Investing In African Mining Indaba
 

Agenda

Main Stage Industry heavy weights telling you about their visions for the mining industry
Intergovernmental Summit & Country Case Studies Ministers from Africa and across the globe charting the future of the sector
Junior Mining Forum The place to meet investors and hear from junior miners in its own special zone
Mining 2050 The future of mining: How should you innovate and where should you invest?
Special Information Sessions
Sustainable Development Day
Young Leaders Programme Developing the next generation of talent for Africa’s mining sector
Investment Battlefield Emerging mining companies pitch their projects against each other to a group of investor judges
Investor Roundtables Closed investor focused sessions with CEOs of major mining companies
Intergovernmental Summit Investment Battlefield
Investor Roundtables Junior Mining Forum
Main Stage Mining 2050
Special Information Sessions Sustainable Development Day and Sustainability Focused Content
Young Leaders Programme 

4 February, 2019
08:30 - 09:00
Main Stage
Live Music and Official Welcome
09:00 - 09:10
Main Stage
Welcome Address [More Info]
Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
Speaker: Mpho Makwana, Chairman of the Advisory Board, Mining Indaba
09:10 - 09:40
Main Stage
Keynote Opening Remarks
09:40 - 10:30
Main Stage
Keynote Interview: Charting a new way forwards for the African mining sector [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Talk Show Host, Powerfm
Speaker: Cheryl Carolus, Chairperson, Gold Fields
Speaker: Mark Cutifani, Chief Executive, Anglo American
Speaker: Mr. Gwede Mantashe, Minister of Mineral Resources, South Africa
Speaker: George Cheveley, Portfolio Manager, Investec Asset Management
09:55 - 10:00
Stage D
Opening remarks Junior Mining Forum, day 1 [More Info]
Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
10:00 - 11:00
Stage D
Memery Crystal & London Stock Exchange: Listing in London
10:30 - 10:50
Main Stage
Anglo American [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Talk Show Host, Powerfm
Speaker: Mark Cutifani, Chief Executive, Anglo American
10:50 - 11:10
Main Stage
Rio Tinto [More Info]
Speaker: Simone Niven, Corporate Relations Group Executive, Rio Tinto
11:00 - 11:10
Stage D
Networking Break
11:00 - 12:00
Westin Grand Ballroom – West
The role of the mining industry in reducing greenhouse gases (GHGs) [More Info]
Moderator: Jeroen Westrik, Managing Director, Global Head of Basic Materials, ABN AMRO NV
11:10 - 11:30
Stage D
How predictable are gold prices going to be in 2019? [More Info]
11:10 - 11:30
Main Stage
Vedanta
11:30 - 11:50
Main Stage
South32
11:35 - 11:45
Stage D
Gold Exploration: Q&A with Predictive Discovery [More Info]
Speaker: Paul Roberts, Managing Director, Predictive Discovery
11:45 - 11:55
Stage D
Gold Exploration: Corporate Presentation Oriole Resources [More Info]
Speaker: Tim Livesey, CEO, Oriole Resources
11:50 - 12:00
Main Stage
Coffee Break
11:55 - 12:05
Stage D
Gold Exploration: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
12:00 - 12:10
Main Stage
Why gold and why now? A concise gold market outlook [More Info]
Speaker: John Reade, Chief Market Strategist, World Gold Council
12:10 - 12:30
Main Stage
Corporate Presentation
12:20 - 12:40
Stage D
Junior Mining Showcase Sponsor: African Mining & Crushing
12:30 - 12:50
Main Stage
B2Gold
12:40 - 13:25
Stage D
Lunch Break
12:50 - 13:10
Main Stage
Corporate Presentation
13:10 - 14:00
Main Stage
Lunch
13:25 - 13:35
Stage D
Gold Exploration: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
13:35 - 13:45
Stage D
Gold Exploration: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
13:45 - 14:00
Stage D
Gold Exploration: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
14:00 - 14:05
Show Floor Stage
Introduction Investment Battlefield [More Info]
Speaker: Representative, Mining Indaba
14:00 - 14:30
Main Stage
Keynote Interview: Driving change in the mining sector through improved gender diversity and leadership [More Info]
Moderator: Andrea Hotter, Special Correspondent, Fastmarkets MB
14:00 - 14:45
Stage D
Panel Discussion: How can junior gold companies secure funding at times when investments in battery metals and marijuana are picking up? [More Info]
Speaker: David Awram, Senior Vice President & Founder, Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
