Investing In African Mining Indaba
 

Agenda

Main Stage Industry heavy weights telling you about their visions for the mining industry
Intergovernmental Summit Ministers from Africa and across the globe charting the future of the sector
Junior Mining Forum The place to meet investors and hear from junior miners in its own special zone
Mining 2050 The future of mining: How should you innovate and where should you invest?
Special Information Sessions
Country Case Studies
Sustainable Development Day & Sustainability Focused Content
Young Leaders Programme Developing the next generation of talent for Africa’s mining sector
Investment Battlefield Emerging mining companies pitch their projects against each other to a group of investor judges
Investor Roundtables Closed investor focused sessions with CEOs of major mining companies
Additional Networking
Additional Networking Country Case Studies
Intergovernmental Summit Investment Battlefield
Investor Roundtables Junior Mining Forum
Main Stage Mining 2050
Special Information Sessions Sustainable Development Day and Sustainability Focused Content
Young Leaders Programme 

4 February, 2019
08:30 - 08:55
Main Stage
Live Music and Official Welcome
08:55 - 09:10
Main Stage
Welcome Address [More Info]
Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
Speaker: Mpho Makwana, Chairman of the Advisory Board, Mining Indaba
09:10 - 09:40
Main Stage
Keynote Opening Remarks [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Award Winning Journalist, Best Selling Author, PowerFM and ENCA
Speaker: Hon. Gwede Mantashe, Minister of Mineral Resources, South Africa
09:35 - 10:25
Main Stage
Keynote Interview: Charting a new way forwards for the African mining sector [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Award Winning Journalist, Best Selling Author, PowerFM and ENCA
Speaker: Cheryl Carolus, Chairperson, Gold Fields
Speaker: Mark Cutifani, Chief Executive, Anglo American
Speaker: Hon. Gwede Mantashe, Minister of Mineral Resources, South Africa
Speaker: George Cheveley, Portfolio Manager, Investec Asset Management
09:55 - 10:00
Stage D
Opening remarks Junior Mining Forum, day 1 [More Info]
Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
10:00 - 11:00
Stage D
Memery Crystal & London Stock Exchange Group: Listing and Raising Capital in London [More Info]
Moderator: Nick Davis, CEO, Memery Crystal
Speaker: Michael Dawes, Partner & Head of Corporate, Memery Crystal
Speaker: Richard Greenfield, Partner, Tamesis Partners
Speaker: John Welborn, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Resolute Mining Limited
Speaker: Tom Attenborough, Head of International Business Development, Primary Markets, London Stock Exchange
Speaker: Ian Harebottle, Chief Executive Officer, Kropz
10:00 - 12:00
Stage C
Newmont and Ghana Country Case Study: Diversifying to Create Sustainable Development in Mining Communities [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Kwaku Asomah-Cheremeh, Minister of Mines, Ghana
Moderator: Kimathi Kuenyehia, Managing Partner, Kimathi and Partners Corporate Attorneys
Speaker: Dawn Brock, Senior Programme Officer, Environmental Stewardship and Social Progress, ICMM
Speaker: Adiki Ayitevie, Vice President for Sustainability and External Relations, Newmont Africa
Speaker: Dr. Joyce Aryee, Board Chair, Newmont Ghana Gold Ltd & Newmont Golden Ridge Ltd
10:25 - 10:45
Main Stage
Thriving in a time of unprecedented disruption and opportunity [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Award Winning Journalist, Best Selling Author, PowerFM and ENCA
Speaker: Mark Cutifani, Chief Executive, Anglo American
Speaker: Anik Michaud, Group Director – Corporate Relations, Anglo American
10:45 - 11:05
Main Stage
Mining in a new age – partnerships for future success [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Award Winning Journalist, Best Selling Author, PowerFM and ENCA
Speaker: Simone Niven, Corporate Relations Group Executive, Rio Tinto
11:00 - 11:10
Stage D
Networking Break
11:00 - 12:00
Westin Grand Ballroom – West
The role of the mining industry in reducing greenhouse gases (GHGs) [More Info]
Moderator: Jeroen Westrik, Managing Director, Global Head of Basic Materials, ABN AMRO NV
Speaker: Aidan Davy, Chief Operating Officer, International Council on Mining & Metals
Speaker: Norman Macdonald, Portfolio Manager, Invesco
Speaker: Froydis Cameron, Group Head of International Relations,, Anglo American
Speaker: Elaine Dorward-King, Executive Vice President, Sustainability & External Relations, Newmont
11:05 - 11:30
Main Stage
Vedanta Resources Group [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Award Winning Journalist, Best Selling Author, PowerFM and ENCA
Speaker: Deshnee Naidoo, CEO, Vedanta Zinc International
11:10 - 11:30
Stage D
How predictable are gold prices going to be in 2019? [More Info]
Speaker: Tom Kendall, Head of Precious Metals Sales, ICBC Standard Bank
11:30 - 11:50
Main Stage
South32 [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Award Winning Journalist, Best Selling Author, PowerFM and ENCA
Speaker: Mike Fraser, COO, South32
11:35 - 11:45
Stage D
Gold Exploration: Q&A with Predictive Discovery [More Info]
Moderator: Derryn Maade, Metals & Mining Analyst, HSBC
Speaker: Paul Roberts, Managing Director, Predictive Discovery
11:45 - 11:55
Stage D
Gold Exploration: Corporate Presentation Oriole Resources [More Info]
Speaker: Tim Livesey, CEO, Oriole Resources
11:50 - 12:00
Main Stage
Q&A
11:55 - 12:05
Stage D
Gold Exploration: Q&A with Roscan Gold [More Info]
Moderator: Derryn Maade, Metals & Mining Analyst, HSBC
Speaker: Greg Isenor, President & CEO, Roscan Gold
12:00 - 12:10
Main Stage
Why gold and why now? A concise gold market outlook [More Info]
Speaker: Dominic Piper, Editor, Pay Dirt
Speaker: John Reade, Chief Market Strategist, World Gold Council
12:10 - 12:30
Stage D
An innovative approach to junior mining: Starting new mines or expanding existing mines [More Info]
Speaker: Warwick Hughes, CEO, African Mining & Crushing
12:10 - 12:30
Main Stage
The future of streaming: What role will it play as institutional capital becomes harder to come by? [More Info]
Moderator: Dominic Piper, Editor, Pay Dirt
Speaker: Randy Smallwood, President and CEO, Wheaton Precious Metals
12:30 - 12:50
Main Stage
Keys to Building a Diversified, International Gold Mining Company [More Info]
Moderator: Dominic Piper, Editor, Pay Dirt
Speaker: Clive Johnson, CEO, B2Gold
12:30 - 13:25
Stage D
Lunch Break
12:50 - 13:10
Main Stage
Ma’aden Achievements and Future Investments Strategic Direction [More Info]
Moderator: Dominic Piper, Editor, Pay Dirt
Speaker: Darren Davis, President and CEO, Ma’aden
13:10 - 14:00
Main Stage
Lunch
13:25 - 13:35
Stage D
Gold Exploration: Q&A with Tietto Minerals [More Info]
Moderator: Derryn Maade, Metals & Mining Analyst, HSBC
Speaker: Caigen Wang, CEO, Tietto Minerals
13:35 - 13:45
Stage D
Gold Exploration: Q&A with Pelangio Exploration [More Info]
Moderator: Derryn Maade, Metals & Mining Analyst, HSBC
Speaker: Ingrid Hibbard, CEO & President, Director, Pelangio
13:45 - 14:00
Stage D
Gold Exploration: Corporate Presentation Mako Gold [More Info]
14:00 - 14:05
Show Floor Stage
Introduction Investment Battlefield [More Info]
Moderator: Ganief Bardien, Senior Manager, Industrial Development Corporation
14:00 - 14:30
Main Stage
Keynote Interview: How can Eskom Collaborate Effectively with the Mining Industry? [More Info]
Moderator: Andrea Hotter, Special Correspondent, Fastmarkets MB
Speaker: Phakamani Hadebe, Group Chief Executive, Eskom
14:00 - 14:45
Stage D
Panel Discussion: How can junior gold companies secure funding at times when investments in battery metals and marijuana are picking up? [More Info]
Speaker: David Awram, Senior Vice President & Founder, Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
Speaker: Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Speaker: Lee-Anne de Bruin, CFO, Resolute Mining
Speaker: Niël Pretorius, CEO, DRDGOLD
Moderator: Charlie Gibson, Head of Mining, Edison Investment Research
14:00 - 16:00
Westin Grand Ballroom – West
Does operating in a time of disruption take more than a license? [More Info]
Speaker: Paul D. Mitchell, Global Mining and Metals Advisory Leader, EY
Speaker: Professor Adam Habib, Vice-Chancellor and Principal, University of the Witwatersrand
Speaker: Wickus Botha, Partner and Africa Energy and Natural Resources Leader, EY
Speaker: Lee Downham, Global Mining & Metals Transaction Advisory Leader, EY
Speaker: Mzila Mthenjane, Executive Head: Stakeholder Affairs, Exxaro Resources
Speaker: Deshnee Naidoo, CEO, Vedanta Zinc International
Speaker: Jocelyn Fraser, Liu Institute of Global Issues, University of British Colombia
14:00 - 16:00
Roof Terrace Room
IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) [More Info]
14:00 - 16:00
Roof Terrace Room
IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Table 1 & 2: Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) and the Mine Permitting Process [More Info]
Moderator: Katja Hummel., BMZ, Government
Moderator: Clemence Nare, Outreach and Engagement Manager, IGF
14:00 - 16:00
Roof Terrace Room
IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Table 10: Topic will be determined by participants [More Info]
Moderator: Dr. Suzy Nkiema, International Law Advisor, International Institute for Sustainable Development, advisor to IGF Secretariat
14:00 - 16:00
Roof Terrace Room
IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Table 3 & 4: Enhancing Community Engagement in Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) [More Info]
Moderator: Nicole Bieske, Head of Program, Transparency International
Moderator: Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer , Mining Association of Canada
14:00 - 16:00
Roof Terrace Room
IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Table 5 & 6: Advancing Long-Term Social, Economic, and Environmental Objectives in the Post-Mining Transition [More Info]
Moderator: Dawn Brock, Senior Programme Officer, Environmental Stewardship and Social Progress, ICMM
Moderator: Matthew Bliss, Deputy Director, Programs, IGF
14:00 - 16:00
Roof Terrace Room
IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Table 7 & 8: Improving Monitoring and Implementation of Environmental and Social Management Plans [More Info]
