes/Feature Sessions/Corporate Mining Presentations
Mining Thought Leadership Presentations Networking Features
Networking Roundtables Special Information Sessions
Speed-Networking Sustainable Development
Young Leaders Career Development Programme  

4 February, 2017
12:00 - 18:00
Clivia & Jasminum Conservatory
Registration Open
 
5 February, 2017
08:00 - 18:00
Clivia & Jasminum Conservatory
Registration Open
 
6 February, 2017
07:30 - 18:00
Clivia & Jasminum Conservatory
Registration Open
09:00 - 09:10
Main Stage
Main Stage: Live Band and Welcome
09:00 - 11:00
Roof Terrace Room
AfDB Workshop: ANRC Event: The AfDB’s negotiations capacity building support and training program [More Info]
09:10 - 09:20
Main Stage
Main Stage: Welcome Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
09:20 - 09:40
Main Stage
Main Stage: Keynote: Official Welcome [More Info]
Speaker: H.E. Mosebenzi Joseph Zwane, Minister of Mineral Resources, Republic of South Africa
09:40 - 10:20
Main Stage
Main Stage: Global economic headwinds: What does this mean for Africa and the mining community? [More Info]
Speaker: Dambisa Moyo, Global Economist and Author
10:00 - 12:00
TBD
Special Information Session
10:20 - 10:40
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation: Anglo American [More Info]
Mark Cutifani, Chief Executive, Anglo American plc
10:30 - 18:00
Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall Open
10:40 - 11:00
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: Bold Baatar, Chief Executive, Energy and Minerals, Rio Tinto
11:00 - 11:20
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: Mike Fraser, President and Chief Operating Officer, Africa, South32
11:20 - 12:00
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Bulls vs Bears: Is the mining sector bouncing back? - Onstage bullish and bearish investors fight it out! [More Info]
Moderator: Rick Rule, CEO, Sprott US Holdings
Speaker: Joanne Warner, Head of Global Resources, Colonial First State Global Asset Management
Speaker: Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Global Natural Resources Fund
Speaker: Caroline Donally, Director, Denham Capital
Speaker: Charl Malan, Portfolio Manager and Senior Analyst, Van Eck
Speaker: Robert Ryan, Vice President, Commodity and Energy Strategy, BCA Research
12:00 - 12:20
Main Stage
Main Stage: Creating a leading sustainable African business [More Info]
Speaker: Brad Gordon, Chief Executive Officer , Acacia Mining
12:20 - 12:40
Main Stage
Main Stage: Growing as a profitable and responsible gold producer through accretive acquisitions and exploration [More Info]
Speaker: Clive Johnson, President and Chief Executive Officer, B2Gold Corp.
12:40 - 13:00
Main Stage
Main Stage: Investing into the future gold production pipeline [More Info]
Speaker: Alwyn Pretorius, Regional Senior Vice President, Newmont
13:00 - 13:15
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporates on Stage Discussion and Q&A
13:00 - 13:45
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Panel – Fireside Chat: Debating the Outlook on Investments from the Majors Point of View [More Info]
Speaker: Neal Froneman, CEO, Sibanye Gold
Speaker: Riaan Koppeschaar, Financial Director, Exxaro
Speaker: Mark Cutifani, Chief Executive, Anglo American plc
Speaker: Bold Baatar, Chief Executive, Energy and Minerals, Rio Tinto
Speaker: Ben Magara, Chief Executive Officer, , Lonmin
13:15 - 14:10
Ballroom East/West
Networking Lunch
13:45 - 13:55
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Corporate Mining Presentation
13:55 - 14:05
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Botswana's Emerging Energy Market [More Info]
Speaker: Mashale Phumaphi, Managing Director , Shumba Energy
14:00 - 14:30
Exhibition Hall
Speed-Networking: Gold
14:05 - 14:15
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: A New Emerging Gold Mine Hopeful - Abjuar Gold Project in Cote D’Ivoire [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Caigen Wang, Managing Director, Tietto Minerals Pty Ltd.
