Investing In African Mining Indaba
 

Agenda 2018

Mining Indaba develops content and co-ordinates presentations to maximise value and enable you to strategically navigate the event. The 2018 Mining Indaba included more interactive presentations, panel discussions and enhanced networking opportunities, designed to support the current challenges you face.

The full agenda, with every aspect of the programme listed, is laid out below. You can easily filter by date, start time, and track type using the search function to review the specific events from one day to the next.

World Gold Council Reception in Association with This Is Gold and The Chamber of Mines South Africa (Invite Only)

Country Case Studies
Investec Investor Roundtables (Invite Only)
Junior Mining Forum
Mining 2050
Special Information Sessions
Sustainable Development day
Young Leaders Career Development Programme
Intergovernmental Summit
Investment Battlefield
Main Stage
Mining Thought Leadership Presentations
Sustainability Roundtables
Franco-Mine
World Gold Council Reception in Association with This Is Gold and The Chamber of Mines South Africa (Invite Only)
Country Case Studies Franco-Mine
Intergovernmental Summit Investec Investor Roundtables (Invite Only)
Investment Battlefield Junior Mining Forum
Main Stage Mining 2050
Mining Thought Leadership Presentations Special Information Sessions
Sustainability Roundtables Sustainable Development day
World Gold Council Reception in Association with This Is Gold and The Chamber of Mines South Africa (Invite Only) Young Leaders Career Development Programme

5 February, 2018
09:00 - 09:10
Main Stage
Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Mpho Makwana, Chairman of the Advisory Board, Mining Indaba
Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
09:10 - 09:30
Main Stage
Keynote welcoming address [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Mosebenzi Zwane, Minister of Mineral Resources , Republic of South Africa
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Talk Show Host, Powerfm
09:30 - 10:10
Main Stage
Keynote: Partnership: A New Narrative for Africa’s Mining Industry [More Info]
Speaker: Olusegun Obasanjo, Former President, The Republic of Nigeria and Chairman, The Brenthurst Foundation
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Talk Show Host, Powerfm
10:10 - 10:15
Junior Mining Forum Stage D
Junior Mining Forum Opening Remarks Day 1 [More Info]
Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
10:10 - 10:30
Main Stage
“Reviving mining’s holy grail” How we can encourage investment back into South Africa’s mining industry [More Info]
Speaker: Norman Mbazima, Deputy Chairman, Anglo American South Africa
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Talk Show Host, Powerfm
10:15 - 11:30
Junior Mining Forum Stage D
Panel: Listing in London – what it can do for your share price
  • How does the market value the profile and prestige of a London listing?
  • How can a London listing generate liquidity by tapping into the diverse global investor base in London?
  • What are the different listing routes in London? AIM v. Main Market?
  • What is sentiment like for international issuers raising capital in London?

  • [More Info]
    Speaker: Nick Davis, Nick Davis, CEO, Memery Crystal
    Speaker: Michael Dawes, Head of Corporate, Memery Crystal
    Speaker: Tom Attenborough, Head of International Business Development, Primary Markets, London Stock Exchange
    Speaker: Richard Greenfield, Partner, Tamesis
    Speaker: James Ferguson, Partner, Deloitte
    10:30 - 10:50
    Main Stage
    Corporate Presentation - Rio Tinto [More Info]
    Speaker: Bold Baatar, Chief Executive, Energy and Minerals, Rio Tinto
    Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Talk Show Host, Powerfm
    10:50 - 11:10
    Main Stage
    Corporate Presentation - South32 [More Info]
    Speaker: Mike Fraser, President and COO, Africa, South32
    Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Talk Show Host, Powerfm
    11:00 - 12:00
    Westin Grand Ballroom – West
    Panel: Sustainability - the next opportunity for long-term value creation in the mining sector? [More Info]
    Speaker: Tom Butler, CEO, International Council on Mining and Metals
    Speaker: Jonathan Samuel, Group Head of Social Performance & Engagement, Anglo American
    Speaker: Jamie Govan, Senior Responsible Investing Analyst , Aberdeen Standard Investments
    Moderator: Jeroen Westrik, Managing Director, Global Head of Basic Materials, ABN AMRO NV
    Speaker: Michelle Ash, Chief Innovation Officer, Barrick
    11:00 - 13:00
    Stage C
    Special Information Session AUC: AFRICA MINING VISION (AMV) - HIGH LEVEL DIALOGUE [More Info]
    11:10 - 11:30
    Exhibition Hall
    Networking Break
    11:30 - 12:00
    Main Stage
    Fireside chat: Strategies for long term shareholder value: What next following restructuring and where can growth be found in the mining sector? [More Info]
    Moderator: Andrea Hotter, Special Correspondent, Metal Bulletin
    Speaker: Anil Agarwal, Group Chairman, Vedanta Resources
    Speaker: Evy Hambro, Chief Investment Officer – Natural Resources and Managing Director, BlackRock
    12:00 - 12:10
    Main Stage
    Why gold and why now? A concise gold market overview [More Info]
    Speaker: John Reade, Chief Market Strategist, World Gold Council
    Moderator: Robert Ryan, Senior Vice President, Commodity and Energy Strategy, BCA Research
    12:10 - 12:30
    Main Stage
    Corporate Presentation - Kinross [More Info]
    Moderator: Robert Ryan, Senior Vice President, Commodity and Energy Strategy, BCA Research
    Speaker: Paul Rollinson, President and CEO, Kinross
    12:30 - 12:50
    Main Stage
    Corporate Presentation - Centamin [More Info]
    Moderator: Robert Ryan, Senior Vice President, Commodity and Energy Strategy, BCA Research
    Speaker: Andrew Pardey, Chief Executive Officer, Centamin Plc
    12:50 - 13:10
    Main Stage
    Building a Responsible, Sustainable, Growth-Orientated Gold Mining Company [More Info]
    Speaker: Clive Johnson, CEO, B2Gold
    Moderator: Robert Ryan, Senior Vice President, Commodity and Energy Strategy, BCA Research
    13:00 - 13:45
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    Q&A: What should majors and investors strategies be to support junior mining companies? [More Info]
    Moderator: Asa Bridle
    Speaker: Todd Warren, Head of Global Resources, Colonial First State
    Sheila Khama, Lead Mining Specialist, Energy & Extractive Industries Global Practice, World Bank
    Speaker: Simon Purkiss, CEO, Consolidated Nickel Mines
    Speaker: Kevin Fox, Managing Director of Rio Tinto Ventures, Rio Tinto
    13:10 - 14:00
    CTICC Ballroom
    Lunch
    14:00 - 14:30
    Main Stage
    Keynote: How do companies become a driving force behind sustainability and leave behind the common perception that they are part of the problem? [More Info]
    Speaker: Roy Harvey, CEO, Alcoa
    Moderator: Andrea Hotter, Special Correspondent, Metal Bulletin
    14:00 - 16:00
    Roof Terrace Room
    IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Local Content Policy [More Info]
    14:00 - 16:00
    Roof Terrace Room
    IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Table 1 & 2: Defining “local” [More Info]
    Moderator: Jeff Geipel, Managing Director, Mining Shared Value
    Moderator: Emily Nickerson, Director of Programs, Mining Shared Value
    14:00 - 16:00
    Roof Terrace Room
    IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Table 3 & 4: Building supplier capacity [More Info]
    Moderator: Jerry Ahadjie, Principal Planning & Policy Officer, Ghana Minerals Commission
    Moderator: Andrew Cheatle, Mining Executive, former Executive Director, PDAC
    14:00 - 16:00
    Roof Terrace Room
    IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Table 5 & 6: Economic diversification (horizontal, downstream, post-mine) [More Info]
    Moderator: Johannes Danz, Program Manager of Extractives and Development, BGR
    Moderator: Nicky Black, Director - Environmental Stewardship and Social Progress, International Council on Mining and Metals
    14:00 - 16:00
    Roof Terrace Room
    IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Table 7: Technology challenges [More Info]
    Moderator: Howard Mann, Senior International Law Advisor, IGF
    14:00 - 16:00
    Roof Terrace Room
    IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Table 8: Skills training, human resources development [More Info]
    Moderator: Robin Weisman, Corporate Director , B2Gold Corp
    14:00 - 16:00
    Roof Terrace Room
    IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Table 9 & 10: Policy options: mandatory vs voluntary requirements; reporting requirements (submitted plans); negotiated community agreements [More Info]
    Moderator: Isabelle Ramdoo, Senior Linkages and Investment Advisor, African Minerals Development Centre/UNECA
    Moderator: Nicholas Cotts, Group Executive - Sustainability and External Relations, Newmont Mining Company
    14:00 - 16:00
    Stage C
    Minister’s Zwane’s Q&A Session [More Info]
    Speaker: H.E. Mosebenzi Joseph Zwane, Minister of Mineral Resources, Republic of South Africa
    14:05 - 14:10
    Investment Battlefield
    Sama Resources [More Info]
    Speaker: Marc-Antoine Audet, CEO, Sama Resources
    14:05 - 14:15
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Gold Exploration -
    Sarama Resources [More Info]
    Speaker: Andrew Dinning, CEO, Sarama Resources
    14:10 - 14:20
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Sama Resources
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
    Speaker: Zeno van Gils, Deal Analyst, Barak Fund Management
    Speaker: Pim Kalisvaart, Portfolio Manager, Hawke's Point Capital
    Speaker: Peter Major, Head of Mining, Cadiz Corporate Solutions
    14:15 - 14:25
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Gold Exploration -
    Tietto Minerals [More Info]
    Speaker: Caigen Wang, CEO, Tietto Minerals
    14:20 - 14:25
    Investment Battlefield
    Kefi Minerals
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Harry Anagnostaras-Adams, Executive Chairman, Kefi Minerals
    14:25 - 14:35
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Kefi Minerals
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
    Speaker: Peter Major, Head of Mining, Cadiz Corporate Solutions
    Speaker: Zeno van Gils, Deal Analyst, Barak Fund Management
    Speaker: Pim Kalisvaart, Portfolio Manager, Hawke's Point Capital
    14:25 - 14:35
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Gold Exploration -
    Predictive Discovery [More Info]