Moderator: Molefe Morokane, Director, Department of Mineral Resources, South Africa
Moderator: Kristi Disney Bruckner, Executive Director, Sustainable Development Strategies Group
14:00 - 16:00
Roof Terrace Room
IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Table 9: Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) and the Mine Permitting Process [More Info]
Moderator: Rokhaya Samba Diene, Director of Mining Prospection and Promotion, Senegal
14:00 - 16:00
Stage C
South Africa’s Q and A Session [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Gwede Mantashe, Minister of Mineral Resources, South Africa
Speaker: Hon. Dr. Rob Davies, Minister of Trade and Industry, Republic of South Africa
Speaker: Hon. Mmamoloko Kubayi-Ngubane, Minister of Science and Technology, Republic of South Africa
14:05 - 14:10
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Battery metals - Prospsect Resources [More Info]
Moderator: Ganief Bardien, Senior Manager, Industrial Development Corporation
14:10 - 14:20
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Prospect Resources [More Info]
Moderator: Ganief Bardien, Senior Manager, Industrial Development Corporation
Panellist: David Twist, Partner, African Mining Development Fund
Panellist: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director Pala Investments , CEO, Cobalt27
Panellist: Catriona Beadel, Principal Advisor, Rio Tinto Ventures
14:20 - 14:25
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Battery metals - SRG Graphite [More Info]
Moderator: Ganief Bardien, Senior Manager, Industrial Development Corporation
14:25 - 14:35
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - SRG Graphite [More Info]
Moderator: Ganief Bardien, Senior Manager, Industrial Development Corporation
Panellist: David Twist, Partner, African Mining Development Fund
Panellist: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director Pala Investments , CEO, Cobalt27
Panellist: Catriona Beadel, Principal Advisor, Rio Tinto Ventures
14:30 - 15:10
Main Stage
The future face of mining: Transforming the industry to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals [More Info]
Moderator: Shirley Webber, Head of Natural Resources, ABSA
Speaker: Nonkululeko Nyembezi-Heita, Chairman, Johannesburg Stock Exchange Limited
Speaker: H.E. Samuel Urkato, Minister of Mines and Petroleum, Ethiopia
Speaker: Rev. Suzanne Membe Matale, Commissioner, Independent Commission to Reform Corporate Taxation System ICRICT
14:35 - 14:40
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Battery metals - Cobalt Blockchain [More Info]
Moderator: Ganief Bardien, Senior Manager, Industrial Development Corporation
Speaker: Lance Hooper, CEO, Cobalt Blockchain
14:40 - 14:50
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Cobalt Blockchain [More Info]
Moderator: Ganief Bardien, Senior Manager, Industrial Development Corporation
Panellist: David Twist, Partner, African Mining Development Fund
Panellist: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director Pala Investments , CEO, Cobalt27
Panellist: Catriona Beadel, Principal Advisor, Rio Tinto Ventures
14:45 - 14:55
Stage D
Gold Development: Q&A with Thor Explorations [More Info]
Moderator: Yatish Chowthee, Research Analyst – Resources Commodities & Global Markets, Macquarie
Speaker: Segun Lawson, CEO, President & Director, Thor Explorations
14:55 - 15:00
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winner - Exploration battery metals [More Info]
Moderator: Ganief Bardien, Senior Manager, Industrial Development Corporation
14:55 - 15:05
Stage D
Gold Development: Corporate Presentation Cardinal Resources [More Info]
Speaker: Archie Koimtsidis, Managing Director & CEO, Cardinal Resources
15:00 - 15:15
Show Floor Stage
Networking Break
15:05 - 15:15
Stage D
Gold Development: Corporate Presentation White Rivers Explorations [More Info]
Speaker: Neil Warburton, Executive Chairman, White Rivers Exploration
15:10 - 15:40
Main Stage
Fireside Chat: Battery metals: What do car makers and battery manufacturers want over the next 10 years and how should the mining sector change to meet their needs? [More Info]
Moderator: Andrea Hotter, Special Correspondent, Fastmarkets MB
Speaker: Ted J. Miller, Senior Manager - Energy Storage Strategy and Research, Ford
Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director Pala Investments , CEO, Cobalt27
15:15 - 15:20
Show Floor Stage
Development: Battery metals - Consolidated Nickel Mines [More Info]
Moderator: Ganief Bardien, Senior Manager, Industrial Development Corporation
Speaker: Simon Purkiss, CEO, Consolidated Nickel Mines
15:15 - 15:30
Stage D
Networking Break
15:20 - 15:30
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Consolidated Nickel Mines [More Info]
Moderator: Ganief Bardien, Senior Manager, Industrial Development Corporation
Panellist: Heidi Sternberg, Sector Specialist, Public Investment Corporation
Panellist: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director Pala Investments , CEO, Cobalt27
Panellist: Adam Davidson, Senior Associate, Resource Capital Fund
Panellist: Catriona Beadel, Principal Advisor, Rio Tinto Ventures
15:30 - 15:35
Show Floor Stage
Development: Battery metals - Next Source Materials [More Info]
Moderator: Ganief Bardien, Senior Manager, Industrial Development Corporation
Speaker: Brent Nykoliation, Senior Vice President, Corporate Development, Next Source Materials
15:30 - 15:40
Stage D
Gold Production: Corporate Presentation Perseus Mining [More Info]
Speaker: Jeff Quartermaine, Managing Director & CEO, Perseus Mining
15:35 - 15:45
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Next Source Materials [More Info]
Moderator: Ganief Bardien, Senior Manager, Industrial Development Corporation
Panellist: Heidi Sternberg, Sector Specialist, Public Investment Corporation
Panellist: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director Pala Investments , CEO, Cobalt27
Panellist: Adam Davidson, Senior Associate, Resource Capital Fund
Panellist: Catriona Beadel, Principal Advisor, Rio Tinto Ventures
15:40 - 16:10
Stage D
Toronto Stock Exchange & TSX Venture Exchange: The World's Premier Market for Global Mining Companies [More Info]
15:40 - 16:20
Main Stage
Panel Discussion: Gold vs battery metals and marijuana: What’s next? [More Info]
Moderator: Dominic Piper, Editor, Pay Dirt
Speaker: George Cheveley, Portfolio Manager, Investec Asset Management
Speaker: John Reade, Chief Market Strategist, World Gold Council
Speaker: Randy Smallwood, President and CEO, Wheaton Precious Metals
Speaker: John Welborn, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Resolute Mining Limited
15:45 - 15:50
Show Floor Stage
Development: Battery metals- Peak Resources [More Info]
Moderator: Ganief Bardien, Senior Manager, Industrial Development Corporation
Speaker: Rocky Smith, CEO, Peak Resources
15:50 - 16:00
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Peak Resources [More Info]
Moderator: Ganief Bardien, Senior Manager, Industrial Development Corporation
Panellist: Heidi Sternberg, Sector Specialist, Public Investment Corporation
Panellist: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director Pala Investments , CEO, Cobalt27
Panellist: Adam Davidson, Senior Associate, Resource Capital Fund
Panellist: Catriona Beadel, Principal Advisor, Rio Tinto Ventures
16:05 - 16:10
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winner - Development battery metals [More Info]
Moderator: Ganief Bardien, Senior Manager, Industrial Development Corporation
16:20 - 16:40
Stage D
How will the demand for hydrogen cars affect the South African PGMs market? [More Info]
16:20 - 17:00
Main Stage
Panel Discussion: In an age of rising resource nationalism what should mining companies be doing? [More Info]
Moderator: Christopher Sheldon, Practice Manager, Energy & Extractive Industries Global Practice, World Bank
Speaker: Amaka Anku, Practice Head, Africa, Eurasia Group
Speaker: Peter Breese, Director, President and CEO, Asanko Gold
Speaker: Elaine Dorward-King, Executive Vice President, Sustainability & External Relations, Newmont
Speaker: Sandra du Toit, Executive Vice President, Standard Bank
16:40 - 17:10
Stage D
In conversation with Lonmin [More Info]
Moderator: Charlie Gibson, Head of Mining, Edison Investment Research
Speaker: Ben Magara, CEO, Lonmin
Speaker: Tanya Chikanza, Executive Vice President: Strategy, investor Relations and Communications, Lonmin
17:00 - 17:10
Main Stage
Close of Day One
17:00 - 18:30
The CTICC Roof Terrace
25 Years of Gold in Africa and around the World (invite only) [More Info]
Roger Baxter, CEO, Minerals Council of South Africa
John Welborn, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Resolute Mining Limited
Neal Froneman, CEO, Sibanye-Stillwater
Niël Pretorius, CEO, DRDGOLD
Mark Bristow, President & CEO, Barrick
17:10 - 17:15
Stage D
Closing Remarks [More Info]
Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
18:30 - 22:30
The Vergelegen Wine Estate
Mining Indaba & Anglo American Presents the 2019 Gala Dinner (invite only)
 
5 February, 2019
07:15 - 09:00
Stage B
Canada Opening Session: Bringing Responsible Sourcing to Life: What does it mean for mines and their communities? [More Info]
Keynote: H.E. Sandra McCardell, High Commissioner of Canada to South Africa, Namibia, Lesotho, Mauritius & Madagascar, High Commission of Canada
Speaker: Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer , Mining Association of Canada
Speaker: Mark Dawe, Country Manager & Managing Director for Namibia, B2Gold
Moderator: Veronica Nyhan Jones, Head, Advisory Services, Infrastructure and Natural Resources, International Finance Corporation
Keynote: Hon. Gaolatlhe Godfrey Oliphant, Deputy Minister of Mineral Resources, Republic of South Africa
Speaker: Gillian Davidson, Board Member, New Gold & Global Battery Alliance
Speaker: Aimee Boulanger, Coordinator, IRMA
08:50 - 10:20
Stage C
Guinea Country Case Study [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Abdoulaye Magassouba, Minister of Mines and Geology, Guinea Conakry
08:55 - 09:00
Stage D
Opening remarks Junior Mining Forum, Day 2 [More Info]