14:10 - 14:55
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Ensuring the exploration pipeline continues: How can investment into greenfield projects be encouraged and existing operations be successfully expanded? [More Info]
Speaker: John Welborn, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Resolute Mining Limited
Speaker: Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Speaker: Paul Ballantyne, Partner and Portfolio Manager, Genesis Investment Management
14:15 - 14:25
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Restart of the Munali Nickel Mine in Southern Zambia [More Info]
14:25 - 14:35
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Positioned for Growth [More Info]
Speaker: Tim Carstens, Managing Director, Base Resources Limited
14:35 - 15:15
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Panel – Assessing Alternative Forms of Funding Outside of Public Equity: Forecasting Investment Trends [More Info]
Moderator: Peter Major, Mining Consultant, Cadiz Corporate Solutions
Speaker: Ignacio de Calonje, Chief Investment Officer, International Finance Corporation
Speaker: Jacques Erasmus, Global Head of Mining, KPMG
Speaker: Oscar Jofre, President and Chief Executive Officer, KoreConX
Speaker: Julian Treger, Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer, Anglo Pacific Group PLC
Speaker: Dr. David Twist, Investment committee member and founding partner , African minerals Exploration and Development (AMED)
14:55 - 15:35
Main Stage
IDF: Keynote: Bull Market Mistakes to Avoid [More Info]
Speaker: Rick Rule, CEO, Sprott US Holdings
15:00 - 15:30
Exhibition Hall
Speed-Networking: PGMs
15:15 - 15:30
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Networking Break
15:30 - 15:40
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Lindi Jumbo Graphite Project – Staying Ahead of the Market [More Info]
Speaker: Allan Mulligan, Managing Director, Walkabout Resources Ltd
15:30 - 16:00
Exhibition Hall
Speed-Networking: Battery Metals (Graphite, Lithium, Nickel, Cobalt and Manganese)
15:35 - 16:05
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Financing infrastructure and projects through partnerships with SOEs: What role should they play? [More Info]
Speaker: Xi Xi, Director, Sailing Capital
Moderator: Kobus Van der Wath, Founder and Group Managing Director, The Beijing Axis
Speaker: Shi Jiyang, CEO and President, China-Africa Development Fund
15:40 - 15:50
Westin - Ballroom East
IDF: Diversified Explorer and Developer in Emerging Frontier Provinces [More Info]
Speaker: Vincent Mascolo, Chief Executive Officer, IronRidge Resources
16:05 - 16:20
Main Stage
Main Stage: Achieving the mining sector’s great economic and transformational potential – what is required? [More Info]
Speaker: Mike Teke, President, Chamber of Mines
16:20 - 17:05
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Gold market fundamentals: Understanding Chinese demand and global economic pressures - what does this mean for investment? [More Info]
Speaker: Peter Steenkamp, CEO, Harmony Gold
Speaker: Tom Brady, Chief Economist, Newmont
Speaker: Egon von Greyerz, Founder and Managing Partner, Matterhorn Asset Management
Speaker: John Mulligan, Director, Member and Market Relations, World Gold Council
Moderator: Nastassia Arendse, Journalist and Presenter, Moneyweb
16:40 - 17:30
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Panel – Forecasting Investor Appetite in 2017: Views from Private Equity, Institutional Investor sand Bankers [More Info]
Moderator: Tyler Broda, Director, Global Mining Research, RBC Capital Markets
Speaker: Georges Lequime, Investment Advisor, Earth Resources Investment Group
Speaker: Willem Middelkoop, Founder, Commodity Discovery Fund
Speaker: David Street, Principal, Tembo Capital
Speaker: Joanne Warner, Head of Global Resources, Colonial First State Global Asset Management
17:05 - 17:05
Main Stage
Close of Day One and Anglo American Gala Dinner
19:30
Vergelegen Estate
Official Mining Indaba Gala Dinner (by invitation only)
 
7 February, 2017
07:30 - 18:00
Clivia & Jasminum Conservatory
Registration Open
08:30 - 11:00
Roof Terrace Room
8th Canadian Interactive Forum: Strategies for responsible, sustainable and competitive development of natural resources in South Africa [More Info]
Moderator: Sandra Du Toit, Head of Mining and Metals, Standard Bank
Speaker: Hon. Godfrey Oliphant, Deputy Minister of Mineral Resources, South Africa
Speaker: Peter Leon, Co-Chair of the Africa Practice, Herbert Smith Freehills
Speaker: R. Michael Jones, President, Chief Executive Officer and Director, Platinum Group Metals
Speaker: John Capel, Executive Director, Bench Marks Foundation