    Speaker: Paul Roberts, Managing Director, Predictive Discovery
    14:30 - 14:40
    Main Stage
    JOGMEC [More Info]
    Speaker: Hon. Masaki Ogushi, Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry
    14:35 - 14:45
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Gold Exploration -
    Mako Gold [More Info]
    Speaker: Peter Ledwidge, Managing Director, Mako Gold
    14:40 - 15:20
    Main Stage
    Panel: The gold market – what drives the price, where is it heading, and how might investors benefit? [More Info]
    Speaker: Norman Macdonald, Portfolio Manager, Invesco
    Speaker: Peter Grosskopf, CEO, Sprott
    Speaker: Blake Rhodes, VP of Corporate Development, Newmont
    Speaker: John Reade, Chief Market Strategist, World Gold Council
    Moderator: Robert Ryan, Senior Vice President, Commodity and Energy Strategy, BCA Research
    14:45 - 14:55
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Gold Exploration -
    Arc Minerals [More Info]
    Speaker: Nick von Schirnding, Executive Chairman, Arc Minerals
    14:45 - 15:15
    Investment Battlefield
    Networking Break
    14:55 - 15:15
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    Break
    15:15 - 15:20
    Investment Battlefield
    African Battery Metals
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Roger Murphy, CEO, African Battery Metals
    15:15 - 15:25
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Gold Development -
    Hummingbird Resources [More Info]
    Speaker: Dan Betts, CEO, Hummingbird
    15:20 - 15:30
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: African Battery Metals
    [More Info]
    Speaker: David Twist, Partner, African Mining Development Fund
    Speaker: Caroline Donally, Managing Director, Denham Capital
    Speaker: Marjan Ertefai, Portfolio Manager, Ivaldi Capital
    Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director, Pala Investments
    15:20 - 16:00
    Main Stage
    Panel: The growing role of Sustainable and Responsible Investment (SRI) in the junior mining space [More Info]
    Speaker: Todd Warren, Head of Global Resources, Colonial First State
    Speaker: Glenn Mullan, President, PDAC, CEO, Golden Valley Mines
    Speaker: Jamie Govan, Senior Responsible Investing Analyst , Aberdeen Standard Investments
    Moderator: Namrata Thapar, Head, Global Mining, International Finance Corporation (IFC)
    Speaker: Richard Young, President and Chief Executive Officer, Teranga Gold Corporation
    David Savarie, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Teranga Gold
    15:25 - 15:35
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Gold Development -
    Orezone Gold Corporation [More Info]
    Speaker: Patrick Downey, President & CEO, Orezone Gold Corporation
    15:30 - 15:35
    Investment Battlefield
    Cobalt Blockchain
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Lance Hooper, President & COO, Cobalt Blockchain
    15:30 - 17:30
    Westin Grand Ballroom – West
    30 years of gold - World Gold Council reception (invitation only) in collaboration with This Is Gold and the Chamber of Mines, South Africa [More Info]
    Speaker: John Reade, Chief Market Strategist, World Gold Council
    Speaker: Michelle Ash, Chief Innovation Officer, Barrick
    Speaker: Neal Froneman, CEO, Sibanye-Stillwater
    Speaker: Roger Baxter, CEO, Chamber of Mines
    Speaker: Sven Lunsche, Vice President, Corporate Affairs, and Chair,, Gold Fields and This Is Gold
    Speaker: Lee-Anne de Bruin, CFO, Resolute Mining
    15:35 - 15:45
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Cobalt Blockchain
    [More Info]
    Speaker: David Twist, Partner, African Mining Development Fund
    Speaker: Caroline Donally, Managing Director, Denham Capital
    Speaker: Marjan Ertefai, Portfolio Manager, Ivaldi Capital
    Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director, Pala Investments
    15:35 - 15:45
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Gold Development -
    Algold [More Info]
    Speaker: Francois Auclair, President & CEO, Algold
    15:45 - 15:50
    Investment Battlefield
    M2Cobalt
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Simon Clarke, CEO/Director, M2Cobalt
    15:45 - 15:55
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Gold Development -
    Asante Gold [More Info]
    Speaker: Douglas Macquarrie, President & CEO, Asante Gold
    15:50 - 16:00
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Battery Minerals Company 3
    [More Info]
    Speaker: David Twist, Partner, African Mining Development Fund
    Speaker: Caroline Donally, Managing Director, Denham Capital
    Speaker: Marjan Ertefai, Portfolio Manager, Ivaldi Capital
    Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director, Pala Investments
    15:55 - 16:05
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Gold Development -
    Kefi Minerals [More Info]
    Speaker: Harry Anagnostaras-Adams, Executive Chairman, Kefi Minerals
    16:00 - 16:05
    Investment Battlefield
    Closing Remarks Investment Battlefield Day 1
    16:00 - 16:40
    Main Stage
    Panel: Battery Metals: How can Africa position itself to take advantage of the EV revolution? [More Info]
    Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director, Pala Investments
    Speaker: William Adams, Head of Research, Metal Bulletin
    Moderator: Kobus Van der Wath, Founder, Axis Group International and, Managing Director, The Beijing Axis
    Speaker: Tony Southgate, Head of Strategic Cobalt Marketing, Eurasian Resources Group
    16:05 - 16:15
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Gold Development-
    Stonewall Resources [More Info]
    Speaker: Robert Thomson, Managing Director, Stonewall Resources
    16:15 - 16:25
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Gold Development -
    Cardinal Resources [More Info]
    Speaker: Archie Koimtsidis, Managing Director & CEO, Cardinal Resources
    16:25 - 16:35
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Gold Production -
    Perseus Mining [More Info]
    Speaker: Jeff Quartermaine, Managing Director & CEO, Perseus Mining
    16:35 - 17:20
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    Panel Discussion: How can junior gold miners attract investments to go into production? [More Info]
    Moderator: Charlie Bendon, Tamesis
    Speaker: Clive Johnson, CEO, B2Gold
    Speaker: David Awram, Senior Executive Vice President, Sandstorm Gold
    Speaker: Willem Middelkoop, Founder, Commodity Investment Fund
    Speaker: Hanre Rossouw, Head of Resources, Frontier & Emerging Markets, Investec Asset Management
    16:40 - 17:20
    Main Stage
    Panel Discussion: Financing projects and development in Africa, what are the views of international players in the current regulatory environment? [More Info]
    Speaker: Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
    Sheila Khama, Lead Mining Specialist, Energy & Extractive Industries Global Practice, World Bank
    Speaker: Shirley Webber, Coverage Head, Natural Resources - Africa, Absa Bank
    Moderator: Robert Hersov, Chairman and CEO, Invest Africa
    17:20 - 17:25
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    Closing Remarks Junior Mining Showcase Day 1 [More Info]
    Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
    17:20 - 18:00
    Main Stage
    Close followed by Anglo American Gala Dinner - Click More Info for More Details [More Info]
     
    6 February, 2018
    07:00 - 08:55
    Stage B
    Opening Canada Breakfast: A Moment for Leadership on Responsible Sourcing for Metals and Minerals - From Mine to Product [More Info]
    Moderator: Stephen D’Esposito, President and CEO, RESOLVE
    Speaker: Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer , Mining Association of Canada
    Speaker: Dr. Alan Knight, Chairman, ResponsibleSteel™ , Corporate Responsibility Manager, ArcelorMittal
    Speaker: Mark Sitter, Director, Corporate Affairs and Sustainability , Sherritt International
    Keynote: Hon. Gaolatlhe Godfrey Oliphant, Deputy Minister of Mineral Resources, Republic of South Africa
    08:55 - 09:00
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    Opening Remarks Junior Mining Forum Day 2 [More Info]
    Speaker: Caroline Werner, Mining Indaba
    09:00 - 09:05
    Main Stage
    Opening Remarks [More Info]
    Speaker: Harry Chapman, Director of Content, Mining Indaba
    Speaker: Noluthando Primrose Gosa, Advisory Board Member, Mining Indaba
    09:00 - 09:20
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - PGMs -
    In conversation with Lonmin [More Info]
    Speaker: Ben Magara, CEO, Lonmin
    Speaker: Charles Gibson, Director of Mining, Edison Investment Research
    09:00 - 09:30
    Westin Grand Ballroom – West
    Opening and Welcome
    09:00 - 10:30
    Stage C
    Ghana & Newmont Special Session: Sustainability in Ghana’s Mining Industry [More Info]
    Paul Sowley, Senior Director, Sustainability & External Relations - Africa , Newmont
    Abraham Worwui, Regional Director of Supply Chain, Newmont Africa Operations, Newmont Mining
    Speaker: Sulemanu Koney, Chief Executive Officer, Ghana Chamber of Mines
    Speaker: Hon. John Peter Amewu, Minister of Lands and Natural Resources, Ghana
    Moderator: Emily Nickerson, Director of Programs, Mining Shared Value
    09:00 - 11:00
    Roof Terrace Room
    World Bank Special Topic Workshop: Closing the Gender Gap in Artisanal and Small-Scale Mining (ASM): A Conversation Amongst Female Leaders [More Info]
    Moderator: Christopher Sheldon, Practice Manager, Energy & Extractive Industries Global Practice, World Bank
    09:05 - 09:45
    Main Stage
    The investment case for gold: An Interview with Mark Bristow [More Info]
    Speaker: Mark Bristow, CEO , Randgold
    Moderator: Andrea Hotter, Special Correspondent, Metal Bulletin
    09:20 - 09:30
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - PGMs -
    Platinum Group Metals [More Info]
    Speaker: R. Michael Jones, President & CEO
    09:25 - 09:30
    Stage B
    Opening Remarks [More Info]
    Speaker: Prof. Nellie Mutemeri, Associate Professor, School of Mining Engineering, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
    09:30 - 09:40
    Stage B
    Welcoming address [More Info]
    Keynote: Hon. Mosebenzi Zwane, Minister of Mineral Resources , Republic of South Africa
    09:30 - 09:50
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Diamonds -
    Analyst views: To what extent are diamonds an underestimated asset class? [More Info]
    Speaker: Paul Zimnisky, Independent Diamond Analyst
    09:30 - 11:30
    Westin Grand Ballroom – West
    Franco-Mine [More Info]