Speaker: Caroline Werner, Investor Relations Manager, Mining Indaba
09:00 - 09:05
Main Stage
Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Harry Chapman, Director of Content, Mining Indaba
Speaker: Noluthando Primrose Gosa, Advisory Board Member, Mining Indaba
09:00 - 09:20
Stage D
What will the battery of the future look like? [More Info]
Speaker: Sophie Lu, Head of Metals & Mining, Bloomberg New Energy Finance
09:00 - 11:00
Westin Grand Ballroom – West
African Union Commission: Public Private Collaboration and Responsible Investment in Africa’s Mining Sector [More Info]
Speaker: H.E Amb. Albert Mudenda Muchanga, Commissioner for Trade and Industry, African Union Commission
Speaker: Muna Abdalla, Head of AU Leadership Academy, African Union Commission
Keynote: H.E. Mme Lelenta Hawa Baba Ba, Minister of Mines & Petroleum, Mali
Keynote: Hon. Abdoulaye Magassouba, Minister of Mines and Geology, Guinea Conakry
09:05 - 09:25
Main Stage
Opening Keynote [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Award Winning Journalist, Best Selling Author, PowerFM and ENCA
Speaker: His Excellency Nana Akufo-Addo, President, Republic of Ghana
09:25 - 09:30
Stage B
Welcome Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
Moderator: Prof. Nellie Mutemeri, Associate Professor, School of Mining Engineering, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
09:25 - 09:45
Main Stage
Advancing Africa’s Economic Growth [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Award Winning Journalist, Best Selling Author, PowerFM and ENCA
Speaker: Elaine Dorward-King, Executive Vice President, Sustainability & External Relations, Newmont
09:25 - 10:25
Stage D
Country Focus: Japan - Changing the supply chain in the age of the electric vehicle [More Info]
Tetsuhiro Hosono, Chairman & CEO, JOGMEC
Speaker: Noriya Kaihara, Managing Officer, Honda
Speaker: Kazunori Tanaka, General Manager, Electronic Device Materials Department, Panasonic
Speaker: Mitsuya Hirokawa, Executive Vice President, JOGMEC
09:30 - 09:55
Stage B
Opening Interview: The evolution of Africa’s mining sector: Advancing diversity and inclusion, and realising our socio-environmental responsibility [More Info]
Moderator: Prof. Nellie Mutemeri, Associate Professor, School of Mining Engineering, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
Speaker: Deshnee Naidoo, CEO, Vedanta Zinc International
09:30 - 11:00
Room 1.63
Special Information Session - Human Rights Risk Analysis - A Game Changer in Supply Chain Compliance [More Info]
Moderator: Asa Borssen, Researcher, RAW Talks
09:45 - 10:05
Main Stage
Fireside chat: Examining the role of the mining industry as a long term partner for sustainable development [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Award Winning Journalist, Best Selling Author, PowerFM and ENCA
Speaker: Archbishop Dr. Thabo Makgoba, Archbishop of Cape Town , Primate of the Anglican Church of Southern Africa
Speaker: Barend Petersen, Executive Chairman, De Beers Consolidated Mines
09:55 - 10:00
Show Floor Stage
Opening remarks Investment Battlefield day 2 [More Info]
Speaker: Representative, Mining Indaba
09:55 - 10:00
Stage B
Sustainability Speaking Hall Opening by Newmont Mining Corporation [More Info]
Speaker: Alwyn Pretorius, Senior Vice President, Africa, Newmont
10:00 - 10:05
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Lemur Holdings [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
Speaker: Prince Nyati, CEO, Lemur Holdings
10:00 - 10:15
Stage B
Community Keynote Address [More Info]
Speaker: Rev. Johannes Seoka, Bishop of Pretoria, Anglican Diocese of Pretoria
10:00 - 11:00
Westin Grand Ballroom – East
Global palladium discussion: The medium-term story (Invite Only [More Info]
Moderator: Nkateko Mathonsi, Resource Analyst, Investec
Speaker: Chris Griffith, CEO, Anglo American Platinum
Speaker: Nico Muller, CEO, Impala Platinum
Speaker: Denis Sharypin, Head of Market Research, Norilsk Nickel
Speaker: Dr Matthias Dohrn, Senior VP, Global Precious & Base Metals Services, BASF
10:05 - 10:15
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Lemur Holdings [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
Panellist: Johan Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
Panellist: Patrick Chidley, Partner, 3PPM LP
Panellist: Nthabeleng Ledwaba, Fund Principal, Aluwani Mining Fund
10:05 - 10:15
Main Stage
Why gold, why tomorrow? A concise market overview with a longer term future outlook [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Award Winning Journalist, Best Selling Author, PowerFM and ENCA
Speaker: John Reade, Chief Market Strategist, World Gold Council
10:15 - 10:20
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: INSA Coal [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
10:15 - 10:35
Main Stage
Anglo Gold Ashanti [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Award Winning Journalist, Best Selling Author, PowerFM and ENCA
Speaker: Kelvin Dushnisky, CEO and Executive Director, Anglo Gold Ashanti
10:15 - 11:10
Stage B
Panel Discussion: The role of communities in shaping the future of Africa’s mining [More Info]
Moderator: Dr. Elias Omondi Opongo, Director, Hekima Institute of Peace Studies and International Relations (HIPSIR)
Speaker: Dr. Claude Kabemba, Official Representative, AMI (Director, Southern Africa Resource Watch)
Speaker: Meg Kauthen, Sustainability Designer, Marketing, Communications & Agriculture Innovator, Business for Development
Speaker: Jon Samuel, Group Head of Social Performance & Engagement, Anglo American
Speaker: Kailash Bhana, Chief Director, The Presidency, Government of South Africa
10:20 - 10:30
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - INSA Coal [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
Panellist: Johan Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
Panellist: Patrick Chidley, Partner, 3PPM LP
Panellist: Nthabeleng Ledwaba, Fund Principal, Aluwani Mining Fund
10:25 - 10:35
Stage D
Networking Break
10:35 - 10:40
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winner - Exploration energy minerals [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
10:35 - 10:55
Main Stage
Barrick – the new value champion in the gold industry [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Award Winning Journalist, Best Selling Author, PowerFM and ENCA
Speaker: Mark Bristow, President & CEO, Barrick
10:35 - 11:25
Stage D
Panel Discussion: What can be done to close the demand-supply gap between mining companies and EV manufacturers? [More Info]
Moderator: Colin Hamilton, Managing Director - Research, BMO
Speaker: Ted J. Miller, Senior Manager - Energy Storage Strategy and Research, Ford
Speaker: Giles Smith, Head of Sales, Eurasian Resource Group
Speaker: Willem Middelkoop, Founder & CIO, Commodity Discovery Fund
Speaker: Dr Annette Büttner, Head of Business Development, Thyssen Krupp Materials Trading GmbH
10:40 - 11:10
Show Floor Stage
Networking Break
10:55 - 11:15
Main Stage
Attractiveness of gold mining in West Africa [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Award Winning Journalist, Best Selling Author, PowerFM and ENCA
Speaker: Sébastien de Montessus, CEO, Endeavour Mining
11:00 - 12:30
Stage C
DuPont Executive Forum: Reducing Operational Risk – An Imperative for the Mining Industry [More Info]
Moderator: Johan van der Westhuyzen, Managing Director, Turkey, Middle East and Sub-Saharan Africa, Dupont
Speaker: July Ndlovu, CEO, Anglo American Coal South Africa
Speaker: Mongezi Veti, Executive Head of Sustainability, Exxaro
Speaker: Thabile Makgala, Executive: Mining, Impala Platinum
Speaker: Sizwe Phakathi, Deputy Head: Safety and Sustainable Development, Minerals Council, South Africa
11:10 - 11:15
Show Floor Stage
Development: Energy minerals - Global Atomic Corporation [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
Speaker: Merlin Marr-Johnson, Executive VP, Global Atomic Corporation
11:10 - 11:55
Stage B
Interactive Q&A Session: Closing the gaps in trust, collaboration and accountability between companies, people and the government [More Info]
Moderator: Prof. Nellie Mutemeri, Associate Professor, School of Mining Engineering, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
Speaker: Norman Mbazima, Deputy Chairman, Anglo American South Africa
Speaker: Rudi Dicks, Outcomes Facilitator for the Economy and Inclusive Growth, Department of Planning Monitoring and Evaluation, Government of South Africa
Speaker: Rev. Stephen Munga, Bishop and University Chancellor, North Eastern Diocese/Sebastian Kolowa Memorial University
11:15 - 11:25
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Global Atomic Corporation [More Info]
Panellist: Johan Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
Speaker: Shoaib Vayej, Executive Director, Afena Capital
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
Panellist: Patrick Chidley, Partner, 3PPM LP
Panellist: Ntombi Mazubane, Project Development Specialist, Aluwani Capital Fund
11:15 - 11:35
Main Stage
How can we make mining matter – how we can collectively realise the potential of the SA mining industry? [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Award Winning Journalist, Best Selling Author, PowerFM and ENCA
Speaker: Roger Baxter, CEO, Minerals Council of South Africa
Speaker: Deshnee Naidoo, CEO, Vedanta Zinc International
11:15 - 12:15
Westin - Ballroom East
Chrome & Manganese Roundtable (Invite Only) [More Info]
Moderator: Nkateko Mathonsi, Resource Analyst, Investec
Speaker: Phoevos Pouroulis, CEO, Tharisa
Speaker: Andre Joubert, CEO - Ferrous, African Rainbow Minerals
11:25 - 11:30
Show Floor Stage
Development: Energy minerals - Project Heights [More Info]
Speaker: Bernard Ntih, CEO, Project Heights
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
11:25 - 11:45
Stage D
Lithium Production – what exactly is used in batteries? [More Info]
Speaker: Simon Moores, Managing Director, Benchmark Minerals
11:30 - 11:40
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Project Heights [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
Panellist: Ntombi Mazubane, Project Development Specialist, Aluwani Capital Fund
Panellist: Johan Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
Speaker: Shoaib Vayej, Executive Director, Afena Capital