08:55 - 09:00
Main Stage
Health and Safety Briefing
09:00 - 09:05
Main Stage
Main Stage: Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Harry Chapman, Director of Content, Mining Indaba
09:00 - 13:00
Auditorium II
World Bank Session: De-Risking Mining Investment in Africa [More Info]
Speaker: Daniele La Porta, Senior Mining Specialist, World Bank
Speaker: Kirsten Hund, Senior Mining Specialist, World Bank
Speaker: Nneoma Nwogu, Senior Counsel, World Bank
Speaker: Sheila Khama, Practice Manager, Energy and Extractives, World Bank Group
Speaker: Christopher Sheldon, Practice Manager, Energy and Extractives, World Bank Group
Speaker: Martin Lokanc, Senior Mining Specialist, World Bank Group
09:00 - 13:30
Suite 1.41
Workshop: Measured and managed - Data driven approach to risk [More Info]
Speaker: Jacques Erasmus, Global Head of Mining, KPMG
09:05 - 09:45
Main Stage
Main Stage: Keynote: Investment Facilitation and its potential impact on African Mining [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Mukhisa Kituyi, Secretary General and Former Minister of Trade and Industry, UNCTAD and Republic of Kenya
09:15 - 09:55
Show Floor Conference Area
Investment Battlefield: Gold [More Info]
Speaker: Hanré Rossouw, Portfolio Manager/Sector Head: Resources, Investec Asset Management
Speaker: Joanne Warner, Head of Global Resources, Colonial First State Global Asset Management
09:30 - 18:00
Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall Open
09:45 - 10:05
Main Stage
Main Stage: Examining a growing African presence with pipeline of highly capital efficient development opportunities [More Info]
Speaker: Nikolai Zelenski, Chief Executive Officer, Nordgold
09:55 - 10:35
Show Floor Conference Area
Investment Battlefield: Bulk and Base Metals [More Info]
Speaker: Johann Bester, Project Manager, IPPs, Thebe Investments
Speaker: Peter Major, Mining Consultant, Cadiz Corporate Solutions
10:05 - 10:25
Main Stage
Main Stage: Mining in Africa… a long term business requiring committed and profitable partnerships [More Info]
Speaker: Mark Bristow, Chief Executive Officer, Randgold Resources
10:25 - 10:40
Main Stage
Main Stage: Creating a low cost African gold producer [More Info]
Speaker: Sébastien de Montessus, CEO, Endeavour Mining
10:40 - 10:50
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporates Q&A and Onstage Discussion
10:45 - 11:25
Show Floor Conference Area
Investment Battlefield: Battery Metals [More Info]
Speaker: Willem Middelkoop, Founder, Commodity Discovery Fund
Speaker: Georges Lequime, Investment Advisor, Earth Resources Investment Group
Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director, Pala Investments
10:50 - 11:35
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Switching back to growth mode with different forms of financing – Examining how to secure successful royalty and streaming deals [More Info]
Speaker: David Awram, Senior Executive Vice President and Director, Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
Speaker: Paul Brink, Senior Vice President, Business Development, Franco Nevada
Speaker: Randy Smallwood, President and CEO
11:25 - 12:05
Show Floor Conference Area
Investment Battlefield: Diamonds and PGMs [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. David Twist, Investment committee member and founding partner , African minerals Exploration and Development (AMED)
Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director, Pala Investments
11:30 - 12:00
Roof Terrace Room
SGS Bateman (Pty) Ltd: BOOT- S: Build-Own-Operate-Transfer and Support, the SGS Bateman Way [More Info]
Speaker: Bert Van Hege, General Manager Business Development and Process, SGS Bateman (Pty) Ltd
11:35 - 11:50
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: Tom Albanese, Chief Executive Officer, Vedanta Resources
11:50 - 12:05
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: Neal Froneman, CEO, Sibanye Gold
12:00 - 12:30
Exhibition Hall
Speed-Networking: Minor Metals
12:00 - 13:00
Roof Terrace Room
RAW Talks: The New Debate on the Extractives and Development Starts Here [More Info]
Speaker: Nicolas Di Boscio, Founder and Editor in Chief, RAW Talks
Kojo Busia, Acting Coordinator, Africa Mineral Development Center
12:05 - 12:20
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: Mxolisi Mgojo, CEO, Exxaro
12:20 - 12:35
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporates Q&A and Onstage Discussion
12:35 - 13:15
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Battery metals: Examining supply and demand trends behind Nickel, Lithium, Manganese, Graphite and Cobalt [More Info]