    Speaker: H.E. Prof Tiémoko Sangare, Minister of Mines, Republic of Mali
    Speaker: Hon. Pr. Aissatou Sophie Gladima Siby, Minister of Mines and Geology, Senegal
    Speaker: Hon. Jean Claude Brou, Minister of Industry and Mines , Cote d' Ivoire
    Speaker: Issa Dominique KONATÉ, Conseiller Spécial du Président du Faso chargé de l’Énergie, des mines et des carrières
    Speaker: Hon. Jean Charest, Former Premier for the Government of Québec and Partner , McCarthy Tétrault
    09:40 - 10:10
    Stage B
    Keynote Interview: The evolution of industry thinking and approach to responsible mining and the role of social trust in creating a sustainable future for the sector [More Info]
    Speaker: Mxolisi Mgojo, Chief Executive Officer, Exxaro Resources, President, Chamber of Mines of South Africa
    Speaker: Hon. Jeff Radebe, Minister in the Presidency: Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, Government of South Africa
    09:45 - 10:05
    Main Stage
    Business with purpose: the construction of Gamsberg [More Info]
    Speaker: Deshnee Naidoo, Chief Executive Officer, Vedanta Zinc Limited
    Moderator: Nastassia Arendse, Journalist and Presenter, Moneyweb
    09:50 - 10:00
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Diamonds -
    Lucapa Diamonds [More Info]
    Stephen Wetherall, CEO, Lucapa Diamonds
    09:55 - 10:00
    Investment Battlefield
    Opening Remarks Investment Battlefield Day 2
    10:00 - 10:05
    Investment Battlefield
    Mako Gold
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Peter Ledwidge, Managing Director, Mako Gold
    10:00 - 10:20
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    Break
    10:05 - 10:15
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Mako Gold
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Jonathan Evans, Director, Corporate Finance, Brandon Hill Capital
    Speaker: Joachim Berlenbach, Adviser, Earth Resource Investment Group
    Speaker: David Awram, Senior Executive Vice President, Sandstorm Gold
    Speaker: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Associate Analyst, Equity Research, BMO Capital Markets
    Speaker: Sandra du Toit, Executive Vice President, Standard Bank
    10:05 - 10:25
    Main Stage
    Corporate Presentation [More Info]
    Speaker: Mark Bristow, CEO , Randgold
    Moderator: Nastassia Arendse, Journalist and Presenter, Moneyweb
    10:10 - 10:20
    Stage B
    Introductory address: Alternative Mining Indaba [More Info]
    Speaker: John Capel, Managing Director, Bench Marks Foundation
    10:15 - 10:20
    Investment Battlefield
    Saua-Saua Mineral Resources
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Dr. Carlos Quadros, CEO, Saua-Saua Mineral Resources
    10:20 - 10:30
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Saua-Saua Mineral Resources
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Jonathan Evans, Director, Corporate Finance, Brandon Hill Capital
    Speaker: Joachim Berlenbach, Adviser, Earth Resource Investment Group
    Speaker: David Awram, Senior Executive Vice President, Sandstorm Gold
    Speaker: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Associate Analyst, Equity Research, BMO Capital Markets
    Speaker: Sandra du Toit, Executive Vice President, Standard Bank
    10:20 - 10:50
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Mind the gap: bridging the investor - junior divide -
    MSA Group [More Info]
    Speaker: Ben Burnard, Managing Director, The MSA Group
    Speaker: Brendan Clarke, Head of Geology, the MSA Group
    10:20 - 11:40
    Stage B
    -High-level debate-
    How can we close the trust deficit between government, industry and communities? [More Info]
    Moderator: Tom Butler, CEO, International Council on Mining and Metals
    Speaker: Hon. Christopher Yaluma, Minister of Mines and Minerals Development, Zambia
    Speaker: Rudi Dicks, Outcomes Facilitator for the Economy and Inclusive Growth, Department of Planning Monitoring and Evaluation, Government of South Africa
    Speaker: Robert Mallet, CEO , Africare
    Speaker: Yussuf Ayami, Co-founder and Team Leader , Al Qalam Leadership & Management and Family Development Initiatives
    Speaker: Tanya Chikanza, Executive Vice President: Strategy, investor Relations and Communications, Lonmin
    Speaker: Benedikt Sobotka, Chief Executive Officer, Eurasian Resources Group (ERG)
    10:25 - 10:45
    Main Stage
    Forecasting operations growth in West Africa following acquisitions and expansion [More Info]
    Speaker: Sébastien de Montessus, CEO, Endeavour Mining
    Moderator: Nastassia Arendse, Journalist and Presenter, Moneyweb
    10:30 - 10:35
    Investment Battlefield
    Thor Exploration
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Segun Lawson, CEO, President & Director, Thor Explorations
    10:30 - 11:30
    No location
    South African Platinum Roundtable Discussion (Invite Only) [More Info]
    Speaker: Chris Griffith, CEO, Anglo American Platinum
    Speaker: Neal Froneman, CEO, Sibanye-Stillwater
    Speaker: Paul Dunne, Chief Executive Officer, Northam Platinum Limited
    Speaker: Nico Muller, CEO, Impala Platinum
    Moderator: Nkateko Mathonsi, Resource Analyst, Investec
    Speaker: Ben Magara, CEO, Lonmin
    10:35 - 10:45
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Thor Exploration
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Jonathan Evans, Director, Corporate Finance, Brandon Hill Capital
    Speaker: Joachim Berlenbach, Adviser, Earth Resource Investment Group
    Speaker: David Awram, Senior Executive Vice President, Sandstorm Gold
    Speaker: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Associate Analyst, Equity Research, BMO Capital Markets
    Speaker: Sandra du Toit, Executive Vice President, Standard Bank
    10:45 - 11:05
    Main Stage
    Restoring the dream – achieving the potential of SA mining. [More Info]
    Speaker: Roger Baxter, CEO, Chamber of Mines
    Moderator: Nastassia Arendse, Journalist and Presenter, Moneyweb
    10:50 - 11:35
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Battery Metals -
    Q&A: Electrifying Battery Minerals - Investors & Majors examine the future of Battery Minerals in Africa [More Info]
    Moderator: Andrew Monk, CEO, VSA Capital
    Speaker: Willem Middelkoop, Founder, Commodity Investment Fund
    Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director, Pala Investments
    Speaker: David Twist, Partner, African Mining Development Fund
    Speaker: Kevin Fox, Managing Director of Rio Tinto Ventures, Rio Tinto
    10:55 - 11:10
    Investment Battlefield
    Networking Break
    11:05 - 11:15
    Exhibition Hall
    Networking Break
    11:10 - 11:15
    Investment Battlefield
    Kencoal Limited
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Kimani Wainaina, Founding Director & CEO, Kencoal
    11:10 - 13:00
    Roof Terrace Room
    African Development Bank Special Session: Gender Proactive Mining Law and Policy [More Info]
    Speaker: Wendy Treasure, Director of Academia and Research , International Women in Mining (IWiM).
    Julia Baxter, Head of the Mining, Oil and Gas Governance practice , Adam Smith International
    Martin Ayisi, Drafter, Kenyan Mining Act
    Claire McMaster, Past Chairperson , Women in Mining South Africa (WIMSA)
    Speaker: Rose Mwebaza, Chief Officer, Natural Resources Management, African Development Bank
    11:15 - 11:25
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Kencoal Limited
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Ross Allister, Head of Mining, Peel Hunt
    Speaker: Mike Stirzaker, Partner, Pacific Road Capital
    Speaker: Johann Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
    Speaker: Stephen Motteram, Global Head of Asset Development, Noble Group
    Speaker: Haydn von Maltitz, Director, Concentrate Capital
    11:15 - 11:55
    Main Stage
    Keynote: What should the mining industry do about new political risks? [More Info]
    Speaker: Lord Mark Malloch‐Brown, Former Deputy Secretary-General, United Nations and Senior Advisor, Eurasia Group
    Moderator: Nastassia Arendse, Journalist and Presenter, Moneyweb
    11:15 - 12:50
    Stage C
    Special Information Session BGR: Local Economic Development through Mining – attracting investment and joint ventures [More Info]
    Speaker: Jonathan Samuel, Group Head of Social Performance & Engagement, Anglo American
    Speaker: Isabelle Ramdoo, Senior Linkages and Investment Advisor, African Minerals Development Centre/UNECA
    Rupert Barnard, Group Manager , Economic Development Partners
    BENJAMIN ARYEE, Minister Aide, MINISTRY OF LANDS AND NATURAL RESOURCES, GHANA
    Georg Gradl, VP, Global Head of SAP for Mining & Metals, SAP SE
    11:25 - 11:30
    Investment Battlefield
    Opal Mining
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Paul Ranamane, Executive Chairman, Opal Mining
    11:30 - 11:40
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Opal Mining
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Ross Allister, Head of Mining, Peel Hunt
    Speaker: Mike Stirzaker, Partner, Pacific Road Capital
    Speaker: Johann Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
    Speaker: Stephen Motteram, Global Head of Asset Development, Noble Group
    11:30 - 12:30
    No location
    African Gold Roundtable Discussion (Invite Only) [More Info]
    Moderator: Hunter Hillicoat, Mining Analyst, Investec
    Speaker: Mark Bristow, CEO , Randgold
    Speaker: Sébastien de Montessus, CEO, Endeavour Mining
    Speaker: Richard Young, President and Chief Executive Officer, Teranga Gold Corporation
    Speaker: Lee-Anne de Bruin, CFO, Resolute Mining
    11:35 - 11:55
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Graphite -
    Analyst views: How promising are investments in graphite? [More Info]
    Speaker: David Merriman, Deputy Manager, Minor Metals division, Roskill Information Services
    11:40 - 12:10
    Exhibition Hall
    Networking break
    11:50 - 12:20
    Investment Battlefield
    Networking Break
    11:55 - 12:05
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Graphite -
    Kibaran Resources [More Info]
    Andrew Spinks, Managing Director, Kibaran Resources
    11:55 - 12:15
    Main Stage
    Sibanye-Stillwater: A unique, global precious metals company [More Info]
    Speaker: Neal Froneman, CEO, Sibanye-Stillwater
    Moderator: Nastassia Arendse, Journalist and Presenter, Moneyweb
    12:05 - 12:15
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Graphite -
    Walkabout Resources [More Info]
    Speaker: Allan Mulligan, Walkabout Resources
    12:10 - 12:55
    Stage B
    Labour and Community Rights - Ensuring strategic stakeholder collaboration to achieve international standards [More Info]