Panellist: Patrick Chidley, Partner, 3PPM LP
11:30 - 13:00
Westin Grand Ballroom – West
Ethiopia Country Case Study: Ethiopia a New Horizon of Hope "from the Land of Origins to Land of Opportunity in Mining [More Info]
Speaker: H.E. Samuel Urkato, Minister of Mines and Petroleum, Ethiopia
Speaker: Sisay Ayalew Amera, Director, Mineral Licensing and Administration Directorate, Ministry of Mines and Petroleum, Ethiopia
11:30 - 13:00
Room 1.63
Special Information Session: Implementing Local Content – Understanding Economic Opportunities [More Info]
Moderator: Asa Borssen, Researcher, RAW Talks
Speaker: Kojo Busia, Chief of Section, Climate, Environment and Natural Resources Division, UNECA
11:35 - 12:00
Main Stage
Networking Break
11:45 - 11:50
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winner - Development energy minerals [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
11:45 - 11:55
Stage D
Lithium: Corporate Presentation IronRidge Resources [More Info]
11:50 - 12:45
Show Floor Stage
Lunch Break
11:55 - 12:05
Stage D
Lithium: Q&A with Prospect Resources [More Info]
11:55 - 12:20
Stage B
Networking Coffee Break
12:00 - 12:40
Main Stage
Debating the mining code in the Democratic Republic of Congo: How can the needs of mining companies be balanced with the government and communities? [More Info]
Moderator: Andrea Hotter, Special Correspondent, Fastmarkets MB
Speaker: Mark Bristow, President & CEO, Barrick
12:05 - 12:15
Stage D
Vanadium: Corporate Presentation Bushveld Minerals [More Info]
Speaker: Fortune Mojapelo, Chief Executive Officer, Bushveld Minerals
12:15 - 12:25
Stage D
Vanadium: Q&A with Bushveld Minerals [More Info]
Speaker: Fortune Mojapelo, Chief Executive Officer, Bushveld Minerals
Moderator: Colin Hamilton, Managing Director - Research, BMO
12:20 - 12:50
Stage B
Focus Session: UNICEF: Empowering and protecting industry’s most vulnerable stakeholders [More Info]
Senior Representative, UNICEF
Speaker: Elaine Dorward-King, Executive Vice President, Sustainability & External Relations, Newmont
Moderator: Zakithi Zama, Stakeholder Relations Manager, Minerals Council South Africa
12:30 - 13:15
Stage D
Country Focus – Democratic Republic of Congo: Discussing the importance of ethical cobalt mining in the DRC for bringing the EV- & battery industry forward [More Info]
Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director Pala Investments , CEO, Cobalt27
Speaker: Erez Ichilov, Managing Director, Traxys Projects
Speaker: Ed Spencer, Principal Adviser, Rio Tinto Ventures
Speaker: Giles Smith, Head of Sales, Eurasian Resource Group
12:40 - 13:00
Main Stage
Sibanye-Stillwater, a unique precious metals company [More Info]
Moderator: Charles Vivian, Director, Tavistock
Speaker: Neal Froneman, CEO, Sibanye-Stillwater
12:45 - 12:50
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Precious metals & Diamonds - Pelangio Exploration [More Info]
Moderator: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Specialist Sales – Metals & Mining, Berenberg
Speaker: Ingrid Hibbard, CEO & President, Director, Pelangio
12:50 - 13:00
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Pelangio Exploration [More Info]
Moderator: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Specialist Sales – Metals & Mining, Berenberg
Panellist: David Awram, Senior Vice President & Founder, Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
Panellist: Peter Ruxton, Principal, Tembo Capital
Panellist: Ingo Hofmaier, Partner & Head of Metals & Mining, Hannam & Partners
Panellist: Andrew Cheatle, Senior Vice President, Africa, Forbes & Manhattan
13:00 - 13:05
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Precious metals & Diamonds - Blue Deal Group [More Info]
Moderator: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Specialist Sales – Metals & Mining, Berenberg
Speaker: Natalie Tafa, Director, Blue Deal Group
13:00 - 13:20
Main Stage
The future of South Africa’s mining sector: Examining the rise of the digital coal mine [More Info]
Moderator: Charles Vivian, Director, Tavistock
Speaker: Dr. Nombasa Tsengwa, Executive Head of Coal Operations, Exxaro
Speaker: Mxolisi Mgojo, Chief Executive Officer, Exxaro Resources, President, Chamber of Mines of South Africa
13:00 - 13:50
Stage B
Networking Lunch
13:00 - 14:15
Westin Grand Ballroom – East
Global Diamond Discussion with Des Kilalea, Canaccord Genuity (invite only) [More Info]
Moderator: Des Kilalea, Analyst, Cannacord Genuity
Speaker: Mpumi Zikalala, Deputy CEO, De Beers Consolidated Mines
Speaker: Vladimir Marchenko, Deputy CEO, Head of African Operations, Alrosa
Speaker: Eira Thomas, CEO, Lucara Diamonds
Speaker: Stephen Wetherall, CEO, Lucapa Diamond Company
Speaker: Jose Manuel Ganga Júnior, President of the Board of Directors, Endiama
13:05 - 13:15
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Blue Deal Group [More Info]
Moderator: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Specialist Sales – Metals & Mining, Berenberg
Panellist: David Awram, Senior Vice President & Founder, Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
Panellist: Peter Ruxton, Principal, Tembo Capital
Panellist: Ingo Hofmaier, Partner & Head of Metals & Mining, Hannam & Partners
Panellist: Andrew Cheatle, Senior Vice President, Africa, Forbes & Manhattan
13:15 - 13:20
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Precious metals & Diamonds - Tietto Minerals [More Info]
Moderator: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Specialist Sales – Metals & Mining, Berenberg
Speaker: Caigen Wang, CEO, Tietto Minerals
13:15 - 13:25
Stage D
Cobalt: Q&A with Cobalt Blockchain [More Info]
Moderator: Andrew Monk, CEO, VSA Capital
Speaker: Lance Hooper, CEO, Cobalt Blockchain
13:15 - 15:00
Roof Terrace Room
African Development Bank Special Session: Mineral Value Chains for Africa’s Development’ [More Info]
Moderator: Cosmas Milton Ochieng, Director, African Natural Resources Centre, African Development Bank
Keynote: Hon. Eric M. Molale, Minister for Mineral Resources, Green Technology & Energy Security, Botswana
Speaker: Sulemanu Koney, Executive Director, ECOWAS Federation of Chambers of Mines
Speaker: Kojo Busia, Chief of Section, Climate, Environment and Natural Resources Division, UNECA
Speaker: Sheila Khama, Lead Mining Specialist, Energy & Extractive Industries Global Practice, World Bank
13:20 - 13:30
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Tietto Minerals [More Info]
Moderator: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Specialist Sales – Metals & Mining, Berenberg
Panellist: David Awram, Senior Vice President & Founder, Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
Panellist: Peter Ruxton, Principal, Tembo Capital
Panellist: Ingo Hofmaier, Partner & Head of Metals & Mining, Hannam & Partners
Panellist: Andrew Cheatle, Senior Vice President, Africa, Forbes & Manhattan
13:30 - 14:15
Stage D
Panel Discussion: Zambia as a battery metal supplier: What is the government doing to increase the supply? [More Info]
Moderator: Lara Smith, Managing Director, Core consultants
Speaker: Hon. Richard Musukwa, Minister of Mining, Zambia
Speaker: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Speaker: Kirsten Lori Hund, Senior Mining Specialist, World Bank
13:35 - 13:40
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winner - Exploration precious metals [More Info]
Moderator: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Specialist Sales – Metals & Mining, Berenberg
13:40 - 13:55
Show Floor Stage
Networking Break
13:50 - 14:35
Stage B
Panel Discussion: Transforming the future of workforce and communities: What is the role of technologies and local content policies? [More Info]
Moderator: Kemal Özkan, Assistant General Secretary, IndustriALL Global Union
Speaker: Mukasiri Sibanda, Economic Governance Officer, ZELA
Speaker: Casper Edmonds, Head of Unit, Extractives, Energy and Manufacturing, International Labour Organization
Speaker: Joseph Montisetse, President,, National Union of Mineworkers (NUM)
Speaker: Andre Joubert, CEO - Ferrous, African Rainbow Minerals
13:55 - 14:00
Show Floor Stage
Development: Precious metals & Diamonds - Theta Gold Mines [More Info]
Moderator: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Specialist Sales – Metals & Mining, Berenberg
Speaker: Charles Guy, Chairman, Theta Gold Mines
13:55 - 14:00
Stage C
Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Clive Govender, CEO, CGC Consulting
14:00 - 14:10
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Theta Gold Mines [More Info]
Moderator: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Specialist Sales – Metals & Mining, Berenberg
Panellist: Ingo Hofmaier, Partner & Head of Metals & Mining, Hannam & Partners
Panellist: Amanda van Dyke, Portfolio Manager, South River Asset Management
Panellist: David Awram, Senior Vice President & Founder, Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
Panellist: Andrew Cheatle, Senior Vice President, Africa, Forbes & Manhattan
14:00 - 14:30
Stage C
Keynote Fireside Chat: What three technologies are going to dramatically change the industry over the next 30 years? [More Info]
Moderator: Clive Govender, CEO, CGC Consulting
Speaker: Bold Baatar, Chief Executive, Energy and Minerals, Rio Tinto
Speaker: Pippa Malmgren, Global Economist and Former Presidential Advisor, Co-Founder, H Robotics
Speaker: Barun Gorain, Chief Technology and Innovation Officer, Vedanta Resources
14:00 - 15:00
Main Stage
Panel Discussion: Platinum: market development and opportunities for investors [More Info]
Speaker: Chris Griffith, CEO, Anglo American Platinum
Speaker: Nico Muller, CEO, Impala Platinum
Speaker: Steve Phiri, Chief Executive Officer, Royal Bafokeng Platinum
Speaker: Roger Baxter, CEO, Minerals Council of South Africa
Speaker: Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Speaker: Trevor Raymond, Director of Research, World Platinum Investment Council
Moderator: Paul Wilson, CEO, World Platinum Investment Council
14:00 - 16:00
Westin Grand Ballroom – West
Principaux risques et défis de l’industrie minière en 2019 notamment en matière d’acceptabilité sociale / Principal risks and challenges of the mining industry in 2019 notably with regard to social acceptability [More Info]