Moderator: Peter Fitzmaurice, General Manager, Industrial Minerals
Speaker: Cameron Perks, Consultant, Industrial Minerals
Speaker: Claire Curry, Senior Associate, Bloomberg New Energy Finance
13:15 - 14:30
Ballroom East/West
Networking Lunch
13:30 - 14:00
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Keynote: Beyond Gold, Investing in Anticipation of a Recovery in Broad Commodities Markets [More Info]
Keynote: Rick Rule, CEO, Sprott US Holdings
13:45 - 14:00
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Introduction by the World Bank Group [More Info]
Christopher Sheldon, Practice Manager, Energy and Extractives, World Bank Group
14:00 - 14:10
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. John Clarke, President and Chief Executive Officer, Banro Corporation
14:00 - 14:15
Roof Terrace Room
Liquid Telecom: How Connectivity is Transforming Mining Operations Across Africa [More Info]
Speaker: Scott Mumford, Group Managing Executive – Satellite & VSAT, Liquid Telecom
14:00 - 14:20
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia [More Info]
H.E. Motuma Mekassa Zeru, Minister of the Ministry of Mines, Petroleum and Natural Gas , Federal Democratic Republicof Ethiopia
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.43
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 10: Building capabilities to meet the evolving needs of the mining sector and beyond Led by Claudine Sigam, Head of Human and Institutional Capacity Workstream, AMDC. [More Info]
Speaker: Claude Sigam, Head of Human and Institutional Capacity Workstream, AMDC
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 1: Formalization of ASM: Approaches, risks and benefits Led by Dr. Mamadou Barry, Senior Mining Specialist, the World Bank [More Info]
Speaker: Mamadou Barry, Senior Mining Specialist Extractives and Energy Global Practice Oil, Mining, and Gas Division, The World Bank
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 2: Managing ASM Zones: Implementation challenges and opportunities Led by Dr. Klaus Steinmueller, Senior Researcher, BGR - Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Klaus Steinmueller, Senior Researcher, BGR, Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 3: Mine life cycle planning: What are the keys to a successful post mining transition? Led by David Noko, Executive Vice President, Sustainable Development, Anglo Gold Ashanti [More Info]
Speaker: David Noko, Vice President Sustainable Development, AngloGold Ashanti
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 4: Local content policies: Optimizing mining's contribution to sustainable development Led by Jerry Ahadjie, Asst Manager, Sectoral Policy and Planning, Minerals Commission, Ghana [More Info]
Speaker: Jerry Ahadjie, Asset Manager, Sectoral Policy and Planning, Minerals Commission, Ghana
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 5: Building the social licence to operate through transparency and inclusive dialogueLed by Dr. Ndougsa Mbarga Theophile, Associate Professor of Exploration Geophysics, University of Yaounde, Cameroon [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Ndougsa Mbarga Theophile, Director of Geology, Ministry of Mines, Industry & Technological Development, Cameroon
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 6: How does the Development Minerals sector contribute to helping achieve the SDGs? Led by Vincent Kedi, Principal Engineer (Mining), Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development, Uganda [More Info]
Speaker: Vincent Kedi, Principal Engineer (Mining), Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development, Uganda
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 7: Value from Waste: How does technology, regulation, economic incentives come together to develop novel solutions? Led by Dr. Dee Bradshaw, South African Research Chair: Mineral Beneficiation, University of Cape Town [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Dee Bradshaw, South African Research Chair: Mineral Benefication, University of Cape Town
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 8: Effective mining policy and legal reforms: Prerequisites, regulatory mechanisms and capacity Led by Clemence Nare, Outreach and Engagement Manager, IGF [More Info]
Speaker: Clemence Nare, Outreach and Engagement Manager, IGF
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 9: Resource-based industrialisation: Can countries leverage mining to diversify their economies in a sustainable manner? Led by Isabelle Ramdoo, Senior Linkages and Investment Advisor, African Minerals Development Centre/UNECA [More Info]