    Speaker: Thembinkosi Dhlamini, Senior Extractives Lead, OXFAM Johannesburg
    Speaker: Kemal Özkan, Assistant General Secretary, IndustriALL Global Union
    Speaker: Dr. Claude Kabemba, Official Representative, AMI (Director, Southern Africa Resource Watch)
    Moderator: Siya Mkhize, Associate, Environmental & Clean Energy Law, Shepstone & Wylie
    Speaker: Froydis Cameron, Group Head of International Relations,, Anglo American
    12:15 - 12:25
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Graphite -
    SRG Graphite [More Info]
    Speaker: Benoit La Salle, Executive Chairman, SRG Graphite
    12:15 - 12:35
    Main Stage
    Corporate Presentation [More Info]
    Speaker: Mxolisi Mgojo, Chief Executive Officer, Exxaro Resources, President, Chamber of Mines of South Africa
    Moderator: Nastassia Arendse, Journalist and Presenter, Moneyweb
    12:20 - 12:25
    Investment Battlefield
    Deep South Resources
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Pierre Leveille, President & CEO, Deep South Resources
    12:25 - 12:35
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Deep South Resources
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
    Speaker: Peter Major, Head of Mining, Cadiz Corporate Solutions
    Speaker: Zeno van Gils, Deal Analyst, Barak Fund Management
    Speaker: Pim Kalisvaart, Portfolio Manager, Hawke's Point Capital
    12:25 - 12:45
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Graphite -
    Tirupati Graphite [More Info]
    Speaker: Shishir Poddar, Managing Director, Tirupati Graphite
    12:35 - 12:40
    Investment Battlefield
    Galileo Resources
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Colin Bird, CEO & Chairman, Galileo Resources
    12:35 - 13:15
    Main Stage
    Panel: Diamonds: How will the industry adapt to millennials and synthetics? [More Info]
    Moderator: Peter Meeus, Chairman; Executive Committee Member, Dubai Diamond Exchange and World Federation of Diamond Bourses
    Speaker: Kennedy Hamutenya, CEO, Namib Desert Diamonds (Namdia)
    Speaker: Kent Wong Siu Kee, Managing DIrector, Chow Tai Fook Jewellery Group
    Speaker: Paul Zimnisky, Independent Diamond Analyst
    Speaker: Des Kilalea, Analyst, Cannacord Genuity
    Speaker: Sahag Arslanian, Managing Director, Arslanian Group
    12:40 - 12:50
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Galileo Resources
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
    Speaker: Zeno van Gils, Deal Analyst, Barak Fund Management
    Speaker: Pim Kalisvaart, Portfolio Manager, Hawke's Point Capital
    Speaker: William Whittaker, Consultant, Cadiz Corporate Solutions
    12:45 - 14:00
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    Lunch
    12:50 - 12:55
    Investment Battlefield
    Georesources Exploration
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Patrick de Saint Simon, CEO, Georesources Exploration
    12:50 - 13:20
    Stage C
    JOGMEC Seminar: Registration [More Info]
    12:55 - 13:05
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Georesources Exploration
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
    Speaker: Zeno van Gils, Deal Analyst, Barak Fund Management
    Speaker: Pim Kalisvaart, Portfolio Manager, Hawke's Point Capital
    Speaker: William Whittaker, Consultant, Cadiz Corporate Solutions
    12:55 - 13:15
    Stage B
    Case Study: Exploring real-life cases of how to address organisation-specific challenges around health & safety and labour rights: Assessing practical actions that were taken to resolve these challenges and discussing the results of such actions [More Info]
    Speaker: Glen Mpufane, Director: Mining and DGOJP, IndustriALL Global Union
    Billy Mawasha, Managing Director Richards Bay Minerals, Country Head: South Africa, Rio Tinto
    13:05 - 14:00
    Investment Battlefield
    Lunch Break
    13:15 - 14:00
    CTICC Ballroom
    Lunch
    13:15 - 14:00
    No location
    Lunch
    13:20 - 13:30
    Stage C
    JOGMEC Seminar: Photo session
    13:30 - 13:35
    Stage C
    JOGMEC Seminar: Introduction [More Info]
    Satoshi Sadatani, Project Director, Intl Affairs Div, Metals Strategy Dept , Japan Oil, Gas And Metals National Corporation (JOGMEC)
    13:35 - 13:40
    Stage C
    JOGMEC Seminar: Opening Remarks
    13:40 - 14:40
    Stage C
    JOGMEC Seminar: Mineral Resources Policy and Investment Opportunities in African Countries [More Info]
    Speaker: H.E. Advocate Sadique Kebonang, Minister of Mineral Resources, Green Technology and Energy Security, Botswana
    Speaker: Hon. Obeth Kandjoze, Minister of Mines and Energy , Namibia
    Speaker: Hon. Christopher Yaluma, Minister of Mines and Minerals Development, Zambia
    Speaker: Hon. Walter Chidakwa, Minister of Mines and Mining Development, Zimbabwe
    Carl De Mon Espoir ANDRIAMPARANY, General Secretary , Presidency's Department in Charge of Mines and Petroleum, Madagascar
    Speaker: Hon. Mosebenzi Zwane, Minister of Mineral Resources , Republic of South Africa
    14:00 - 14:05
    Investment Battlefield
    Walkabout Resources
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Allan Mulligan, Walkabout Resources
    14:00 - 14:15
    Roof Terrace Room
    Efficient Mining Project Delivery – Critical Success Factors [More Info]
    Speaker: Carlos Andrade, General Manager Business Development, EMEA, DRA Global
    Moderator: Dr. Simon Handelsman, Adjunct Professor, University of British Columbia
    14:00 - 14:20
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Lithium & Cobalt -
    Analyst views: The Tesla effect - How sustainable are investments in lithium, cobalt & nickel? [More Info]
    Speaker: Charles Gibson, Director of Mining, Edison Investment Research
    14:00 - 14:30
    Main Stage
    Keynote: New business models for mining: How should companies cope as markets and regulations become more volatile? [More Info]
    Moderator: Andrea Hotter, Special Correspondent, Metal Bulletin
    Speaker: Gareth Penny, Chairman, Norilsk Nickel
    14:00 - 15:00
    Westin Grand Ballroom – East
    Electric vehicles and Energy Minerals Roundtable: Examining the long term demand and investment opportunities [More Info]
    Moderator: Robert Ryan, Senior Vice President, Commodity and Energy Strategy, BCA Research
    Speaker: Benedikt Sobotka, Chief Executive Officer, Eurasian Resources Group (ERG)
    14:00 - 15:00
    Stage B
    Panel Discussion: Community relations and Development (CRD): Sharing experience and effective strategies that work at both corporate and community levels [More Info]
    Moderator: Tracey Cooper, Executive Director, Mining Dialogues 360⁰
    Speaker: Dr. Gavin Andersson, Managing Director, Seriti Institute
    Speaker: Aziz Sy, Directeur Général Sabodala Gold Operations, Teranga Gold
    Speaker: Manuel Pembele Mfulutoma, Official Representative, Alternative Mining Indaba (Executive Director, AJUDECA-Youth Association for Angola Community Development)
    Speaker: Jonathan Samuel, Group Head of Social Performance & Engagement, Anglo American
    Speaker: Patience Mpofu, Vice President: Corporate Affairs Africa Region , South32
    14:00 - 15:00
    Westin Grand Ballroom – West
    Special Session Whittle Consulting - A Better Way: Mining, Sustainable Development & Optimisation [More Info]
    Speaker: H.E. Javier Cordova, Former Minister of Mines, Ecuador
    Moderator: Raziel Zisman, Executive Chairman, Alicanto Mining, Director and Member of International Affairs Committee, Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada (PDAC)
    Speaker: Gerald Whittle, CEO, Whittle Consulting
    Speaker: Wendy Tyrrell, Executive Director , Development Partner Institute
    Speaker: Andrew Cheatle, Mining Executive, former Executive Director, PDAC
    14:05 - 14:15
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Walkabout Resources
    [More Info]
    Speaker: David Twist, Partner, African Mining Development Fund
    Speaker: Caroline Donally, Managing Director, Denham Capital
    Speaker: Marjan Ertefai, Portfolio Manager, Ivaldi Capital
    Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director, Pala Investments
    14:15 - 14:20
    Investment Battlefield
    Tanzoz Australia
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Dan Hoppe, Director, Tanzoz Australia
    14:15 - 14:30
    Roof Terrace Room
    Surface Excavation Machine automation and remote control driving: production, efficiency and operator comfort [More Info]
    Speaker: Rene Albert, Senior Applications Engineer, Vermeer
    Moderator: Dr. Simon Handelsman, Adjunct Professor, University of British Columbia
    14:20 - 14:30
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Tanzoz Australia
    [More Info]
    Speaker: David Twist, Partner, African Mining Development Fund
    Speaker: Caroline Donally, Managing Director, Denham Capital
    Speaker: Marjan Ertefai, Portfolio Manager, Ivaldi Capital
    Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director, Pala Investments
    14:20 - 14:30
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Lithium & Cobalt -
    Celsius Resources [More Info]
    Speaker: Brendan Borg, Managing Director, Celsius Resources
    14:30 - 14:35
    Investment Battlefield
    Kibaran Resources
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Andrew Spinks, Managing Director, Kibaran Resources
    14:30 - 14:40
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Lithium & Cobalt -
    African Battery Metals [More Info]
    Speaker: Roger Murphy, CEO, African Battery Metals
    14:30 - 14:45
    No location
    McNulty Start-up Curves – Where Engineering and Finance Meet [More Info]
    Speaker: Ryan Cunningham, Mineral Processing Engineer, DRA Global
    Moderator: Dr. Simon Handelsman, Adjunct Professor, University of British Columbia
    14:30 - 15:20
    Main Stage
    Panel: Investing in platinum: Opportunities for investors [More Info]
    Speaker: Chris Griffith, CEO, Anglo American Platinum
    Speaker: Nico Muller, CEO, Impala Platinum
    Speaker: Steve Phiri, Chief Executive Officer, Royal Bafokeng Platinum
    Speaker: Neal Froneman, CEO, Sibanye-Stillwater
    Speaker: Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
    Moderator: Paul Wilson, CEO, World Platinum Investment Council
    Speaker: Trevor Raymond, Director of Research, World Platinum Investment Council
    Speaker: Hanre Rossouw, Head of Resources, Frontier & Emerging Markets, Investec Asset Management
    14:35 - 14:45
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Kibaran Resources
    [More Info]
    Speaker: David Twist, Partner, African Mining Development Fund