Speaker: Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Speaker: Lee-Anne de Bruin, CFO, Resolute Mining
Speaker: Niël Pretorius, CEO, DRDGOLD
14:00 - 16:00
Roof Terrace Room
IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Environmental and Strategic Impact Assessment (ESIA) [More Info]
14:00 - 16:00
Roof Terrace Room
IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Table 1 & 2: The role of Strategic Impact Assessment (SIA)
14:00 - 16:00
Roof Terrace Room
IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Table 3 & 4: Effective local communities consultation and engagement in ESIA processes
14:00 - 16:00
Roof Terrace Room
IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Table 5 & 6: Mechanisms and tools to address past deficiencies and errors in ESIA governance
14:00 - 16:00
No location
IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Table 7 & 8: Mechanisms and tools for monitoring the implementation of ESIA outcomes
14:00 - 16:00
Roof Terrace Room
IGF Sustainability Roundtables - Table 9 & 10: Relinquishment and responsibilities for residual risks
14:05 - 14:10
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Battery metals company 1
14:10 - 14:20
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Battery metals company 1 [More Info]
Panellist: David Twist, Partner, African Mining Development Fund
Panellist: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director Pala Investments , CEO, Cobalt27
Panellist: Adam Davidson, Senior Associate, Resource Capital Fund
14:20 - 14:25
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Battery metals company 2
14:25 - 14:35
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Battery metals company 2 [More Info]
Panellist: David Twist, Partner, African Mining Development Fund
Panellist: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director Pala Investments , CEO, Cobalt27
Panellist: Adam Davidson, Senior Associate, Resource Capital Fund
14:30 - 15:10
Main Stage
The future face of mining: Transforming the industry to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals [More Info]
14:35 - 14:40
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Battery metals company 3
14:40 - 14:50
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Battery metals company 3 [More Info]
Panellist: David Twist, Partner, African Mining Development Fund
Panellist: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director Pala Investments , CEO, Cobalt27
Panellist: Adam Davidson, Senior Associate, Resource Capital Fund
14:45 - 14:55
Stage D
Gold Development: Q&A with Thor Explorations [More Info]
Speaker: Segun Lawson, CEO, President & Director, Thor Explorations
14:55 - 15:00
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winner - Exploration battery metals
14:55 - 15:05
Stage D
Gold Development: Corporate Presentation Cardinal Resources [More Info]
Speaker: Archie Koimtsidis, Managing Director & CEO, Cardinal Resources
15:00 - 15:15
Show Floor Stage
Networking Break
15:05 - 15:15
Stage D
Gold Development: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
15:10 - 15:40
Main Stage
Fireside Chat: Battery metals: What do car makers and battery manufacturers want over the next 10 years and how should the mining sector change to meet their needs? [More Info]
Moderator: Andrea Hotter, Special Correspondent, Fastmarkets MB
Speaker: Ted J. Miller, Senior Manager - Energy Storage Strategy and Research, Ford
Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director Pala Investments , CEO, Cobalt27
15:15 - 15:20
Show Floor Stage
Development: Battery metals company 4
15:15 - 15:40
Stage D
Gold Development: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
15:20 - 15:30
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Battery metals company 4 [More Info]
Panellist: Heidi Sternberg, Sector Specialist, Public Investment Corporation
Panellist: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director Pala Investments , CEO, Cobalt27
Panellist: Adam Davidson, Senior Associate, Resource Capital Fund
15:25 - 15:40
Stage D
Networking Break
15:30 - 15:35
Show Floor Stage
Development: Battery metals company 5
15:35 - 15:45
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Battery metals company 5 [More Info]
Panellist: Heidi Sternberg, Sector Specialist, Public Investment Corporation