14:00 - 17:30
Room 1.63
Special Information Session AHK/DERA: GERMAN DAY – Insights & Developments along the Value Chain: German Expertise for the Raw Materials Sector
14:10 - 14:15
Show Floor Stage
Development: Precious Metals & Diamonds - Kefi Minerals [More Info]
Moderator: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Specialist Sales – Metals & Mining, Berenberg
Speaker: Harry Anagnostaras-Adams, Executive Chairman, Kefi Minerals
14:15 - 14:25
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Kefi Minerals [More Info]
Moderator: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Specialist Sales – Metals & Mining, Berenberg
Panellist: Ingo Hofmaier, Partner & Head of Metals & Mining, Hannam & Partners
Panellist: Amanda van Dyke, Portfolio Manager, South River Asset Management
Panellist: David Awram, Senior Vice President & Founder, Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
Speaker: Andrew Cheatle, Senior Vice President, Africa, Forbes & Manhattan
14:20 - 14:30
Stage D
Copper & Cobalt : Corporate Presentation Arc Minerals [More Info]
Speaker: Nick von Schirnding, Executive Chairman, Arc Minerals
14:25 - 14:30
Show Floor Stage
Development: Precious Metals & Diamonds - Faith at Work (PTY) [More Info]
Moderator: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Specialist Sales – Metals & Mining, Berenberg
Speaker: Patrick Opelokgale, CEO, Faith at Work (PTY)
14:30 - 14:40
Stage D
Copper: Q&A with Orion Minerals [More Info]
Moderator: Lara Smith, Managing Director, Core consultants
Speaker: Errol Smart, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Orion Resources
14:30 - 14:40
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Faith at Work (PTY) [More Info]
Moderator: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Specialist Sales – Metals & Mining, Berenberg
Panellist: Ingo Hofmaier, Partner & Head of Metals & Mining, Hannam & Partners
Panellist: Amanda van Dyke, Portfolio Manager, South River Asset Management
Panellist: David Awram, Senior Vice President & Founder, Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
Panellist: Andrew Cheatle, Senior Vice President, Africa, Forbes & Manhattan
14:30 - 15:10
Stage C
Panel Discussion: Making exploration more efficient with big data and artificial intelligence [More Info]
Moderator: Clive Govender, CEO, CGC Consulting
Speaker: Sello Kekana, Head of Technical Training and Development, Ivanplants
Speaker: Lindiwe Nakedi, Chairperson, Women in Mining South Africa & Director, Gubhani Exploration
Speaker: Holly Bridgwater, Industry Lead – Crowdsourcing, Unearthed Solutions
Speaker: Jaco Smit, Principle Geophysicist, Vedanta Resources
14:35 - 15:05
Stage B
Keynote Interview: Think different – transforming mine-community partnerships to enable the industry to advance with all stakeholders [More Info]
Moderator: Makhosazana Sibisi, Chief Executive Officer, WaterBearer Sustainable Development and Yimani Foundation
Speaker: Lawrence Dechambenoit, Vice President EMEA, Rio Tinto
14:40 - 14:50
Stage D
Copper: Corporate Presentation: Deep South Resources [More Info]
Speaker: Pierre Leveille, President & CEO, Deep South Resources
14:45 - 14:50
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winner - Development precious metals [More Info]
Moderator: Sanam Nourbakhsh, Specialist Sales – Metals & Mining, Berenberg
14:50 - 15:00
Stage D
Networking Break [More Info]
Moderator: Lara Smith, Managing Director, Core consultants
14:50 - 15:05
Show Floor Stage
Networking Break
15:00 - 16:00
Main Stage
[More Info]
Speaker: His Excellency Cyril Ramaphosa, President, Republic of South Africa
15:00 - 16:00
Stage D
LIVE STREAMING: His Excellency, President Cyril Ramaphosa, Republic of South Africa
15:00 - 16:00
Stage B
LIVE STREAMING: His Excellency, President Cyril Ramaphosa, Republic of South Africa
15:05 - 15:10
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Bulk & base metals - Pangeni Resources [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
Speaker: Francis Kwesi Sampong, CTO & Director, Pangeni Resources
15:10 - 15:20
Show Floor Stage
Feedback Judging Panel - Pangeni Resources [More Info]
Panellist: Ursula Maritz, Chief Investment Officer, Southern Charter
Panellist: Michael Anderson, Director, Taurus Fund
Panellist: Sandra du Toit, Executive Vice President, Standard Bank
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
Panellist: Adam Davidson, Senior Associate, Resource Capital Fund
15:20 - 15:25
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Bulk & base metals - Avenira [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
Speaker: Dr. Louis Calvarin, Managing Director & CEO, Avenira
15:25 - 15:35
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Avenira [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
Panellist: Ursula Maritz, Chief Investment Officer, Southern Charter
Panellist: Michael Anderson, Director, Taurus Fund
Panellist: Sandra du Toit, Executive Vice President, Standard Bank
Panellist: Adam Davidson, Senior Associate, Resource Capital Fund
15:30 - 16:15
Exhibition Hall
Networking Break
15:30 - 17:00
Westin Grand Ballroom – East
Niger & Burkina Faso Country Case Study [More Info]
Keynote: Hon. Moussa Hassane Baraze, Minister of Mines, Niger
Keynote: H.E Oumarou Idani, Minister of Mines and Quarries, Republic of Burkina Faso
Speaker: Daniel Major, CEO, Goviex
Speaker: Sébastien de Montessus, CEO, Endeavour Mining
Speaker: Oumar Toguyeni, Regional Vice-President, IAMGOLD
15:35 - 15:40
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Pan African Minerals Development Company [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
Speaker: Emmanuel Mulenga, Acting CEO, Pan African Development Company
15:40 - 15:50
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Pan African Minerals Development Company [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
Panellist: Ursula Maritz, Chief Investment Officer, Southern Charter
Panellist: Michael Anderson, Director, Taurus Fund
Panellist: Sandra du Toit, Executive Vice President, Standard Bank
Panellist: Adam Davidson, Senior Associate, Resource Capital Fund
15:55 - 16:00
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winner - Exploration bulk & base metals [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
16:00 - 16:15
Show Floor Stage
Networking Break
16:00 - 16:20
Stage D
Assessing the impact of anode & cathode materials in boosting the performance of batteries [More Info]
Speaker: Jack Bedder, Director, Roskill
16:00 - 16:35
Stage B
Panel Discussion: Mining Transformation through sustainability-driven innovation [More Info]
Moderator: Aaron Cosbey, Senior Associate, IISD
Speaker: Aidan Davy, Chief Operating Officer, International Council on Mining & Metals
Speaker: Nicholas Cotts, Vice President, Sustainability and External Relations, Newmont
Speaker: Priya Bala-Miller, Director - Partnerships & Program Development, Canadian International Resources and Development Institute (CIRDI)
16:00 - 16:40
Main Stage
Keynote Fireside Chat: Invest, acquire or merge – how is the sector going to grow? [More Info]
Moderator: Andrea Hotter, Special Correspondent, Fastmarkets MB
Speaker: Gareth Penny, Chairman, Norilsk Nickel
Speaker: Julian Treger, Director & CEO, Anglo Pacific Group and Managing Director, Audley Capital
Speaker: Jeff Couch, MD & Head of Investment & Corporate Banking, BMO Capital Markets
Speaker: Ingrid Hibbard, CEO & President, Director, Pelangio
16:15 - 16:20
Show Floor Stage
Development: Bulk and base metals - Orion Minerals [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
Speaker: Walter Shamu, COO, Orion Minerals
16:15 - 17:00
Stage C
Panel Discussion: Creating the mine of the future through digitisation: What does this really mean to you and where has it worked? [More Info]
Moderator: Andrew Crose, Director, Europe, Middle East, and Africa, Hexagon Mining
Speaker: Sheila Khama, Lead Mining Specialist, Energy & Extractive Industries Global Practice, World Bank
Speaker: Paul D. Mitchell, Global Mining and Metals Advisory Leader, EY
Speaker: Rory Philip, Regional Manager, Sicuro
Speaker: Satish Kumar, Vice President, Projects, Vedanta Resources
16:20 - 16:30
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Orion Minerals [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
Panellist: Ursula Maritz, Chief Investment Officer, Southern Charter
Panellist: Michael Anderson, Director, Taurus Fund
Panellist: Guy de Freitas, Principal, Appian Capital
16:20 - 16:30
Stage D
Nickel: Q&A with Consolidated Nickel Mines [More Info]
Moderator: Jack Bedder, Director, Roskill
Speaker: Simon Purkiss, CEO, Consolidated Nickel Mines
16:30 - 16:35
Show Floor Stage
Development: Bulk and base metals - Symbol Mining [More Info]
Speaker: Tim Wither, CEO, Symbol Mining
16:30 - 16:40
Stage D
Nickel: Corporate Presentation Sama Resources [More Info]
Speaker: Marc-Antoine Audet, CEO, Sama Resources
16:35 - 16:45
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Symbol Mining [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
Panellist: Ursula Maritz, Chief Investment Officer, Southern Charter
Panellist: Michael Anderson, Director, Taurus Fund
Panellist: Guy de Freitas, Principal, Appian Capital
16:35 - 16:55
Stage B
Spotlight Presentations: Mining Transformation through sustainability-driven innovation [More Info]
Speaker: Emma Parker, Co-Founder, Impact Capital Africa
Speaker: James Blewett, Team Leader, Private Enterprise Programme Zambia (PEPZ)
Speaker: Tracey Cooper, Executive Director, Mining Dialogues 360⁰
16:40 - 17:20
Main Stage
Innovation and disruption mining: How can the mining industry ensure it doesn’t end up like Kodak? [More Info]
Moderator: Andrew Lane, Energy and Resources Leader, Deloitte
Speaker: Tom Albanese, Director, Nevada Copper , Director, Franco-Nevada
Speaker: Clive Govender, CEO, CGC Consulting
Speaker: Pippa Malmgren, Global Economist and Former Presidential Advisor, Co-Founder, H Robotics
Speaker: Matthieu Bos, VP Corporate Development, Ivanhoe
16:45 - 16:50
Show Floor Stage
Development: Bulk and base metals - Deep South Resources [More Info]
Moderator: Dean McPherson, Head of Global Mining, TSX & TSX-Venture Exchange
Speaker: Pierre Leveille, President & CEO, Deep South Resources
16:45 - 16:55