Speaker: Isabelle Ramdoo, Senior Linkages and Investment Advisor, African Minerals Development Centre/UNECA
14:10 - 14:20
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Part of the Nuclear Energy Solution [More Info]
Speaker: Daniel Major, CEO, GoviEx Uranium
14:15 - 14:45
Roof Terrace Room
AECI Limited: Achieving Operational Excellence: A Discussion for CEOs [More Info]
Speaker: Wayne Du Chenne, Executive Director: Southern Africa, AEL Mining Services
14:20 - 14:30
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Pre-Eminent Companies in Sub Saharan Copper Exploration [More Info]
Speaker: Christian de Saint-Rome, CEO and Director, Copperzone Resources and Kalahari Copper
14:20 - 14:40
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Zimbabwe [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Walter Chidakwa, Minister of Mines and Mining Development, Zimbabwe
14:20 - 15:00
Main Stage
Main Stage: Keynote
14:30 - 14:40
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: Michael Griffiths, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Tiger Resources Limited
14:30 - 15:00
Exhibition Hall
Speed-Networking: Coal
14:40 - 14:50
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: John Welborn, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Resolute Mining Limited
14:40 - 15:00
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Ghana [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Nii Osah Mills, Minister of Land and Natural Resources, Ghana
14:45 - 15:00
Roof Terrace Room
Partners in Performance: Safety Wiring - Giving You Control of Your Safety Performance [More Info]
Speaker: Gareth Huckle, Director, Partners in Performance
14:50 - 15:30
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Panel – What Commodities are Getting Investors Excited and What Will 2017 Bring for the Mining Industry? [More Info]
Moderator: Jeremy Wrathall, Team Leader, Metals & Mining Research, Investec
Speaker: Cameron Perks, Consultant, Industrial Minerals
Speaker: Hanré Rossouw, Portfolio Manager/Sector Head: Resources, Investec Asset Management
15:00 - 15:15
Roof Terrace Room
Redavia: Rental Solar Power Saves Costs for African Mines [More Info]
Speaker: Erwin Spolders, CEO, Redavia
15:00 - 15:20
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Zambia [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Christopher Yaluma, Minister of Mines and Minerals Development , Zambia
15:00 - 15:30
Exhibition Hall
Speed-Networking: Iron Ore
15:00 - 15:40
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Deleveraging Investment Risk through Sustainable Practice; Water and Tailings [More Info]
Moderator: Tom Butler, Chief Executive Officer, International Council on Mining and Metals (ICMM)
Speaker: Nick Holland, CEO, Goldfields Limited
Speaker: Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer, Mining Association of Canada
Speaker: Mark Cutifani, Chief Executive, Anglo American plc
Speaker: Christine Colvin, Senior Manager, Freshwater Programmes, SA, WWF
15:15 - 15:45
Roof Terrace Room
Master Drilling Group Limited: Introducing Engineering Solutions to Establish Underground Infrastructure in Hard Rock [More Info]
15:20 - 15:35
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Introduction by the African Development Bank [More Info]
Speaker: Stephen Karangizi, Chief Executive Officer and Director , African Legal Support Facility
15:35 - 15:55
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Kingdom of Morocco [More Info]
Speaker: H.E. Dr. Abdelkader Aamara, Minister of Energy, Mines, Water and Environment, Morocco
15:40 - 16:20
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Investing in platinum: Examining the facts, the investment case and opportunities for investors [More Info]
Moderator: Paul Wilson, Chief Executive Officer, World Platinum Investment Council
Speaker: Steve Phiri, Chief Executive Officer, Royal Bafokeng Platinum
Speaker: Ben Magara, Chief Executive Officer, , Lonmin
Speaker: Chris Griffith, CEO, Anglo American Platinum
Speaker: Neal Froneman, CEO, Sibanye Gold
Speaker: Gerhard Potgieter, Acting CEO, Impala Platinum
15:45 - 16:00
Roof Terrace Room
Sedna Industrial IT Solutions: The Use of Distributed Fiber Sensing to Reduce the Cost of Operations and Security
15:45 - 16:30
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Panel – Fireside Chat: Debating the Outlook on Investments from the Majors Point of View [More Info]
Moderator: Rick Rule, CEO, Sprott US Holdings
15:55 - 16:15
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Democratic Republic of Congo [More Info]
Speaker: Hon Martin Kabwelulu Labilo, Minister of Mines and Geology, Democratic Republic of the Congo