Panellist: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director Pala Investments , CEO, Cobalt27
Panellist: Adam Davidson, Senior Associate, Resource Capital Fund
15:40 - 15:50
Stage D
Gold Development: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
15:40 - 16:20
Main Stage
Gold vs battery metals and marijuana: What’s next? [More Info]
Moderator: Dominic Piper, Editor, Pay Dirt
Speaker: George Cheveley, Portfolio Manager, Investec Asset Management
Speaker: Christine Ramon, CFO and Executive Director, Anglo Gold Ashanti
Speaker: John Reade, Chief Market Strategist, World Gold Council
15:45 - 15:50
Show Floor Stage
Development: Battery metals company 6
15:50 - 16:00
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Battery metals company 6 [More Info]
Panellist: Heidi Sternberg, Sector Specialist, Public Investment Corporation
Panellist: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director Pala Investments , CEO, Cobalt27
Panellist: Adam Davidson, Senior Associate, Resource Capital Fund
15:50 - 16:00
Stage D
Gold Development: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
16:00 - 16:10
Stage D
Gold Development: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
16:05 - 16:10
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winner - Development battery metals [More Info]
Speaker: Representative, Mining Indaba
16:10 - 16:20
Stage D
Gold Development: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
16:20 - 16:30
Stage D
Gold Production: Corporate Presentation Perseus Mining [More Info]
Speaker: Jeff Quartermaine, Managing Director & CEO, Perseus Mining
16:20 - 17:00
Main Stage
Panel: In an age of rising resource nationalism what should mining companies be doing? [More Info]
Moderator: Christopher Sheldon, Practice Manager, Energy & Extractive Industries Global Practice, World Bank
Speaker: Amaka Anku, Practice Head, Africa, Eurasia Group
Speaker: Peter Hambro, Chairman, Peter Hambro Limited and Former Executive Chairman, Petropavlovsk
Speaker: Peter Breese, Director, President and CEO, Asanko Gold
Speaker: Elaine Dorward-King, Executive Vice President, Sustainability & External Relations, Newmont
16:30 - 16:40
Stage D
Gold Production: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
16:40 - 16:55
Stage D
How will the demand for hydrogen cars affect the South African PGMs market?
16:55 - 17:05
Stage D
PGMs: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
17:00 - 17:10
Main Stage
Close of Day One
17:05 - 17:05
Stage D
Closing Remarks [More Info]
Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
 
5 February, 2019
07:15 - 09:10
Stage B
Canada Opening Session: Revolutionising responsible sourcing of minerals across Africa
07:20 - 07:35
Stage B
Keynote Address
07:35 - 08:35
Stage B
Panel Discussion: Responsible sourcing: The state of current affairs, recent projects and results achieved to date
08:35 - 09:15
Stage B
Company Case Studies: [More Info]
08:55 - 09:00
Stage D
Opening remarks Junior Mining Forum, day 2 [More Info]
09:00 - 09:05
Main Stage
Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Harry Chapman, Director of Content, Mining Indaba
Speaker: Noluthando Primrose Gosa, Advisory Board Member, Mining Indaba
09:00 - 09:20
No location
How will the battery of the future look like? [More Info]
09:05 - 09:35
Main Stage
Opening Keynote [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Talk Show Host, Powerfm
Speaker: His Excellency Nana Akufo-Addo, President, Republic of Ghana
09:20 - 09:25
Stage B
Official Welcome [More Info]
Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
Speaker: Senior Representative, Newmont
Moderator: Prof. Nellie Mutemeri, Associate Professor, School of Mining Engineering, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
09:25 - 10:25
No location
Country Focus – Japan: Changing the supply chain of electric vehicles
09:30 - 10:00
Stage B
Opening Keynote Address & Interview: The evolution of Africa’s mining sector: Advancing diversity and inclusion, and realising our socio-environmental responsibility
09:35 - 09:55
Main Stage
Newmont [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Talk Show Host, Powerfm
Speaker: Elaine Dorward-King, Executive Vice President, Sustainability & External Relations, Newmont
09:55 - 10:00
Show Floor Stage
Opening remarks Investment Battlefield day 2 [More Info]
Speaker: Representative, Mining Indaba
09:55 - 10:15
Main Stage