    Speaker: Caroline Donally, Managing Director, Denham Capital
    Speaker: Marjan Ertefai, Portfolio Manager, Ivaldi Capital
    Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director, Pala Investments
    14:40 - 14:50
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Lithium & Cobalt -
    Cobalt Blockchain [More Info]
    Speaker: Lance Hooper, President & COO, Cobalt Blockchain
    14:40 - 15:10
    Stage C
    JOGMEC Seminar: Overview of JOGMEC Activities and Future Strategy in Africa [More Info]
    Susumu Nagae, General Manager , Botswana Geologic Remote Sensing Center of JOGMEC
    14:45 - 15:00
    Roof Terrace Room
    Implementation of Modular Mining Planning Compliance program [More Info]
    Speaker: Sergio Rojas, Solution Manager, Modular Mining Systems
    14:50 - 15:00
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Lithium & Cobalt-
    Force Commodities [More Info]
    Speaker: Jason Brewer, CEO, Force Commodities
    14:55 - 15:10
    Investment Battlefield
    Networking Break
    15:00 - 15:10
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Cobalt & Lithium -
    Birimian [More Info]
    Speaker: Greg Walker, CEO, Birimian
    15:00 - 15:10
    Stage B
    Q&A
    15:00 - 15:15
    Roof Terrace Room
    Hexagon Mining [More Info]
    Speaker: Fabien Kritter, Product Manager, Safety, Hexagon Mining
    Moderator: Dr. Simon Handelsman, Adjunct Professor, University of British Columbia
    15:10 - 15:15
    Investment Battlefield
    Algold Resources
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Francois Auclair, President & CEO, Algold
    15:10 - 15:30
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Copper & Nickel -
    Analyst views: Demand, supply and price movements of copper in 2018 and what it means for your investment [More Info]
    Speaker: Clyde Russell, Commodities & Energy Columnist, Thomson Reuters
    15:10 - 15:30
    Exhibition Hall
    Networking Break
    15:10 - 15:40
    Stage C
    JOGMEC Seminar: Coffee Break
    15:15 - 15:25
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Algold Resources
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Jonathan Evans, Director, Corporate Finance, Brandon Hill Capital
    Speaker: Joachim Berlenbach, Adviser, Earth Resource Investment Group
    Speaker: David Awram, Senior Executive Vice President, Sandstorm Gold
    Speaker: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Associate Analyst, Equity Research, BMO Capital Markets
    Speaker: Sandra du Toit, Executive Vice President, Standard Bank
    15:15 - 15:45
    Roof Terrace Room
    Total OPTIMIZER: harness your energy consumption and drive your operating cost down [More Info]
    Speaker: Aboubacar Moustapha, Specialist, Mining and Industrial Applications, Total SA
    Moderator: Dr. Simon Handelsman, Adjunct Professor, University of British Columbia
    15:20 - 16:00
    Main Stage
    Panel: Zinc supply and demand: Assessing exploration projects and actually how much Zinc is available [More Info]
    Moderator: Carole Cable, Co-Head of Metals and Mining, Brunswick Group
    Speaker: Mark Cruise, President, CEO and Director, Trevali Mining Corporation
    Speaker: Colin Hamilton, Managing Director - Research, BMO
    Speaker: Pushpender Singla, CFO, Vedanta Zinc International
    Speaker: Fraser King, Executive Head of Marketing, Ivanhoe Mines
    15:25 - 15:30
    Investment Battlefield
    Lake Victoria Gold
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Seth Dickinson, Managing Director, Lake Victoria Gold Ltd
    15:30 - 15:40
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Lake Victoria Gold
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Jonathan Evans, Director, Corporate Finance, Brandon Hill Capital
    Speaker: Joachim Berlenbach, Adviser, Earth Resource Investment Group
    Speaker: David Awram, Senior Executive Vice President, Sandstorm Gold
    Speaker: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Associate Analyst, Equity Research, BMO Capital Markets
    Speaker: Sandra du Toit, Executive Vice President, Standard Bank
    15:30 - 15:40
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Copper & Nickel -
    Consolidated Nickel Mines [More Info]
    Speaker: Simon Purkiss, CEO, Consolidated Nickel Mines
    15:30 - 16:20
    Stage B
    Workshop-based session: Mining as a tool for local value creation: Developing win-win solutions for mining businesses and their local stakeholders [More Info]
    Speaker: Nicholas Cotts, Group Executive - Sustainability and External Relations, Newmont Mining Company
    Speaker: Hon. John Peter Amewu, Minister of Lands and Natural Resources, Ghana
    Speaker: Kofi Koomson, Program Manager, PYXERA Global
    Frederick Attakumah, Executive - Corporate Affairs, Asanko Gold
    Moderator: Christopher Sheldon, Practice Manager, Energy & Extractive Industries Global Practice, World Bank
    15:40 - 15:45
    Investment Battlefield
    Anmack Mining
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Joel Mungoshi, Technical & Projects Director, Anmack Mining
    15:40 - 15:50
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Copper & Nickel -
    Sama Resources [More Info]
    Speaker: Marc-Antoine Audet, CEO, Sama Resources
    15:40 - 16:25
    Stage C
    JOGMEC Seminar: Panel Discussion with the participation of the African Ministers and JOGMEC [More Info]
    Moderator: Anthony Carroll, Vice president , Manchester Trade Ltd
    15:45 - 15:55
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Anmack Mining
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Jonathan Evans, Director, Corporate Finance, Brandon Hill Capital
    Speaker: Joachim Berlenbach, Adviser, Earth Resource Investment Group
    Speaker: David Awram, Senior Executive Vice President, Sandstorm Gold
    Speaker: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Associate Analyst, Equity Research, BMO Capital Markets
    Speaker: Sandra du Toit, Executive Vice President, Standard Bank
    15:45 - 16:00
    Roof Terrace Room
    Harnessing the Mining Sector to enhance wider regional power availability, deepen the regional power market and enhance productivity [More Info]
    Moderator: Dr. Simon Handelsman, Adjunct Professor, University of British Columbia
    Speaker: Owen Silavwe, CEO and Managing Director, Copperbelt Energy Corporation
    15:50 - 16:00
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Copper & Nickel -
    Saua Saua Mineral Resources [More Info]
    Speaker: Dr. Carlos Quadros, CEO, Saua-Saua Mineral Resources
    16:00 - 16:10
    Main Stage
    Copper supply and demand: Examining the outlook [More Info]
    Speaker: William Adams, Head of Research, Metal Bulletin
    Moderator: Harry Chapman, Director of Content, Mining Indaba
    16:00 - 16:15
    Roof Terrace Room
    PanAfGeo, the European surveys geoscientific training program for the geological surveys of Africa. [More Info]
    Speaker: Jean-Claude Guillaneau, Director of the Georesources Division , BRGM
    16:00 - 16:45
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    Panel Discussion: Is copper the next super metal of the decade? [More Info]
    Moderator: Jonathan Evans, Director, Corporate Finance, Brandon Hill Capital
    Speaker: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
    Speaker: Peter Major, Head of Mining, Cadiz Corporate Solutions
    Speaker: Michael Anderson, Director, Taurus Fund
    Speaker: Sharad Kumar Gargiya, CFO, Konkola Copper Mines
    Speaker: Matthieu Bos, Head of Corporate Development, Ivanhoe
    Speaker: Giles Smith, Head of Sales, Eurasian Resource Group
    16:05 - 16:20
    Investment Battlefield
    Networking Break
    16:10 - 17:00
    Main Stage
    Panel: Copper: To what extent can producers take advantage of EVs and consumer electronics demand? [More Info]
    Speaker: Julian Treger, Director & CEO, Anglo Pacific Group and Managing Director, Audley Capital
    Speaker: William Adams, Head of Research, Metal Bulletin
    Moderator: Hunter Hillicoat, Mining Analyst, Investec
    Speaker: Alex Schmitt, Executive Head of Marketing: Base and Special Metals, Anglo American
    Speaker: Steve Potter, Principal Mining Specialist, International Finance Corporation
    16:20 - 16:20
    Stage B
    Breakout Workshops: Identifying the right partners and tools for strengthening Local Economies, Workforce and Communities [More Info]
    16:20 - 16:25
    Investment Battlefield
    Deep Yellow Limited
    [More Info]
    Speaker: John Borshoff, CEO, Deep Yellow
    16:20 - 16:50
    No location
    Breakout Workshop 1 - Intergovernmental Forum on Mining, Metals and Sustainable Development (IGF): Local Content Policies: Hard to get right, costly when wrong [More Info]
    Moderator: Aaron Cosbey, Senior Associate, IGF
    Moderator: Robin Weisman, Corporate Director , B2Gold Corp
    Moderator: Andrew Cheatle, Mining Executive, former Executive Director, PDAC
    16:20 - 16:50
    No location
    Breakout Workshop 2 - UNECA, African Minerals Development Centre: Developing supply chains - How linkages can spur economic transformation? [More Info]
    Moderator: Kojo Busia, Acting Coordinator, UNECA, African Minerals Development Centre
    Speaker: Kwaku Addae Boasiko-Antwi, CEO, Ghana Mineral Commission
    16:20 - 16:50
    No location
    Breakout Workshop 3 - International Council on Mining and Metals (ICMM): Leading company approaches to local socio-economic benefits [More Info]
    Moderator: Nicky Black, Director - Environmental Stewardship and Social Progress, International Council on Mining and Metals
    16:20 - 16:50
    No location
    Breakout Workshop 4 - German Corporation for International Cooperation (GiZ): What gets reported gets done: Can local content reporting replace legislation? [More Info]
    Moderator: Janne Kaiser Tedesco, Advisor, GiZ
    Speaker: Jeff Geipel, Managing Director, Mining Shared Value
    Speaker: Abraham Worwui, Region Director, Supply Chain, Newmont
    16:25 - 16:35
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Deep Yellow Limited
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Ross Allister, Head of Mining, Peel Hunt
    Speaker: Mike Stirzaker, Partner, Pacific Road Capital
    Speaker: Johann Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
    Speaker: Stephen Motteram, Global Head of Asset Development, Noble Group
    Speaker: Haydn von Maltitz, Director, Concentrate Capital
    16:25 - 16:55
    Stage C
    JOGMEC Seminar: Japanese Mining Business in Africa [More Info]
    Speaker: Kazuyuki Takahashi, General Manager for Africa and Managing Director, Sumitomo Corporation Africa
    Speaker: Takeshi Amano, Corporate Officer, Nonferrous Metals Department , Hanwa Co., Ltd.