Stage D
Rare Earth: Q&A with Peak Resources [More Info]
Speaker: Lucas Stansfield, General Manager of Development, Peak Resources
Moderator: Nils Backeberg, Senior Analyst, Roskill
16:50 - 17:00
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Deep South Resources [More Info]
Panellist: Ursula Maritz, Chief Investment Officer, Southern Charter
Panellist: Michael Anderson, Director, Taurus Fund
Panellist: Guy de Freitas, Principal, Appian Capital
16:55 - 17:05
Stage D
Graphite: Q&A with SRG Graphite [More Info]
Speaker: Ugo Landry-Tolszczuk, President & COO, SRG Graphite
16:55 - 17:45
Stage B
Panel Discussion: The new era of eco-conscious mining – Facing the Future [More Info]
Moderator: Adrian Mill, Team Leader, Environmental and Social Sustainability, BDO
Speaker: Mongezi Veti, Executive Head of Sustainability, Exxaro
Speaker: Susanne Schmitt, Extractives and Infrastructure Manager, WWF-UK
Speaker: Rev. Suzanne Membe Matale, Commissioner, Independent Commission to Reform Corporate Taxation System ICRICT
Speaker: Kirsten Lori Hund, Senior Mining Specialist, World Bank
Speaker: Nigel Beck, Head Environmental and Social Advisory, Standard Bank
17:00 - 17:20
Stage C
JSW EPCM - practitioner's approach to innovative underground mining [More Info]
Speaker: Janus Blazyk, Head of EPCM, JSW
17:00 - 18:30
The CTICC Roof Terrace
VIP Investor Drinks Sponsored by The Boston Consulting Group (invite only) [More Info]
17:05 - 17:05
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winner - Development Bulk & base metals
17:15 - 17:15
Stage D
Closing Remarks, Junior Mining Forum Day 2 [More Info]
Speaker: Caroline Werner, Investor Relations Manager, Mining Indaba
17:20 - 17:30
Stage C
Close of Day One
17:20 - 18:00
Main Stage
Panel: Getting down into the detail: Reshaping South Africa’s mining sector to drive growth and investment [More Info]
Moderator: Heinz Pley, Partner, Boston Consulting Group
Speaker: Frans Msokoli Baleni, Advisory Board Member, Mining Indaba
Speaker: Hon. Gwede Mantashe, Minister of Mineral Resources, South Africa
Speaker: Heidi Sternberg, Sector Specialist, Public Investment Corporation
Speaker: Roger Baxter, CEO, Minerals Council of South Africa
17:40 - 17:50
Stage B
End of Day
18:00 - 18:00
Main Stage
Close of Day Two
 
6 February, 2019
07:00 - 09:30
Westin Grand Ballroom – West
Democratic Republic of the Congo: Breakfast Session
09:00 - 09:05
Stage B
Official Welcome [More Info]
09:00 - 09:05
Main Stage
Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Harry Chapman, Director of Content, Mining Indaba
Speaker: Frans Msokoli Baleni, Advisory Board Member, Mining Indaba
09:00 - 09:30
Stage C
Keynote interview: Where will all our future resource requirements come from? [More Info]
Moderator: Clive Govender, CEO, CGC Consulting
Speaker: Tom Albanese, Director, Nevada Copper , Director, Franco-Nevada
09:00 - 17:00
Room 1.63
Nigeria Day
09:05 - 09:15
Stage B
Keynote Address: Opening a new chapter in South Africa’s mining industry [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Gwede Mantashe, Minister of Mineral Resources, South Africa
09:05 - 10:00
Main Stage
Keynote – Ivanhoe Mines [More Info]
Speaker: Robert Friedland, Executive Co-Chairman & Founder, Ivanhoe Mines
09:15 - 09:25
Stage B
Ministerial Address: Enhancing the link between Energy and Mining Sectors [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Jeff Radebe, Minister of Energy, Government of South Africa
09:15 - 11:30
Roof Terrace Room
Mali Country Case Study: Diversification, Sustainable Development & Advanced Legal Frameworks for fortified Investment [More Info]
Speaker: H.E. Mme Lelenta Hawa Baba Ba, Minister of Mines & Petroleum, Mali
Speaker: Mark Bristow, President & CEO, Barrick
Speaker: Clive Johnson, CEO, B2Gold
Speaker: Dan Betts, CEO, Hummingbird
Speaker: John Welborn, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Resolute Mining Limited
09:25 - 10:00
Stage B
Focus Interview: Responsible Sourcing - The key towards Successful Energy Transition and a Low-Carbon Future [More Info]
Keynote: Hon. Jeff Radebe, Minister of Energy, Government of South Africa
Speaker: Christopher Sheldon, Practice Manager, Energy & Extractive Industries Global Practice, World Bank
Speaker: Marten Westrup, Team Leader Energy & Raw Materials, Directorate General for Trade, European Commission
Speaker: Dr. Volker Steinbach, Vice President, BGR, Ministry of Economics and Technology, Germany
09:30 - 10:10
Stage C
Panel Discussion: Remote control and continuous mining 1 year on: Where is the technology at and where is it actively being utilised? [More Info]
Moderator: Clive Govender, CEO, CGC Consulting
Speaker: Dr. Gordon Smith, Executive Head: Technical, Anglo American Platinum Limited
Speaker: Thabile Makgala, Executive: Mining, Impala Platinum
Speaker: Peter Beilby, COO, Resolute Mining
09:55 - 10:00
Show Floor Stage
Opening remarks Investment Battlefield day 3 [More Info]
Moderator: David Baker, Analyst, Tamesis Partners
09:55 - 10:00
Stage D
Opening Remarks, Junior Mining forum Day 3 [More Info]
Speaker: Caroline Werner, Investor Relations Manager, Mining Indaba
10:00
Main Stage
Leaders of Tomorrow Competition [More Info]
Moderator: Nichole McCulloch, Managing Director, Women in Mining UK
Speaker: Professor Adam Habib, Vice-Chancellor and Principal, University of the Witwatersrand
Speaker: Tom Albanese, Director, Nevada Copper , Director, Franco-Nevada
Speaker: Carole Cable, Partner and Co-Head of Mining Practice, Brunswick and Non-Executive Director, Nyrstar and City Natural Resources High Yield Trust PLC
Speaker: Deshnee Naidoo, CEO, Vedanta Zinc International
10:00 - 10:05
Show Floor Stage
Semi finalist 1: Avenira [More Info]
Moderator: David Baker, Analyst, Tamesis Partners
Speaker: Dr. Louis Calvarin, Managing Director & CEO, Avenira
10:00 - 10:30
Stage D
Will uranium prices recover in 2019? [More Info]
Speaker: Jonathan Guy, Director Research, Numis Securities
Speaker: Daniel Major, CEO, Goviex
Speaker: Merlin Marr-Johnson, Executive VP, Global Atomic Corporation
10:00 - 10:40
Stage B
Australia-Africa Panel Discussion: Supporting Australian companies in building a more sustainable Extractive Industry in Africa [More Info]
Speaker: H.E Oumarou Idani, Minister of Mines and Quarries, Republic of Burkina Faso
Speaker: William Witham, CEO, Australia-Africa Minerals and Energy Group (AAMEG).
Moderator: Caroline Digby, Visiting Adjunct Professor, University of the Witwatersrand
Speaker: Harriet Wachira, Programme Coordinator-Policy, Legal & Institutional Framework, Transparency International, Kenya
Speaker: Hk Yu, First Assistant Secretary, Middle East and Africa Division, Australian Government
10:05 - 10:10
Main Stage
Introduction from the judges
10:05 - 10:15
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Avenira [More Info]
Moderator: David Baker, Analyst, Tamesis Partners
Panellist: Peter Major, Head of Mining, Mergence Corporate Solutions
Panellist: Willem Middelkoop, Founder & CIO, Commodity Discovery Fund
Panellist: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Panellist: Vera Ivanova, Investment Director, AMED Fund
10:10 - 10:20
Main Stage
Young Leader Presentation 1 [More Info]
Speaker: Olebogeng Sentsho, CEO, Simba Mgodi Fund
10:10 - 10:30
Stage C
Unlocking the full potential of Machine Learning in Mining [More Info]
Speaker: Agustin Costa, Partner and Managing Director, Boston Consulting Group Santiago
10:15 - 10:20
Show Floor Stage
Semi finalist 2: Prospect Resources [More Info]
Speaker: Harry Greaves, Executive Director, Prospect Resources
10:20 - 10:25
Main Stage
Comments and Q&A
10:20 - 10:30
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Prospect Resources [More Info]
Moderator: David Baker, Analyst, Tamesis Partners
Panellist: Peter Major, Head of Mining, Mergence Corporate Solutions
Panellist: Willem Middelkoop, Founder & CIO, Commodity Discovery Fund
Panellist: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Panellist: Vera Ivanova, Investment Director, AMED Fund
10:25 - 10:35
Main Stage
Young Leader Presentation 2 [More Info]
Speaker: Jennifer Acquah, Former Geological Engineer, Gold Fields
10:30 - 10:35
Show Floor Stage
Semi finalist 3: Tietto Minerals [More Info]
Moderator: David Baker, Analyst, Tamesis Partners
Speaker: Caigen Wang, CEO, Tietto Minerals
10:30 - 10:40
Stage D
Zinc & Lead: Corporate Presentation Symbol Mining [More Info]
Speaker: Tim Wither, CEO, Symbol Mining
10:30 - 10:50
Stage C
How can you use technology to lower cost per tonne and risks at the feasibility stage? [More Info]
Moderator: Clive Govender, CEO, CGC Consulting
Speaker: Trevor Garden, Evolve Mining MD, African Mining and Crushing
10:30 - 12:00
Westin Grand Ballroom – West
Saudi Arabia Country Case Study [More Info]
Speaker: H.E Eng. Khalid Saleh Almudaifer, Vice Minister of Mining, Saudi Arabia
10:35 - 10:40
Main Stage
Comments and Q&A
10:35 - 10:45
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Tietto Minerals [More Info]
Moderator: David Baker, Analyst, Tamesis Partners
Panellist: Peter Major, Head of Mining, Mergence Corporate Solutions
Panellist: Willem Middelkoop, Founder & CIO, Commodity Discovery Fund
Panellist: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Panellist: Vera Ivanova, Investment Director, AMED Fund
10:40 - 10:50
Stage D
Corporate Presentation: Avenira Limited [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Louis Calvarin, Managing Director & CEO, Avenira
10:40 - 10:50
Main Stage
Young Leader Presentation 3 [More Info]
Speaker: Thierno Doumbouya,, Engineering and Reliability Superintendent, Guinea Alumina Corporation (Emirates Global Aluminium)
10:40 - 11:30
Stage B
Ministerial Presentations and Q&A Block 1. Southern Africa [More Info]
Moderator: Stephen Karangizi, Director of ALSF, AfDB
Speaker: Hon. Winston Chitando, Minister of Mines and Mining Development, Zimbabwe
Speaker: Hon. Richard Musukwa, Minister of Mining, Zambia
Speaker: Hon. Eric M. Molale, Minister for Mineral Resources, Green Technology & Energy Security, Botswana
Speaker: Hon. Keketso Sello, Minister of Mining, Kingdom of Lesotho
Speaker: Hon. Aggrey Masi, Minister of Mines and Energy, Malawi
10:45 - 10:50
Show Floor Stage
Semi finalist 4: Lemur Holdings [More Info]