16:15 - 16:35
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Mali [More Info]
Speaker: Hon.Tiémoko Sangaré, Minister of Mines, Republic of Mali
16:20 - 17:00
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Using innovation to make your mine more attractive to the investment community and assessing to what extent it is appealing to investors [More Info]
Moderator: Andrew Lane, Energy and Resources Leader, Deloitte
Speaker: Ken Tainton, Exploration Director, Rio Tinto
16:30 - 17:30
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Close Look at Diamonds Projects and New Developments for 2017 [More Info]
Moderator: Des Kilalea, Managing Director, Global Mining Research, RBC Capital Markets
Moderator: Richard Hatch, Global Mining Research, RBC Capital Markets
Speaker: Innocent Mabusela, Head of Corporate Affairs, De Beers Consolidated Mines
16:35 - 16:55
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Madagascar [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Zafilahy Ying Vah, Minister of Mining and Petroleum, Madagascar
16:55 - 17:15
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Gabon [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Christian Magnagna, Minister of Mines , Gabon
17:00 - 17:30
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Gold ETFs, to what extent is their growth sustainable and what does this mean for gold mining and exploration? [More Info]
Speaker: Mark Bristow, Chief Executive Officer, Randgold Resources
Speaker: Eily Ong, Global Metals & Mining Industry Analyst, Bloomberg
Speaker: Johann Erasmus, Director - Africa ETF Issuer Limited, Standard Bank
Speaker: George Coles, Senior Analyst, Metalsfocus
17:15 - 17:35
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Rwanda [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Evode Imena, Minister of State for Mining, Rwanda
17:30
JSE VIP Investor Lounge
IDF: Networking Drinks Reception
 
8 February, 2017
08:00 - 09:00
Ballroom East/West
Breakfast
08:30 - 18:00
Clivia & Jasminum Conservatory
Registration Open
08:55 - 09:00
Main Stage
Main Stage: Health and Safety Briefing
09:00 - 09:05
Main Stage
Main Stage: Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Harry Chapman, Director of Content, Mining Indaba
09:05 - 09:50
Main Stage
Main Stage: Keynote [More Info]
Keynote: Robert Friedland, Executive Chairman and Founder, Ivanhoe Mines Ltd.
09:30 - 18:00
Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall Open
09:50 - 10:30
Main Stage
Main Stage: Securing finance through partnerships, offtake agreements and private Asian capital [More Info]
Speaker: Robert Friedland, Executive Chairman and Founder, Ivanhoe Mines Ltd.
Speaker: Ernie Thrasher, CEO, XCoal Resources
Moderator: Brian Gordon, Partner, Holman Fenwick Willan LLP, President, Singapore Mining Club
Speaker: Neil Dhar, Co-Head Hard Commodities, Noble Group Limited
Speaker: Graeme Robertson, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Intrasia Capital
10:30 - 10:45
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: Nick Holland, CEO, Goldfields Limited
10:45 - 11:00
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation
11:00 - 11:15
Main Stage
Main Stage: Growth through self-funded cash flow [More Info]
Speaker: Andrew Pardey, Chief Executive Officer, Centamin Plc
11:15 - 11:30
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Panel Discussion
11:30 - 12:15
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Coal in Emerging markets: To what extent will India continue to take up the slack left by China? [More Info]
Speaker: Mxolisi Mgojo, CEO, Exxaro
Speaker: Johann Bester, Project Manager, IPPs, Thebe Investments
Speaker: July Ndlovu, CEO Coal SA, Anglo American
Moderator: Roger Baxter, CEO, Chamber of Mines
11:30 - 13:30
Roof Terrace Room
Special Information Session - Value Creation and Local Development: Linkages, investment and diversification in African Mining [More Info]
Speaker: Toni Aubynn, Head, Ghana Minerals Commission
Speaker: George Brakoh, Regional Manager, Local Business, Newmont, Ghana
Speaker: David Noko, Vice President Sustainable Development, AngloGold Ashanti
Speaker: Joe Amoako-Tuffour, Director of Research, ACET
Speaker: Emmanuel Jengo, Executive Secretary, Tanzania Chamber of Minerals and Energy
Moderator: Kojo Busia, Acting Coordinator, Africa Mineral Development Center
11:30 - 13:30
Suite 1.41
Special Information Session: Improving Safety and Productivity – An Imperative for the Mining Industry [More Info]
Speaker: Johan van der Westhuyzen, Managing Director, Turkey, Middle East and Sub-Saharan Africa, Dupont
12:00 - 12:30
Exhibition Hall