    16:35 - 16:40
    Investment Battlefield
    Bannerman Resources
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Brandon Munro, CEO, Bannerman Resources
    16:40 - 16:50
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Bannerman Resources
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Ross Allister, Head of Mining, Peel Hunt
    Speaker: Mike Stirzaker, Partner, Pacific Road Capital
    Speaker: Johann Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
    Speaker: Stephen Motteram, Global Head of Asset Development, Noble Group
    Speaker: Haydn von Maltitz, Director, Concentrate Capital
    16:45 - 16:50
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    Closing Remarks Junior Mining Forum Day 2 [More Info]
    Speaker: Caroline Werner, Mining Indaba
    16:50 - 17:10
    Stage B
    Breakout Workshops: Plenary conclusions session [More Info]
    Speaker: Kojo Busia, Acting Coordinator, UNECA, African Minerals Development Centre
    Moderator: Prof. Nellie Mutemeri, Associate Professor, School of Mining Engineering, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
    Speaker: Janne Kaiser Tedesco, Advisor, GiZ
    Speaker: Aaron Cosbey, Senior Associate, IGF
    Speaker: Nicky Black, Director - Environmental Stewardship and Social Progress, International Council on Mining and Metals
    16:55 - 17:00
    Investment Battlefield
    Announcement of Semi-finalists & Closing Remarks Investment Battlefield Day 2
    16:55 - 17:00
    Stage C
    JOGMEC Seminar: Closing Remarks [More Info]
    Speaker: Keisuke Kuroki, President , JOGMEC
    17:10 - 17:15
    Stage B
    Closing Remarks [More Info]
    Speaker: Prof. Nellie Mutemeri, Associate Professor, School of Mining Engineering, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
    17:30 - 19:30
    Westin - Grand Ballroom
    JOGMEC Dinner Reception at the Westin Hotel
     
    7 February, 2018
    08:55 - 09:00
    Main Stage
    Opening remarks [More Info]
    Speaker: Harry Chapman, Director of Content, Mining Indaba
    Speaker: Frans Msokoli Baleni, Advisory Board Member, Mining Indaba
    08:55 - 09:00
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    Opening Remarks Junior Mining Forum Day 3 [More Info]
    Speaker: Kael O'Sullivan, Director of Investor Relations, Mining Indaba
    09:00 - 09:05
    Stage B
    Official Opening [More Info]
    Speaker: Mpho Makwana, Chairman of the Advisory Board, Mining Indaba
    09:00 - 09:05
    Stage C
    Opening remarks [More Info]
    Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
    09:00 - 09:10
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Mineral Sands -
    Strandline [More Info]
    Speaker: Luke Graham, CEO, Strandline
    09:00 - 09:55
    Main Stage
    Keynote - Ivanhoe Mines [More Info]
    Speaker: Robert Friedland, Executive Chairman and Founder, Ivanhoe Mines Ltd.
    09:00 - 11:00
    Roof Terrace Room
    Malawi Country Case Study: An emerging exploration and mining destination [More Info]
    Speaker: Tony Magecha, CEO, Crown Minerals
    Speaker: Neville Huxham, CEO, Globe Metals and Mining
    Speaker: Alex Lemon, CEO, Mkango Resources
    Speaker: Julian Stephens, CEO, Sovereign Metals
    Robbie McCrae, CEO, Graphite Africa
    09:05 - 09:10
    Stage C
    Introduction from the Chairman and Welcome from Vedanta Resources [More Info]
    Speaker: Clive Govender, CEO and Former Head of Supply Chain, CGC Consulting Services and Anglo American Platinum
    Speaker: Deshnee Naidoo, Chief Executive Officer, Vedanta Zinc Limited
    09:05 - 09:15
    Stage B
    Welcoming Remarks [More Info]
    Keynote: Hon. Mosebenzi Zwane, Minister of Mineral Resources , Republic of South Africa
    09:10 - 09:30
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Energy Minerals -
    Analyst views: The energy mix in the future – what role will coal and uranium play? [More Info]
    Speaker: Lara Smith, Manager & Founder, Core consultants
    09:10 - 09:40
    Stage C
    Keynote: In conversation - What will mining look like by 2050? [More Info]
    Speaker: Michelle Ash, Chief Innovation Officer, Barrick
    Speaker: Donovan Waller, Group Head of Technology, Anglo American
    Moderator: Clive Govender, CEO and Former Head of Supply Chain, CGC Consulting Services and Anglo American Platinum
    09:15 - 10:00
    Stage B
    Australia - Africa Session: Australia’s key role in building a successful future for Africa’s mining sector [More Info]
    Speaker: Hon. Obeth Kandjoze, Minister of Mines and Energy , Namibia
    Moderator: Debbie Ntombela, Head of Mining, Minerals & Energy, Shepstone & Wylie
    Speaker: H.E. Adam McCarthy, Australian High Commissioner to South Africa, Government of Australia
    Hon. Bill Joseph Johnston, Minister for Mines and Petroleum; Commerce and Industrial Relations; Electoral Affairs; Asian Engagement, The Western Australian Government
    Megan Davison, Executive Director: Victoria Division, Minerals Council of Australia
    Michelle Manook, Head of Government and Communications, Europe, Africa & Asia, Orica Limited
    Speaker: William Witham, CEO, Australia-Africa Minerals and Energy Group (AAMEG).
    09:30 - 10:10
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Uranium -
    Panel: Junior uranium companies in Africa [More Info]
    Moderator: Jonathan Guy, Director Research, Numis Securities
    Speaker: John Borshoff, CEO, Deep Yellow
    Speaker: Brandon Munro, CEO, Bannerman Resources
    Speaker: Daniel Major, CEO, Goviex
    09:40 - 10:20
    Stage C
    - Session 1: Exploration -
    In the next 10 years: How is exploration going to be done differently in the future: Examining innovative techniques [More Info]
    Speaker: Simon Bolster, Principal Geoscientist, Regolex
    Moderator: Brendan Clarke, Head of Geology, MSA Group
    Speaker: Sello Kekana, Head of Technical Training and Development, Ivanplants
    Speaker: Markus Schaeffer, Head of Exploration, Vedanta Zinc International
    Speaker: Todd Houlahan, Director, International Mining Group, Olympus
    09:55 - 10:00
    Investment Battlefield
    Opening Remarks Investment Battlefield Day 3
    09:55 - 10:25
    Main Stage
    Keynote interview: What's in hand for the next 10 years in Mining? Experiences from the past decade. [More Info]
    Moderator: Andrea Hotter, Special Correspondent, Metal Bulletin
    Speaker: Tom Albanese, Former CEO, Vedanta and Rio Tinto
    10:00 - 10:05
    Investment Battlefield
    Semi Final: Sama Resources
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Marc-Antoine Audet, CEO, Sama Resources
    10:00 - 10:10
    Stage B
    Topical Presentation: Preventing and Countering Violent Extremism in Africa: The Role of the Mining Sector [More Info]
    Speaker: Lisa Sharland, Head of International Program, Australian Strategic Policy Institute
    10:05 - 10:15
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Sama Resources
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
    Speaker: Marjan Ertefai, Portfolio Manager, Ivaldi Capital
    Speaker: Mike Stirzaker, Partner, Pacific Road Capital
    Speaker: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Associate Analyst, Equity Research, BMO Capital Markets
    10:10 - 10:20
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    - Uranium -
    GoviEx Uranium [More Info]
    Speaker: Daniel Major, CEO, Goviex
    10:10 - 10:50
    Stage B
    Government Presentation Block 1. West and North Africa [More Info]
    Speaker: Hon. Aziz Rabbah, Ministry of Energy, Mines and Sustainable Development, Morocco
    Speaker: Hon. Pr. Aissatou Sophie Gladima Siby, Minister of Mines and Geology, Senegal
    Speaker: H.E. Prof Tiémoko Sangare, Minister of Mines, Republic of Mali
    Speaker: Hon. John Peter Amewu, Minister of Lands and Natural Resources, Ghana
    10:15 - 10:20
    Investment Battlefield
    Semi Final: M2Cobalt
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Simon Clarke, CEO/Director, M2Cobalt
    10:20 - 10:30
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: M2cobalt
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
    Speaker: Marjan Ertefai, Portfolio Manager, Ivaldi Capital
    Speaker: Mike Stirzaker, Partner, Pacific Road Capital
    Speaker: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Associate Analyst, Equity Research, BMO Capital Markets
    10:20 - 10:40
    Stage C
    Key ways that mines can use technology and big data to manage risk across the project life cycle. [More Info]
    Speaker: William Joughin, Chairman, Director and Principal Mining Geotechnical Engineer, SRK
    Moderator: Clive Govender, CEO and Former Head of Supply Chain, CGC Consulting Services and Anglo American Platinum
    10:20 - 11:05
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    Panel Discussion: Bulls vs. Bears – Forecasting the future demand for African energy commodities based on the changing energy mix [More Info]
    Moderator: Peter Mallin-Jones, Metals & Mining Analyst , Peel Hunt
    Speaker: Johann Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
    Speaker: July Ndlovu, CEO, Anglo American Coal South Africa
    Speaker: Dr. Nombasa Tsengwa, Executive Head of Coal Operations, Exxaro
    Speaker: Clayton Taylor, Fund Advisor, Barak Fund Management
    Speaker: Stuart Ausmeier, Director, Concentrate Capital Partners
    10:25 - 10:45
    Main Stage
    Corporate Presentation [More Info]
    Moderator: Nastassia Arendse, Journalist and Presenter, Moneyweb
    Speaker: Lee-Anne de Bruin, CFO, Resolute Mining
    10:30 - 10:35