Corporate Presentation [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Talk Show Host, Powerfm
Speaker: Archbishop Dr. Thabo Makgoba, Archbishop of Cape Town
10:00 - 10:05
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Energy minerals company 1
10:00 - 10:15
Stage B
Community Keynote Address [More Info]
Speaker: Rev. Johannes Seoka, Bishop of Pretoria, Anglican Diocese of Pretoria
10:05 - 10:15
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Energy minerals company 1 [More Info]
Panellist: Johan Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
Panellist: Mike Stirzaker, Partner, Pacific Road Capital
Panellist: Vinit Lakhani, Senior Vice President, Asset Development, The Noble Group
10:15 - 10:20
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Energy minerals company 2
10:15 - 10:35
Main Stage
Anglo Gold Ashanti [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Talk Show Host, Powerfm
Speaker: Kelvin Dushnisky, CEO and Executive Director, Anglo Gold Ashanti
10:15 - 11:10
Stage B
Panel Discussion: The role of communities in shaping the future of Africa’s mining [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Claude Kabemba, Official Representative, AMI (Director, Southern Africa Resource Watch)
Speaker: Meg Kauthen, Sustainability Designer, Marketing, Communications & Agriculture Innovator, Business for Development
Speaker: Jonathan Samuel, Group Head of Social Performance & Engagement, Anglo American
Speaker: Kailash Bhana, Chief Director, The Presidency, Government of South Africa
10:20 - 10:30
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Energy minerals company 2 [More Info]
Panellist: Johan Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
Panellist: Mike Stirzaker, Partner, Pacific Road Capital
Panellist: Vinit Lakhani, Senior Vice President, Asset Development, The Noble Group
10:25 - 10:35
Stage D
Networking Break
10:30 - 10:35
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Energy minerals company 3
10:35 - 10:45
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Energy minerals company 3 [More Info]
Panellist: Johan Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
Panellist: Mike Stirzaker, Partner, Pacific Road Capital
Panellist: Vinit Lakhani, Senior Vice President, Asset Development, The Noble Group
10:35 - 10:55
Main Stage
Corporate Presentation [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Talk Show Host, Powerfm
10:35 - 11:25
Stage D
Panel Discussion: What can be done to close the demand-supply gap between mining companies and EV manufacturers? [More Info]
Speaker: Ted J. Miller, Senior Manager - Energy Storage Strategy and Research, Ford
Speaker: Willem Middelkoop, Founder & CIO, Commodity Discovery Fund
Speaker: Dr Annette Büttner, Head of Business Development, Thyssen Krupp Materials Trading GmbH
10:50 - 10:55
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winner - Exploration energy minerals
10:55 - 11:10
Show Floor Stage
Networking Break
10:55 - 11:15
Main Stage
Endeavour [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Talk Show Host, Powerfm
Speaker: Sébastien de Montessus, CEO, Endeavour Mining
11:10 - 11:15
Show Floor Stage
Development: Energy minerals company 4
11:10 - 11:35
Stage B
Networking Coffee Break
11:15 - 11:25
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Energy minerals company 4 [More Info]
Panellist: Johan Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
Panellist: Vinit Lakhani, Senior Vice President, Asset Development, The Noble Group
Speaker: Shoaib Vayej, Executive Director, Afena Capital
11:15 - 11:35
Main Stage
Minerals Council of South Africa [More Info]
Moderator: Iman Rappetti, Talk Show Host, Powerfm
Speaker: Roger Baxter, CEO, Chamber of Mines
Speaker: Deshnee Naidoo, Chief Executive Officer - Africa Base Metals, Vedanta Resources
11:25 - 11:30
Show Floor Stage
Development: Energy minerals company 5
11:25 - 11:45
Stage D
Lithium Production – what exactly is used in batteries? [More Info]
Speaker: Simon Moores, Managing Director, Benchmark Minerals
11:30 - 11:40
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Energy minerals company 5 [More Info]
Panellist: Johan Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
Panellist: Vinit Lakhani, Senior Vice President, Asset Development, The Noble Group
Speaker: Shoaib Vayej, Executive Director, Afena Capital
11:35 - 12:00