Speed-Networking: Phosphates
12:15 - 12:30
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation
12:30 - 12:50
Main Stage
Main Stage: Precious Metal Streaming: An Alternative Source of Funding From Silver Wheaton [More Info]
Speaker: Randy Smallwood, President and CEO
12:30 - 13:00
Exhibition Hall
Speed-Networking: Diamonds
12:50 - 13:05
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation
13:05 - 13:15
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Panel Discussion
13:15 - 14:30
Ballroom East/West
Networking Lunch
13:30 - 14:30
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Investor Hosted Roundtables [More Info]
Speaker: Markus Bachmann, Co-Founder, Craton Capital
Speaker: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Speaker: Christoph Eibl, CEO, Tiberius Asset Management
Speaker: Andor Lips, Fund Manager, Commodity Discovery Fund
Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director, Pala Investments
Speaker: Michael Scherb, Founding Partner, Appian Capital Advisory
Speaker: Mike Stirzaker, Partner, Pacific Road Capital Management
Speaker: Per Wimmer, Chief Executive Officer, Wimmer Family Office
13:45 - 14:00
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Introduction by Organisation of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) [More Info]
Speaker: Jane Korinek, Economist and Trade Policy Analyst , Organisation of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)’s Trade and Agriculture Directorate
14:00 - 14:20
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Botswana [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Sadique Kebonang, Minister of Minerals, Green Technology and Energy Security , Republic of Botswana
14:00 - 16:00
Roof Terrace Room
AfDB and ALSF Workshop: Workshop on government officials in the boardroom. – Location: Roof Terrace [More Info]
14:20 - 14:40
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Namibia [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Obeth Kandjoze, Minister of Mines and Energy, Namibia
14:30 - 14:40
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Corporate Mining Presentation
14:30 - 15:10
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Iron ore supply and demand: When and where should you invest to make a profit? [More Info]
Speaker: Anesan Naidoo, General Manager, Logistics, Kumba Iron Ore, Anglo American
Speaker: Ian Roper, Division Director, Macquarie
Speaker: Elias Scafidas, Chief Commercial Officer, Simandou, Rio Tinto
Moderator: Carole Cable, Partner, Brunswick Group
14:40 - 15:00
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Nigeria [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Kayode Fayemi, Minister of Mines and Steel Development, Nigeria
15:00 - 15:10
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Corporate Mining Presentation
15:00 - 15:20
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Senegal [More Info]
Speaker: H.E. Monsieur Aly Ngouille Ndiaye, Minister of Industry and Mines, Senegal
15:10 - 15:20
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Corporate Mining Presentation
15:10 - 16:00
Main Stage
Main Stage: Examining strategies to successfully finance emerging and mid cap mining projects [More Info]
Speaker: Mandisi Nkuhlu, Chief Operations Officer, Export Credit Insurance Corporation SOC LTD
Speaker: Barrie Van der Merwe, CFO, Lonmin
Speaker: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head - Basic Metals and Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
15:20 - 15:35
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Introduction by JOGMEC
15:20 - 16:00
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Panel – Fireside Chat: Debating the Outlook on Investments from the Majors Point Of View [More Info]
Speaker: Mark Bristow, Chief Executive Officer, Randgold Resources
15:35 - 15:55
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Kenya [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Dan Kazungu, Mining Cabinet Secretary, Kenya
15:55 - 16:15
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Guinea [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Abdoulaye Magassouba, Minister of Mines and Geology, Guinea Conakry
16:00 - 16:15
Main Stage
Main Stage: Closing Remarks
16:15 - 16:35
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Burkina Faso [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Alfa Oumar Dissa, The Minister of Energy, Mines and Quarries, Burkina Faso
16:35 - 16:55
Westin - Grand Ballroom
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Mozambique
16:55 - 17:15
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Liberia [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Patrick Sendolo, Minister of Energy and Lands, Liberia