    Investment Battlefield
    Semi Final: Thor Exploration
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Segun Lawson, CEO, President & Director, Thor Explorations
    10:35 - 10:45
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Thor Exploration
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
    Speaker: Marjan Ertefai, Portfolio Manager, Ivaldi Capital
    Speaker: Mike Stirzaker, Partner, Pacific Road Capital
    Speaker: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Associate Analyst, Equity Research, BMO Capital Markets
    10:40 - 11:10
    Exhibition Hall
    Networking Break
    10:45 - 10:50
    Investment Battlefield
    Semi Final: Opal Mining
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    10:45 - 11:05
    Main Stage
    Doing the right thing: Assessing progress solutions to occupational lung disease in the gold sector [More Info]
    Speaker: Graham Briggs, Convenor, Occupational Lung Disease Working Group and Chairman, Gold Working Group
    Moderator: Nastassia Arendse, Journalist and Presenter, Moneyweb
    10:50 - 11:00
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Opal Mining
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
    Speaker: Marjan Ertefai, Portfolio Manager, Ivaldi Capital
    Speaker: Mike Stirzaker, Partner, Pacific Road Capital
    Speaker: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Associate Analyst, Equity Research, BMO Capital Markets
    10:50 - 11:20
    Stage B
    Ministerial Interview: Creating a sustainable and economically viable future for the diamond industry in Africa [More Info]
    Moderator: Sheila Khama, Lead Mining Specialist, Energy & Extractive Industries Global Practice, World Bank
    Speaker: H.E. Advocate Sadique Kebonang, Minister of Mineral Resources, Green Technology and Energy Security, Botswana
    Bruce Cleaver, CEO, De Beers Group
    11:05 - 11:25
    Main Stage
    Corporate Presentation [More Info]
    Moderator: Nastassia Arendse, Journalist and Presenter, Moneyweb
    Speaker: Niël Pretorius, CEO, DRD Gold
    11:10 - 11:25
    Investment Battlefield
    Networking Break
    11:10 - 11:50
    Stage C
    - Session 2: Data and the future of work -
    Panel discussion In the next 10 years: The Power of Big Data: How are COOs and CTOs, from juniors to majors, having to think differently about their data strategies? [More Info]
    Speaker: Dave Payne, Head of Technology, Vedanta Zinc International
    Speaker: Ben Burnand, Managing Director, MSA Group
    Speaker: Ken Tainton, Exploration Director, Rio Tinto
    Moderator: Jan Philipp Bender, Partner and Managing Director, The Boston Consulting Group
    Speaker: Andrew Crose, Director of Sales, EMEA, Hexagon Mining
    11:20 - 11:40
    Exhibition Hall
    Networking Break
    11:25 - 11:30
    Investment Battlefield
    Semi Final: Deep South Resources
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Pierre Leveille, President & CEO, Deep South Resources
    11:25 - 11:45
    Main Stage
    Q&A
    11:30 - 11:40
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Deep South Resources
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Zeno van Gils, Deal Analyst, Barak Fund Management
    Speaker: Caroline Donally, Managing Director, Denham Capital
    Speaker: Johann Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
    Speaker: Bruce Hart, Head of Client solutions, Investment Banking
    11:30 - 13:15
    Roof Terrace Room
    Guinea Country Case Study
    11:40 - 11:45
    Investment Battlefield
    Semi Final: Kibaran Resources
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Andrew Spinks, Managing Director, Kibaran Resources
    11:40 - 12:00
    Stage B
    Non-African Government Presentation, Government of India [More Info]
    Shri Arun Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, India
    11:45 - 14:00
    Main Stage
    Networking Break and Lunch
    11:50 - 12:00
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Kibaran Resources
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Zeno van Gils, Deal Analyst, Barak Fund Management
    Speaker: Caroline Donally, Managing Director, Denham Capital
    Speaker: Johann Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
    Speaker: Bruce Hart, Head of Client solutions, Investment Banking
    11:50 - 12:10
    Stage C
    - Session 2: Data and the future of work -
    Examining why intelligent mining requires a broader transformation, not just a ‘Digital Mine’ [More Info]
    Speaker: Jan-Adriaan du Plessis, Associate Director, Strategy and Operations – Energy and Resources, Deloitte
    12:00 - 12:05
    Investment Battlefield
    Semi Final: Algold Resources
    [More Info]
    Speaker: Francois Auclair, President & CEO, Algold
    12:00 - 12:10
    Stage B
    Non-African Government Address: From conflict minerals to engines for development [More Info]
    Speaker: Ambeyi Ligabo, Ambassador, Program Officer Democracy and Good Governance, International , Conference on the Great Lakes Region (ICGLR)
    12:05 - 12:10
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Algold Resources
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Zeno van Gils, Deal Analyst, Barak Fund Management
    Speaker: Caroline Donally, Managing Director, Denham Capital
    Speaker: Johann Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
    Speaker: Bruce Hart, Head of Client solutions, Investment Banking
    12:10 - 12:15
    Investment Battlefield
    Semi Final: Bannerman Resources
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Brandon Munro, CEO, Bannerman Resources
    12:10 - 12:40
    Stage C
    Session 3: Start up showcase: The five latest and innovative mining technologies right now [More Info]
    Moderator: Justin Strharsky, Director, Unearthed
    Speaker: Nathan Williams, Founder and CEO, MInespider
    Speaker: Michael Evans, Founder, Imago
    Speaker: Jason van der Watt, Co-Founder, Applied Vehicle Analysis
    Speaker: Mike Watson, CEO, Cribber
    Speaker: Michael Grant, CTO, DataProphet
    12:10 - 13:00
    Stage B
    Panel Discussion: Enhancing transparency and good governance in the Extractives Sector [More Info]
    Speaker: Hon. Christopher Yaluma, Minister of Mines and Minerals Development, Zambia
    Speaker: Eddie Rich, Deputy Head and Regional Director for Africa and Middle East, EITI International Secretariat, Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative
    Speaker: Hon. Kayode Fayemi, Minister of Mines and Steel Development, Nigeria
    Speaker: Sheila Khama, Lead Mining Specialist, Energy & Extractive Industries Global Practice, World Bank
    Moderator: Lisa Caripis, Research and Policy Manager, Transparency International
    12:15 - 12:25
    Investment Battlefield
    Feedback Judging Panel: Bannerman Resources
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Zeno van Gils, Deal Analyst, Barak Fund Management
    Speaker: Caroline Donally, Managing Director, Denham Capital
    Speaker: Johann Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
    Speaker: Bruce Hart, Head of Client solutions, Investment Banking
    12:20 - 14:00
    Investment Battlefield
    Lunch Break
    12:25 - 12:30
    Junior Mining Forum Stage D
    Closing Remarks Junior Mining Forum Day 3
    12:40 - 13:40
    CTICC Ballroom
    Lunch
    13:00 - 13:50
    Stage B
    Lunch
    13:40 - 14:20
    Stage C
    - Session 4: Mining -
    Panel Discussion The next 10 Years: Remote control continuous mining technology: What’s been tested, how is it performing and what should your long term strategy be? [More Info]
    Speaker: Daniel Major, CEO, Goviex
    Speaker: Denise C. Johnson, Group President, Caterpillar
    Moderator: Clive Govender, CEO and Former Head of Supply Chain, CGC Consulting Services and Anglo American Platinum
    Speaker: Andre Trystman, Executive and GM, Black Mountain, Vedanta Zinc International
    Speaker: Gerick Mouton, Vice President and Executive Head: Capital Projects, Ivanhoe Mines
    13:50 - 14:30
    Stage B
    Government Presentation Block 2. Southern Africa [More Info]
    Speaker: Hon. Aggrey Masi, Minister of Mines and Energy, Malawi
    Speaker: Hon. Winston Chitando, Minister of Mines and Mining Development, Zimbabwe
    Speaker: Hon. Keketso Sello, Minister of Mining, Kingdom of Lesotho
    Speaker: H.E. DR. KOANG TUTLAM DUNG, State Minister of Mines, Petroleum and Natural Gas , Ethiopia
    14:00 - 14:05
    Main Stage
    Investment Battlefield Final - Announcement of 4 Finalists
    14:00 - 17:00
    Roof Terrace Room
    Mali Country Case Study: [More Info]
    Speaker: H.E. Prof Tiémoko Sangare, Minister of Mines, Republic of Mali
    14:00 - 17:00
    Westin - Grand Ballroom
    The Limpopo Investment Roundtable [More Info]
    Speaker: Ben Mphahlele, Group Chief Executive Officer , Limpopo Economic Development Agency
    Speaker: Victor Chepape, Chairman, Corridor Mining Resources
    Speaker: Kabu Nkadimeng, CEO, Corridor Mining Resources
    14:05 - 14:10
    Main Stage
    Final: Thor Exploration
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Segun Lawson, CEO, President & Director, Thor Explorations
    14:10 - 14:20
    Main Stage
    Final: Feedback Judging Panel - Thor Exploration
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
    Speaker: Todd Warren, Head of Global Resources, Colonial First State
    Speaker: Julian Treger, Director & CEO, Anglo Pacific Group and Managing Director, Audley Capital
    Speaker: Andrew Latham, Head of Rio Tinto Ventures Energy & Minerals, Rio Tinto
    14:20 - 14:25