Main Stage
Networking Break
11:35 - 12:20
Stage B
Interactive Q&A Session: Closing the gaps in trust, collaboration and accountability between companies, people and the government [More Info]
Moderator: Prof. Nellie Mutemeri, Associate Professor, School of Mining Engineering, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
Speaker: H.E. Dr Nkosazana Clarice Dlamini Zuma, Minister in the Presidency: Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, South Africa
Speaker: Rev. Father Edward Obi, National Coalition on Gas flaring and Oil spills in the Niger Delta (NACGOND) Senior Representative, Anglo American
Speaker: Norman Mbazima, Deputy Chairman, Anglo American South Africa
11:40 - 11:45
Show Floor Stage
Development: Energy minerals company 6
11:45 - 11:55
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Energy minerals company 6 [More Info]
Panellist: Johan Bester, Project Manager, Thebe Investment Corporation
Panellist: Vinit Lakhani, Senior Vice President, Asset Development, The Noble Group
Speaker: Shoaib Vayej, Executive Director, Afena Capital
11:45 - 11:55
Stage D
Lithium: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
11:55 - 12:05
Stage D
Lithium: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
12:00 - 12:05
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winner - Development energy minerals
12:00 - 12:40
Main Stage
Debating the mining code in the Democratic Republic of Congo: How can the needs of mining companies be balanced with the government and communities? [More Info]
Moderator: Andrea Hotter, Special Correspondent, Fastmarkets MB
12:05 - 12:15
Stage D
Vanadium: Corporate Presentation Bushveld Minerals [More Info]
Speaker: Fortune Mojapelo, Chief Executive Officer, Bushveld Minerals
12:05 - 12:45
Show Floor Stage
Lunch Break
12:15 - 12:25
Stage D
Vanadium: Q&A with Bushveld Minerals [More Info]
Speaker: Fortune Mojapelo, Chief Executive Officer, Bushveld Minerals
12:20 - 12:50
Stage B
Focus Session: UNICEF: Empowering and protecting industry’s most vulnerable stakeholders [More Info]
Senior Representative, UNICEF
Speaker: Elaine Dorward-King, Executive Vice President, Sustainability & External Relations, Newmont
12:25 - 13:00
Stage D
Lunch Break
12:40 - 13:00
Main Stage
Sibanye-Stillwater [More Info]
Speaker: Neal Froneman, CEO, Sibanye-Stillwater
Moderator: Charles Vivian, Director, Tavistock
12:45 - 12:50
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Precious metals company 1
12:50 - 13:00
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Precious metals company 1 [More Info]
Panellist: Tim Markwell, Fund Manager, Lion Selection Group
Panellist: Aline Carnizelo, Investment Director, Pala Investment
Panellist: David Awram, Senior Vice President & Founder, Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
Panellist: Peter Ruxton, Principal, Tembo Capital
12:50 - 13:50
Stage B
Networking Lunch
13:00 - 13:05
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Precious metals company 2
13:00 - 13:20
Main Stage
The future of South Africa’s mining sector: Examining the rise of the digital coal mine [More Info]
Speaker: Mxolisi Mgojo, Chief Executive Officer, Exxaro Resources, President, Chamber of Mines of South Africa
Speaker: Dr. Nombasa Tsengwa, Executive Head of Coal Operations, Exxaro
Moderator: Charles Vivian, Director, Tavistock
13:05 - 13:15
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Precious metals company 2 [More Info]
Panellist: Tim Markwell, Fund Manager, Lion Selection Group
Panellist: Aline Carnizelo, Investment Director, Pala Investment
Panellist: David Awram, Senior Vice President & Founder, Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
Panellist: Peter Ruxton, Principal, Tembo Capital
13:15 - 13:20
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Precious metals company 3
13:20 - 13:30
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Precious metals company 3 [More Info]
Panellist: Tim Markwell, Fund Manager, Lion Selection Group
Panellist: Aline Carnizelo, Investment Director, Pala Investment
Panellist: David Awram, Senior Vice President & Founder, Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
Panellist: Peter Ruxton, Principal, Tembo Capital
13:30 - 14:15
Stage D
Panel Discussion: Zambia as a battery metal supplier: What is the government doing to increase the supply? [More Info]