17:15 - 17:35
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Kingdom of Lesotho [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Lebohang Thotanyana, Minister of Mining of the Kingdom of Lesotho , Lesotho
 
9 February, 2017
08:45 - 09:00
Auditorium II
Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
08:50 - 09:00
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Introduction [More Info]
Speaker: Tom Butler, Chief Executive Officer, International Council on Mining and Metals (ICMM)
09:00 - 09:10
Roof Terrace Room
Young Leaders: Welcoming Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Carole Cable, Partner, Brunswick Group
09:00 - 09:25
Auditorium II
Keynote: Aligning Africa’s Mining industry with the Sustainable Development Goals [More Info]
Speaker: Lisa Sachs, Director, Columbia Center on Sustainable Investment
09:10 - 09:20
Roof Terrace Room
Young Leaders: Keynote Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: H.E. Mosebenzi Joseph Zwane, Minister of Mineral Resources, Republic of South Africa
09:20 - 09:50
Roof Terrace Room
Young Leaders: Session 1: Panel discussion - ‘Mining under the spotlight’ [More Info]
Speaker: Sandra Du Toit, Head of Mining and Metals, Standard Bank
Speaker: Norman Mbazima, Deputy Chairman, Anglo American South Africa
Moderator: Nastassia Arendse, Journalist and Presenter, Moneyweb
09:25 - 10:15
Auditorium II
Panel Discussion: The voice of civil society: Extending the mining industry’s contribution beyond the economic [More Info]
Speaker: Ben Chalmers, Vice President, Sustainable Development, Mining Association of Canada
Speaker: Tom Butler, Chief Executive Officer, International Council on Mining and Metals (ICMM)
Moderator: Jane Korinek, Economist and Trade Policy Analyst , Organisation of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)’s Trade and Agriculture Directorate
Mzila Mthenjane, Executive Head: Strategy & Stakeholder Engagement, , Exxaro Resources
Jon Samuel, Group Head of Government and Social Affairs , Anglo American
Speaker: John Capel, Executive Director, Bench Marks Foundation
09:30 - 13:00
Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall Open
09:50 - 10:10
Roof Terrace Room
Young Leaders: Q&A
10:10 - 10:20
Roof Terrace Room
Young Leaders: Networking Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:40
Auditorium II
Networking Refreshment Break
10:20 - 10:50
Roof Terrace Room
Young Leaders: Session 2: Panel discussion – ‘Mine the Gap’: rethinking talent in the mining industry of the future [More Info]
Moderator: Tebello Chabana, Senior Executive: Public Affairs and Transformation, Chamber of Mines South Africa
Speaker: Mpho Mothoa, Managing Director and Rio Tinto Country Head, Richards Bay Minerals
Speaker: Patience Mpofu, Vice President, Corporate Affairs, Africa Region, South32
10:40 - 11:40
Auditorium II
Panel Discussion: Making the Mining Industry more transparent and the way transparency can increase accountability to the SDGs [More Info]
Moderator: Greg Radford, Director, IGF
Speaker: Tracey Cooper, Executive Director, Mining Dialogues 360⁰
Speaker: Carol Kiangura, East & Southern Africa Regional Coordinator, Publish What You Pay
Speaker: Kojo Busia, Acting Coordinator, Africa Mineral Development Center
Malik Dechambenoit, GM for EA& CC for Africa, Rio Tinto
Sheila Khama, Practice Manager, Energy and Extractives, World Bank Group
Speaker: Hon. Kayode Fayemi, Minister of Mines and Steel Development, Nigeria
10:50 - 11:10
Roof Terrace Room
Young Leaders: Q&A
11:10 - 12:00
Roof Terrace Room
Young Leaders: Session 3: In conversation [More Info]
Speaker: Patrick Leyden, Director, Herbert Smith Freehills
11:40 - 11:55
Auditorium II
Keynote: The voice of civil society: Extending mining industry’s contribution beyond economic inputs [More Info]
Speaker: John Capel, Executive Director, Bench Marks Foundation
11:55 - 12:55
Auditorium II
Panel Discussion: Addressing the challenges of Artisanal and Small-scale mining to ensure that it acts as a catalyst for the socio-economic development [More Info]
Moderator: Nellie Mutemeri, Independent Consultant & Associate Professor , Wits University
Speaker: Matthew Bliss, Deputy Director, Programs, IGF
Rinko Kinoshita, Deputy Representative, Burkina Faso, UNICEF
Senior Representative, African Development Bank
Dr. Elena Clarici, Founder & CEO, Micah Group
Mamadou Barry, Senior Mining Specialist Extractives and Energy Global Practice Oil, Mining, and Gas Division, The World Bank
12:55 - 13:05
Auditorium II
Closing Remarks [More Info]
Senior Representative, Government of Canada