    Main Stage
    Final: M2Cobalt
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Simon Clarke, CEO/Director, M2Cobalt
    14:20 - 14:40
    Stage C
    - Session 4: Mining -
    Mining by 2050: Digitizing the Mine of the Future – how will the Internet of Things shape the Mine of the Future? [More Info]
    Speaker: Jeff Hamilton, Director - Brand Strategy and Alliances, Dassault Systèmes
    14:25 - 14:35
    Main Stage
    Final: Feedback Judging Panel - M2Cobalt
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
    Speaker: Todd Warren, Head of Global Resources, Colonial First State
    Speaker: Julian Treger, Director & CEO, Anglo Pacific Group and Managing Director, Audley Capital
    Speaker: Andrew Latham, Head of Rio Tinto Ventures Energy & Minerals, Rio Tinto
    14:30 - 15:15
    Stage B
    South Africa & America Session: Leveraging the Chilean Experience for Africa [More Info]
    Moderator: Santiago Montt Vicuña , President & CEO, Montt Group
    Keynote: H.E. Javier Cordova, Former Minister of Mines, Ecuador
    Speaker: Raziel Zisman, Executive Chairman, Alicanto Mining, Director and Member of International Affairs Committee, Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada (PDAC)
    Speaker: Hon. John Peter Amewu, Minister of Lands and Natural Resources, Ghana
    Speaker: Hernan Gutierrez, Director, Trade Commission of Chile in South Africa
    14:35 - 14:40
    Main Stage
    Final: Algold Resources
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    14:40 - 14:50
    Main Stage
    Final: Feedback Juding Panel - Algold Resources
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
    Speaker: Todd Warren, Head of Global Resources, Colonial First State
    Speaker: Julian Treger, Director & CEO, Anglo Pacific Group and Managing Director, Audley Capital
    Speaker: Andrew Latham, Head of Rio Tinto Ventures Energy & Minerals, Rio Tinto
    14:40 - 15:20
    Stage C
    - Session 5: Processing -
    Panel discussion The next 10 years: How will processing technology change to ensure you’re not moving so much waste? [More Info]
    Speaker: Michelle Ash, Chief Innovation Officer, Barrick
    Speaker: Markku Teräsvasara, President and CEO, Outotec
    Speaker: Gerick Mouton, Vice President and Executive Head: Capital Projects, Ivanhoe Mines
    Moderator: Clive Govender, CEO and Former Head of Supply Chain, CGC Consulting Services and Anglo American Platinum
    Speaker: Andrew Swart, Partner, Deloitte
    14:50 - 14:55
    Main Stage
    Final: Kibaran Resources
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    14:50 - 14:55
    Main Stage
    - Final -
    Company 4
    14:55 - 15:05
    Main Stage
    Final: Feedback Judging Panel - Kibaran Resources
    [More Info]
    Moderator: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head of Basic Metals & Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
    Speaker: Todd Warren, Head of Global Resources, Colonial First State
    Speaker: Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
    Speaker: Julian Treger, Director & CEO, Anglo Pacific Group and Managing Director, Audley Capital
    Speaker: Andrew Latham, Head of Rio Tinto Ventures Energy & Minerals, Rio Tinto
    15:15 - 16:00
    Stage B
    Canada-Africa Session: Africa and Canada - a Win-Win partnership [More Info]
    Keynote: H.E. Sandra McCardell, High Commissioner of Canada to South Africa, Namibia, Lesotho, Mauritius & Madagascar, High Commission of Canada
    Moderator: Megan Nichols, Director General, Policy and Economics Branch, Lands & Minerals Sector,, Natural Resources Canada
    Speaker: H.E Oumarou Idani, Minister of Mines and Quarries, Republic of Burkina Faso
    Speaker: Hon. Abdoulaye Magassouba, Minister of Mines and Geology, Guinea Conakry
    Speaker: Paula Caldwell, Director General, Pan Africa Bureau, Global Affairs Canada
    Speaker: Oumar Toguyeni, Regional Vice-President, IAMGOLD
    15:15 - 16:00
    Main Stage
    Panel: Defining the Post-2015 Development Agenda for Africa’s mining sector [More Info]
    Speaker: John Capel, Managing Director, Bench Marks Foundation
    Speaker: Kailash Bhana, Chief Director, The Presidency, Government of South Africa
    Speaker: Jonathan Samuel, Group Head of Social Performance & Engagement, Anglo American
    Speaker: Glen Mpufane, Director: Mining and DGOJP, IndustriALL Global Union
    15:20 - 15:40
    Stage C
    AECI Presentation [More Info]
    Speaker: Dirk van Soelen, Executive Technical & Compliance , AEL Mining Services
    15:40 - 16:00
    Exhibition Hall
    Networking Break
    16:00 - 16:15
    Exhibition Hall
    Networking Break
    16:00 - 16:40
    Stage C
    - Session 6: The Environment and Sustainability -
    The next 10 years: Panel discussion: Developing sustainable procurement strategies at a localised, national and international level [More Info]
    Speaker: Abraham Worwui, Region Director, Supply Chain, Newmont
    Speaker: Willem du Plessis, Leader, Procurement, Energy and Minerals, Rio Tinto
    Moderator: Clive Govender, CEO and Former Head of Supply Chain, CGC Consulting Services and Anglo American Platinum
    Speaker: Satish Kumar, Head of Projects, Vedanta Zinc International
    16:00 - 16:45
    Main Stage
    Panel: Iron ore: To what extent will this still form part of major miner’s growth plans and how do investors perceive it? [More Info]
    Speaker: Fidelis Madavo, Executive Head: Listed Investments, Public Investment Corporation
    Speaker: Glen Mc Gavigan, Executive Head of Technical and Projects, Kumba Iron Ore
    Moderator: Ian Haddon, General Manager, MSA Group
    Speaker: Melinda Moore, Principal , CleanUp Commodites
    16:15 - 16:25
    Stage B
    Non-African Government Presentation, Government of the Russian Federation [More Info]
    Speaker: Hon. Sergey Donskoy, Minister of Natural Resources and Environment, Russian Federation
    16:25 - 16:35
    Stage B
    Non-African Government Presentation, Government of Venezuela [More Info]
    Speaker: Hon. Franklin Ramírez Araque, Vice Minister of Exploration and Ecomining Investment, Venezuela
    16:35 - 17:05
    Stage B
    Government Presentation Block 3. Central and East Africa [More Info]
    Speaker: H.E. Martin Kabwelulu, Minister of Mines, Democratic Republic of the Congo
    Speaker: Hon. Francis Gatare, CEO, Rwanda Mining Petroleum and Gas Board
    Speaker: H.E. Osheik Mohamed Tahir, State Minister for the Ministry of Minerals, Republic of Sudan
    16:40 - 17:00
    Stage C
    MAXAM capabilities in Africa and RIOBLAST software [More Info]
    Speaker: Schalk Burger, Business Development, Africa, Maxam
    16:55 - 17:00
    Main Stage
    Close
    17:00 - 17:20
    Stage C
    Renewable power for mines: sustainable image or true economic benefits? [More Info]
    Speaker: Karim Wazni, Director of Business Development for Renewables, Aggreko
    17:05 - 17:15
    Stage B
    Closing Remarks
     
    8 February, 2018
    09:00 - 09:30
    Stage B
    Arrival and networking over coffee
    09:30 - 09:45
    Stage B
    Opening Remarks [More Info]
    Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
    Speaker: Carole Cable, Co-Head of Metals and Mining, Brunswick Group
    09:45 - 10:15
    Stage B
    Keynote Opening [More Info]
    Speaker: H.E. Mosebenzi Joseph Zwane, Minister of Mineral Resources, Republic of South Africa
    10:15 - 11:00
    Stage B
    Panel: The skills for success [More Info]
    Speaker: Dr. Dee Bradshaw, South African Research Chair: Mineral Benefication, University of Cape Town
    Speaker: Professor Ronny Webber-Youngman, Head of Department, Department of Mining Engineering, University of Pretoria
    Speaker: Uwais Razack, Graduate Programme, Anglo American
    Speaker: Lerato Molebatsi, Executive Director: Government Affairs & Policy, General Electric
    Moderator: Timothy Schultz, Director, Brunswick
    11:00 - 11:20
    Stage B
    Interview: Mining experience [More Info]
    Speaker: Katlego Letsoalo, Vice-Chairperson, Young Professionals Council, SAIMM
    Moderator: Mxolisi Mgojo, Chief Executive Officer, Exxaro Resources, President, Chamber of Mines of South Africa
    11:00 - 13:00
    Roof Terrace Room
    World Bank Consultative Meeting of African Mining Ministers: Leveraging Africa’s mineral wealth to reduce poverty (by invitation only) [More Info]
    11:20 - 12:00
    Stage B
    Networking Coffee Break and Exhibition Tour
    12:00 - 12:05
    Stage B
    Welcome Back
    12:05 - 13:00
    Stage B
    Big problems solved – Mining Innovations and Technology [More Info]
    Speaker: Michelle Ash, Chief Innovation Officer, Barrick
    Speaker: Bongi Ntsoelengoe, Manager Technology, Kumba
    Speaker: Dr Makhapa Makhafola, GM Research and Development, Mintek
    Moderator: Irvinne Simataa, General Manager, Skorpion Zinc, Vedanta Zinc International
    Speaker: Sihle Mdluli, Associate Director| Strategy & Operations: Energy & Resources, Deloitte
    13:00 - 13:45
    Stage B
    Panel: Building a 21st Century mine [More Info]
    Speaker: Tom Butler, CEO, International Council on Mining and Metals
    Speaker: Veronica Nyhan Jones, Head, Advisory Services, Infrastructure and Natural Resources, International Finance Corporation
    Speaker: Patricia Makhesha, Managing Director, Platreef Project, Ivanplats
    Moderator: Carole Cable, Co-Head of Metals and Mining, Brunswick Group
    Speaker: Gillian Davidson, Non Execute Director, Lydian International and former Head of Mining at WEF
    13:45 - 15:00
    Stage B
    Closing Networking Lunch