Moderator: Lara Smith, Managing Director, Core consultants
Speaker: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
13:35 - 13:40
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winner - Exploration precious metals
13:40 - 13:55
Show Floor Stage
Networking Break
13:50 - 14:35
Stage B
Panel Discussion: Transforming the future of workforce and communities: What is the role of technologies and local content policies? [More Info]
Moderator: Kemal Özkan, Assistant General Secretary, IndustriALL Global Union
Speaker: Mukasiri Sibanda, Economic Governance Officer, ZELA
Speaker: Casper Edmonds, Head of Unit, Extractives, Energy and Manufacturing, International Labour Organization
13:55 - 14:00
Show Floor Stage
Development: Precious metals company 4
14:00 - 14:10
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Precious metals company 4 [More Info]
Panellist: Ingo Hofmaier, Partner & Head of Metals & Mining, Hannam & Partners
Panellist: Amanda van Dyke, Portfolio Manager, South River Asset Management
Panellist: Aline Carnizelo, Investment Director, Pala Investment
Panellist: David Awram, Senior Vice President & Founder, Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
14:00 - 14:30
Stage C
Keynote Fireside Chat: What three technologies are going to dramatically change the industry over the next 30 years? [More Info]
Moderator: Clive Govender, CEO, CGC Consulting
14:00 - 15:00
Main Stage
Panel Discussion: Platinum investment in partnership with World Platinum Investment Council [More Info]
Speaker: Trevor Raymond, Director of Research, World Platinum Investment Council
Moderator: Paul Wilson, CEO, World Platinum Investment Council
Speaker: Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Speaker: Chris Griffith, CEO, Anglo American Platinum
14:00 - 16:00
Roof Terrace Room
African Development Bank Special Session: Mineral Value Chains for Africa’s Development’ [More Info]
14:10 - 14:15
Show Floor Stage
Development: Precious metals company 5
14:15 - 14:25
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Precious metals company 5 [More Info]
Panellist: Ingo Hofmaier, Partner & Head of Metals & Mining, Hannam & Partners
Panellist: Amanda van Dyke, Portfolio Manager, South River Asset Management
Panellist: Aline Carnizelo, Investment Director, Pala Investment
Panellist: David Awram, Senior Vice President & Founder, Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
14:20 - 14:30
Stage D
Copper & Cobalt : Corporate Presentation Arc Minerals [More Info]
Speaker: Nick von Schirnding, Executive Chairman, Arc Minerals
14:25 - 14:30
Show Floor Stage
Development: Precious metals company 6
14:30 - 14:40
Stage D
Copper: Q&A with Orion Minerals [More Info]
Moderator: Lara Smith, Managing Director, Core consultants
14:30 - 14:40
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Precious metals company 6 [More Info]
Panellist: Ingo Hofmaier, Partner & Head of Metals & Mining, Hannam & Partners
Panellist: Amanda van Dyke, Portfolio Manager, South River Asset Management
Panellist: Aline Carnizelo, Investment Director, Pala Investment
Panellist: David Awram, Senior Vice President & Founder, Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
14:30 - 15:10
Stage C
Panel Discussion: Making exploration more efficient with big data and artificial intelligence [More Info]
Moderator: Clive Govender, CEO, CGC Consulting
Speaker: Sello Kekana, Head of Technical Training and Development, Ivanplants
Speaker: Lindiwe Nakedi, Chairperson, Women in Mining South Africa & Director, Gubhani Exploration
14:35 - 15:00
Stage B
Keynote Interview: Think different – transforming mine-community partnerships to enable the industry to advance with all stakeholders [More Info]
Speaker: Khosi Makhosazana, Chief Executive Officer, Streams Holdings, Advisor, Yimani Foundation
Moderator: Khosi Makhosazana, Chief Executive Officer, Streams Holdings, Advisor, Yimani Foundation
14:40 - 14:50
Stage D
Copper: Corporate Presentation / Q&A [More Info]
Moderator: Lara Smith, Managing Director, Core consultants
14:45 - 14:50
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winner - Development precious metals
14:50 - 15:00
Stage D
Networking Break [More Info]
Moderator: Lara Smith, Managing Director, Core consultants
14:50 - 15:05
Show Floor Stage
Networking Break
15:00 - 15:25
Stage B
Networking Break
15:00 - 15:45
Stage D