Moderator: David Baker, Analyst, Tamesis Partners
10:50 - 11:00
Stage D
Corporate Presentation: Jubilee Metals Group [More Info]
Speaker: Leon Coetzer, CEO, Jubilee Metals Group
10:50 - 11:00
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Lemur Holding [More Info]
Moderator: David Baker, Analyst, Tamesis Partners
Panellist: Peter Major, Head of Mining, Mergence Corporate Solutions
Panellist: Willem Middelkoop, Founder & CIO, Commodity Discovery Fund
Panellist: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Panellist: Vera Ivanova, Investment Director, AMED Fund
10:50 - 11:15
Exhibition Hall
Networking Break
10:50 - 11:55
Main Stage
Comments and Q&A
10:55 - 11:05
Main Stage
Young Leader Presentation 4 [More Info]
Speaker: Smangaliso Mahlangu, Mining Engineering Student, University of Witwatersrand
11:00 - 11:45
Stage D
Panel Discussion: How can African coal miners compete with renewable energy resources? [More Info]
Moderator: Laura Cornish, Editor, Mining Review
Speaker: Nombasa Tsengwa, Executive Head: Coal, Exxaro Resources Limited
Speaker: Shoaib Vayej, Executive Director, Afena Capital
Speaker: Vuslat Bayoglu, MD, Menar Capital
Speaker: July Ndlovu, CEO, Anglo American Coal South Africa
Speaker: Nonkululeko Nyembezi-Heita, Chairman, Johannesburg Stock Exchange Limited
11:05 - 11:10
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the two winners [More Info]
Moderator: David Baker, Analyst, Tamesis Partners
11:05 - 11:10
Main Stage
Comments and Q&A
11:10 - 11:15
Main Stage
Wrap up
11:10 - 11:25
Show Floor Stage
Networking Break
11:15 - 11:35
Main Stage
Networking Break
11:15 - 12:00
Stage C
Panel Discussion: Making processing more efficient:How can you process less material and reduce waste? [More Info]
Moderator: Kobus Van der Wath, Founder & Managing Director, The Beijing Axis
Speaker: Daniel Major, CEO, Goviex
Speaker: Liezel Jacobs, Project Manager – Plant, Vedanta Resources
Speaker: Jean Philippe Mai, Vice President, Business Development, Dundee Sustainable Technologies
11:25 - 11:30
Show Floor Stage
Semi finalist 5 - Orion Minerals [More Info]
Moderator: Graham Mitchell-Innes, Business Development Manager, African Mining & Crushing
Speaker: Walter Shamu, COO, Orion Minerals
11:30 - 11:40
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Orion Minerals [More Info]
Moderator: Graham Mitchell-Innes, Business Development Manager, African Mining & Crushing
Panellist: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Panellist: William Whittaker, Consultant, Mergence Corporate Solutions
Panellist: Michael White, President & CEO, IBK Capital
11:30 - 12:00
Stage B
Networking Break
11:35 - 11:55
Main Stage
Delivery of the world’s first customised fully automated underground gold mine at Syama [More Info]
Moderator: Carole Cable, Partner and Co-Head of Mining Practice, Brunswick and Non-Executive Director, Nyrstar and City Natural Resources High Yield Trust PLC
Speaker: John Welborn, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Resolute Mining Limited
Speaker: Lee-Anne de Bruin, CFO, Resolute Mining
11:40 - 11:45
Show Floor Stage
Semi finalist 6 - Consolidated Nickel Mines [More Info]
Moderator: Graham Mitchell-Innes, Business Development Manager, African Mining & Crushing
Speaker: Simon Purkiss, CEO, Consolidated Nickel Mines
11:45 - 13:45
Roof Terrace Room
Case Study: Guinea - How UK capability is helping to deliver responsible, mine enabled, sustainable economic development in Africa [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Abdoulaye Magassouba, Minister of Mines and Geology, Guinea Conakry
Moderator: Pippa Howard, Director: Fauna & Flora, International Extractives and Development Infrastructure Programme
Speaker: Catherine Inglehearn, Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea, Government of the United Kingdom
Speaker: James Lumley, CEO, Anglo African Minerals
Speaker: Hal Hemmerich, CEO, Leaderstar Solutions
Speaker: Guy De Selliers, President and Co-Founder, HCF International
Speaker: Jon White, CEO, Impact Agri
11:50 - 12:00
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Consolidated Nickel Mines [More Info]
Moderator: Graham Mitchell-Innes, Business Development Manager, African Mining & Crushing
Panellist: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Speaker: William Whittaker, Consultant, Mergence Corporate Solutions
Panellist: Michael White, President & CEO, IBK Capital
11:55 - 12:00
Stage D
Closing Remarks, Junior Mining Forum, Day 3 [More Info]
Speaker: Caroline Werner, Investor Relations Manager, Mining Indaba
11:55 - 12:15
Main Stage
Guinea Alumina Corporation (Emirates Global Aluminium) [More Info]
Moderator: Carole Cable, Partner and Co-Head of Mining Practice, Brunswick and Non-Executive Director, Nyrstar and City Natural Resources High Yield Trust PLC
Speaker: Paulo Castellari, CEO, Guinea Alumina Corporation (Emirates Global Aluminium)
12:00 - 12:05
Show Floor Stage
Semi finalist 7 - Theta Gold Mines [More Info]
Moderator: Graham Mitchell-Innes, Business Development Manager, African Mining & Crushing
Speaker: Charles Guy, Chairman, Theta Gold Mines
12:00 - 12:30
Stage C
Creating organizational value in the digital transformation journey [More Info]
Moderator: Kobus Van der Wath, Founder & Managing Director, The Beijing Axis
Speaker: Andrew Crose, Director, Europe, Middle East, and Africa, Hexagon Mining
12:00 - 12:45
Stage B
Panel Discussion: Intelligent de-risking, financing and provision of the necessary government support for junior mining projects [More Info]
Speaker: H.E. Mme Lelenta Hawa Baba Ba, Minister of Mines & Petroleum, Mali
Speaker: Nkateko Mathonsi, Resource Analyst, Investec
Speaker: John Welborn, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Resolute Mining Limited
Speaker: David Twist, Partner, African Mining Development Fund
Moderator: Sarvesh Suri, Director for Operations, Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (MIGA)
12:05 - 12:10
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Theta Gold Mines [More Info]
Speaker: Graham Mitchell-Innes, Business Development Manager, African Mining & Crushing
Panellist: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Speaker: William Whittaker, Consultant, Mergence Corporate Solutions
Panellist: Michael White, President & CEO, IBK Capital
12:10 - 12:15
Show Floor Stage
Semi finalist 8 - Global Atomic Corporation [More Info]
Moderator: Graham Mitchell-Innes, Business Development Manager, African Mining & Crushing
Speaker: Merlin Marr-Johnson, Executive VP, Global Atomic Corporation
12:15 - 12:25
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Global Atomic Corporation [More Info]
Moderator: Graham Mitchell-Innes, Business Development Manager, African Mining & Crushing
Panellist: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Speaker: William Whittaker, Consultant, Mergence Corporate Solutions
Panellist: Michael White, President & CEO, IBK Capital
12:15 - 12:35
Main Stage
Beyond the mine gate: It's about more than producing gold [More Info]
Moderator: Carole Cable, Partner and Co-Head of Mining Practice, Brunswick and Non-Executive Director, Nyrstar and City Natural Resources High Yield Trust PLC
Speaker: Niël Pretorius, CEO, DRDGOLD
12:30 - 12:35
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winners
12:30 - 12:50
Stage C
Maxam Advanced Bulk Technology [More Info]
Speaker: Fernando Beitia, Director Bulk Technologies, MAXAM Terra Solutions
12:35 - 13:05
Main Stage
Fireside chat: Investing in platinum: How will the sector find new markets to make up for the decline in diesel usage? [More Info]
Moderator: Hilary Joffe, Senior Advisor, Brunswick and Columnist, Business Times
Speaker: Chris Griffith, CEO, Anglo American Platinum
12:35 - 14:00
Show Floor Stage
Lunch Break
12:45 - 13:00
Stage B
Ministerial Address: India [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary, Minister of State for Mines and Coal, India
12:50 - 13:30
Stage C
Lunch
13:00 - 13:50
Stage B
Networking Lunch
13:05 - 14:00
Main Stage
Lunch
13:30 - 14:30
Stage C
4 hot start ups developing technologies right now [More Info]
Speaker: Ricardo Ludeke, Co-Founder and Director of Engineering and Operations, Kriterion
Speaker: Sinethemba Ncede, Founder,, Evacu8
Speaker: Jared Kangisser, Lead: Strategy and Business Growth, Passport360
Speaker: Devon Hasebrook, Sales Manager – Mining, Rocketmine
13:50 - 14:30
Stage B
Canada-Africa Panel Discussion: Expanding value chains in the Extractives Sector [More Info]
Keynote: Glenn Mason, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Minerals Sector
Moderator: Paula Caldwell, Director General, Pan Africa Bureau, Global Affairs Canada
Speaker: Jeff Geipel, Managing Director, Mining Shared Value
Speaker: Dr Alkaly Yamoussa Bangoura, Mining Advisor to the President, Republic of Guinea
Speaker: Hon. Jean-Claude Kouassi, Minister of Mines and Geology, Cote d’Ivoire
14:00 - 14:05
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of 4 finalists [More Info]
Panellist: Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
Panellist: Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Panellist: Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Panellist: Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
14:00 - 14:05
Main Stage
Announcement of 4 finalists [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
14:00 - 15:30
Westin Grand Ballroom – West
Angola Country Case Study [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Diamantino Azevedo, Minister of Mineral Resources & Petroleum , Angola
14:05 - 14:10
Main Stage
Finalist 1: Prospect Resources [More Info]
Moderator: Graham Mitchell-Innes, Business Development Manager, African Mining & Crushing
Speaker: Harry Greaves, Executive Director, Prospect Resources
14:05 - 14:10
Main Stage
Winner semi-final early-stage exploration [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
14:10 - 14:20
Main Stage
Feedback company 1 [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
14:10 - 14:20
Main Stage
Feedback judging panel - Prospect Resources [More Info]
Moderator: Graham Mitchell-Innes, Business Development Manager, African Mining & Crushing
Panellist: Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
Panellist: Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Panellist: Charl Malan, Portfolio Manager and Senior Analyst, Van Eck
Panellist: Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
14:20 - 14:25
Main Stage
Finalist 2: Avenira Limited [More Info]
Moderator: Graham Mitchell-Innes, Business Development Manager, African Mining & Crushing
Speaker: Dr. Louis Calvarin, Managing Director & CEO, Avenira
14:20 - 14:25
Main Stage
Winner semi-final early-stage exploration [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
14:25 - 14:35
Main Stage
Feedback company 2 [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
14:25 - 14:35
Main Stage
Feedback judging panel - Finalist 2 [More Info]
Panellist: Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
Panellist: Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Panellist: Charl Malan, Portfolio Manager and Senior Analyst, Van Eck
Panellist: Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
14:30 - 14:40
Stage B
Ministerial Keynote Address: Saudi Arabia
14:30 - 14:50
Stage C
Providing Freight Logistics Capacity to the meet Demand for the Bulk Mining Commodities [More Info]
Speaker: Tau Morwe, Acting Group Chief Executive, Transnet
14:30 - 16:00
Roof Terrace Room
Sierra Leone Country Case Study [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Morie Manyeh, Minister of Mineral Resources, Sierra Leone
14:35 - 14:40
Main Stage
Finalist 3: Theta Gold Mines [More Info]
Moderator: Graham Mitchell-Innes, Business Development Manager, African Mining & Crushing
Speaker: Charles Guy, Chairman, Theta Gold Mines
14:35 - 14:40
Main Stage
Winner semi-final advanced exploration/development [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
14:40 - 14:50
Main Stage
Feedback company 3 [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
14:40 - 14:50
Main Stage
Feedback judging panel - Theta Gold Mines [More Info]
Panellist: Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
Panellist: Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Panellist: Charl Malan, Portfolio Manager and Senior Analyst, Van Eck
Panellist: Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
14:40 - 15:40
Stage B
Ministerial Presentations and Q&A Block 2. West Africa [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Jean-Claude Kouassi, Minister of Mines and Geology, Cote d’Ivoire
Speaker: Hon. Morie Manyeh, Minister of Mineral Resources, Sierra Leone
Speaker: Hon. Abdoulaye Magassouba, Minister of Mines and Geology, Guinea Conakry
Speaker: Hon. Kwaku Asomah-Cheremeh, Minister of Mines, Ghana
Speaker: Hon. Gabriel Obiang, Minister of Mines, Industry and Energy, Equatorial Guinea
Speaker: Cosmas Milton Ochieng, Director, African Natural Resources Centre, African Development Bank
14:50 - 15:00
Main Stage
Finalist 4: Orion Minerals [More Info]
Moderator: Graham Mitchell-Innes, Business Development Manager, African Mining & Crushing
Speaker: Walter Shamu, COO, Orion Minerals
14:50 - 15:00
Main Stage
Winner semi-final advanced exploration/development [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
14:50 - 15:30
Stage C
Panel: The future of work: How will automation impact the mining sector and how can you manage it? [More Info]
Moderator: Wendy Tyrrell, Executive Director , Development Partner Institute
Speaker: Vanisha Balgobind, Executive Head of Human Resources, Exxaro
Speaker: Janine Nel, Director & Leader for Organisation, Transformation & Talent, Deloitte
Speaker: Pippa Malmgren, Global Economist and Former Presidential Advisor, Co-Founder, H Robotics
Speaker: Joseph Mathunjwa, President, Association of Mineworkers and Construction Union
15:00 - 15:10
Main Stage
Feedback company 4 [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
15:00 - 15:10
Main Stage
Feedback judging panel: Orion Minerals [More Info]
Panellist: Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
Panellist: Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Panellist: Charl Malan, Portfolio Manager and Senior Analyst, Van Eck
Panellist: Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Moderator: Graham Mitchell-Innes, Business Development Manager, African Mining & Crushing
15:15 - 16:00
Main Stage
Panel Discussion: Responsible Gold Mining and Climate Change – What, Why and How? [More Info]
Moderator: Daniel Litvin, Founder and MD, Critical Resource
Speaker: John Mulligan, Director, Member and Market Relations, World Gold Council
Speaker: Philip Lindop, Head of EMEA Natural Resources, Head of Global Metals & Mining, Barclays Investment Bank
Speaker: Nicholas Cotts, Vice President, Sustainability and External Relations, Newmont
Speaker: Tsakani Lotten Mthombeni, Vice President and Group Head of Energy and Carbon, Gold Fields
15:30 - 15:50
Stage C
Forecasting the future of work over the next 30 years: What could happen and how should you plan? [More Info]
Moderator: Wendy Tyrrell, Executive Director , Development Partner Institute
Speaker: Andrew Swart, Global Consulting Leader – Mining & Metals, Monitor Deloitte
15:40 - 16:40
Stage B
Panel Discussion: Taxation, revenue management and resource nationalism: What are the next steps for achieving the right balance? [More Info]
Moderator: Howard Mann, Associate & Senior International Law Advisor, IISD
Speaker: Nicole Bieske, Head of Program, Transparency International
Speaker: Silas Olan'g, Africa Co-Director, Natural Resource Governance Institute (NRGI)
Speaker: Geneviève Jean-van Rossum, Special representative for Bioethics and CSR, The Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs, The Government of France
Speaker: Hon. Eric M. Molale, Minister for Mineral Resources, Green Technology & Energy Security, Botswana
15:50 - 16:00
Exhibition Hall
Networking Break
16:00 - 16:10
Main Stage
Announcement of the winner of the Investment Battlefield
16:00 - 16:15
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the Investment Battlefield winner & runner up
16:00 - 16:20
Stage C
Combining innovation, the intelligent digital twin and technology to deliver enhanced project delivery and improved operational effectiveness. [More Info]
Moderator: Clive Govender, CEO, CGC Consulting
Speaker: Gordon Cowe, MD, Major Projects – Middle East, Worley Parsons
16:20 - 17:00
Stage C
Panel: Sustainable project development: How can you rapidly develop a project while ensuring all stakeholders needs are balanced? [More Info]
Moderator: Clive Govender, CEO, CGC Consulting
Speaker: Johan Meyer, Executive Head Projects & Technology, Exxaro Resources
Speaker: Mark Dawe, Country Manager & Managing Director for Namibia, B2Gold
Speaker: Gordon Cowe, MD, Major Projects – Middle East, Worley Parsons
Speaker: Sarvesh Suri, Director for Operations, Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (MIGA)
16:40 - 17:25
Stage B
Ministerial Presentations and Q&A Block 3. Central Africa and East Africa [More Info]
Moderator: Kojo Busia, Chief of Section, Climate, Environment and Natural Resources Division, UNECA
Speaker: H.E. Samuel Urkato, Minister of Mines and Petroleum, Ethiopia
Speaker: Abubakar Bawa Bwari, Minister for Mines & Steel Development, Nigeria
Speaker: Hon. John Mosonik, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Petroleum & Mining, Kenya
17:25 - 17:30
Stage B
End of Day
18:00 - 22:00
Life Grand Café
25th Anniversary Party [More Info]
 
7 February, 2019
09:00 - 09:10
Stage B
Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
Speaker: Carole Cable, Partner and Co-Head of Mining Practice, Brunswick and Non-Executive Director, Nyrstar and City Natural Resources High Yield Trust PLC
09:10 - 09:20
Stage B
Keynote Opening [More Info]
Moderator: Hilary Joffe, Senior Advisor, Brunswick and Columnist, Business Times
Speaker: Hon. Gwede Mantashe, Minister of Mineral Resources, South Africa
09:20 - 09:50
Stage B
Q&A with the Minister [More Info]
Moderator: Hilary Joffe, Senior Advisor, Brunswick and Columnist, Business Times
Speaker: Hon. Gwede Mantashe, Minister of Mineral Resources, South Africa
Speaker: Katlego Letsoalo, Chairperson, SAIMM Young Professionals Council
09:50 - 10:30
Stage B
This is your life – learning from the best – how did they do it? [More Info]
Moderator: Hilary Joffe, Senior Advisor, Brunswick and Columnist, Business Times
Speaker: Andile Sangqu, Executive Head, Anglo American South Africa
10:30 - 11:00
Stage B
Networking Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:25
Stage B
Announcement of the winner of the Leaders of Tomorrow Competition and the award presentation - Award presented by [More Info]
Professor Adam Habib, Vice-Chancellor and Principal, University of the Witwatersrand
11:25 - 11:55
Stage B
Cool Innovations in the Mining sector: What is the mining sector leading on right now and how has it solved problems? [More Info]
Moderator: Caroline Digby, Visiting Adjunct Professor, University of the Witwatersrand
Speaker: Thierno Doumbouya,, Engineering and Reliability Superintendent, Guinea Alumina Corporation (Emirates Global Aluminium)
Speaker: Evert de Ruiter, Commercial Leader – Digital Solutions (SSA), GE Transportation
Speaker: Franco Megannon, MineForms Product Manager, MineRP
11:55 - 12:25
Stage B
Mines, communities and future obligations to unborn generations [More Info]
Moderator: Timothy Schultz, Director, Brunswick
Speaker: Archbishop Dr. Thabo Makgoba, Archbishop of Cape Town , Primate of the Anglican Church of Southern Africa
Speaker: Mxolisi Mgojo, Chief Executive Officer, Exxaro Resources, President, Chamber of Mines of South Africa
12:25 - 13:00
Stage B
Starting your own business: How have other people done it in the mining sector? [More Info]
Moderator: Lindiwe Nakedi, Chairperson, Women in Mining South Africa & Director, Gubhani Exploration
Speaker: Kim Eales, Founder, Resolution Systems
Speaker: Fortune Mojapelo, Chief Executive Officer, Bushveld Minerals
Speaker: Olebogeng Sentsho, CEO, Simba Mgodi Fund
13:00 - 13:30
Stage B
The skills modern mines really need - get noticed, get hired and get promoted [More Info]
Moderator: Mustak Ally, Head of Skills Development, Minerals Council, South Africa
Speaker: Vanisha Balgobind, Executive Head of Human Resources, Exxaro
Speaker: Corne Yzelle, Digital Transformation Program Manager, Vedanta Resources
Speaker: Alan McKenzie, General Manager, Mintek
13:30 - 14:00
Stage B
Close of event followed by networking lunch