Panel Discussion: Discussing the importance of ethical cobalt mining in the DRC for bringing the EV- & battery industry forward [More Info]
Moderator: Charles Gibson, Head of Mining, Edison Investment Research
Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director Pala Investments , CEO, Cobalt27
Speaker: Erez Ichilov, Managing Director, Traxys Projects
15:00 - 15:50
Main Stage
Keynote Fireside Chat: Invest, acquire or merge – how is the sector going to grow? [More Info]
Moderator: Andrea Hotter, Special Correspondent, Fastmarkets MB
Speaker: Gareth Penny, Chairman, Norilsk Nickel
Speaker: Julian Treger, Director & CEO, Anglo Pacific Group and Managing Director, Audley Capital
15:05 - 15:10
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Bulk & base metal company 1
15:10 - 15:20
Show Floor Stage
Feedback Judging Panel - Bulk & base metal company 1 [More Info]
Panellist: Ursula Maritz, Chief Investment Officer, Southern Charter
Panellist: Michael Anderson, Director, Taurus Fund
Panellist: Pim Kalisvaart, Portfolio Manager, Hawke's Point Capital
15:10 - 15:30
Stage C
Corporate Presentation
15:20 - 15:25
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Bulk & base metal company 2
15:25 - 15:35
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Bulk & base metal company 2 [More Info]
Panellist: Ursula Maritz, Chief Investment Officer, Southern Charter
Panellist: Michael Anderson, Director, Taurus Fund
Panellist: Pim Kalisvaart, Portfolio Manager, Hawke's Point Capital
15:25 - 16:00
Stage B
Panel Discussion: Mining Transformation through sustainability-driven innovation [More Info]
Moderator: Aaron Cosbey, Senior Associate, IGF
Speaker: Aidan Davy, Chief Operating Officer, International Council on Mining & Metals
Speaker: Senior Representative, Newmont
15:30 - 16:15
Exhibition Hall
Networking Break
15:35 - 15:40
Show Floor Stage
Exploration: Bulk & base metal company 3
15:40 - 15:50
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Bulk & base metal company 3 [More Info]
Panellist: Ursula Maritz, Chief Investment Officer, Southern Charter
Panellist: Michael Anderson, Director, Taurus Fund
Panellist: Pim Kalisvaart, Portfolio Manager, Hawke's Point Capital
15:45 - 15:55
Stage D
Cobalt: Corporate Presentation / Q&A [More Info]
Moderator: Charles Gibson, Head of Mining, Edison Investment Research
15:50 - 16:40
Main Stage
Innovation and disruption mining: How can the mining industry ensure it doesn’t end up like Kodak? [More Info]
Speaker: Tom Albanese, Director, Nevada Copper , Director, Franco-Nevada
Speaker: Clive Govender, CEO, CGC Consulting
Speaker: Gerick Mouton, Vice President and Executive Head: Capital Projects, Ivanhoe Mines
Moderator: Andrew Lane, Energy and Resources Leader, Deloitte
15:55 - 16:00
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winner - Exploration bulk & base metals
15:55 - 16:05
Stage D
Cobalt: Corporate Presentation / Q&A [More Info]
Moderator: Charles Gibson, Head of Mining, Edison Investment Research
16:00 - 16:15
Show Floor Stage
Networking Break
16:00 - 16:45
Stage B
Spotlight Presentations: Mining Transformation through sustainability-driven innovation [More Info]
Emma Parker, Co-Founder, Impact Capital Africa
Tracey Cooper, Executive Director, Mining Dialogues 360⁰
16:05 - 16:15
Stage D
Cobalt: Corporate Presentation / Q&A [More Info]
Moderator: Charles Gibson, Head of Mining, Edison Investment Research
16:15 - 16:20
Show Floor Stage
Development: Bulk and base metal company 4
16:15 - 16:35
Stage D
Assessing the impact of anode & cathode materials in boosting the performance of batteries [More Info]
16:15 - 17:00
Stage C
Panel Discussion: Creating the mine of the future through digitisation: What does this really mean to you and where has it worked? [More Info]
Speaker: Sheila Khama, Lead Mining Specialist, Energy & Extractive Industries Global Practice, World Bank
16:20 - 16:30
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Bulk & base metal company 4 [More Info]
Panellist: Ursula Maritz, Chief Investment Officer, Southern Charter
Panellist: Michael Anderson, Director, Taurus Fund
Panellist: Guy de Freitas, Principal, Appian Capital
16:30 - 16:35
Show Floor Stage
Development: Bulk and base metal company 5
16:35 - 16:45
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Bulk and base metal company 5 [More Info]
Panellist: Ursula Maritz, Chief Investment Officer, Southern Charter
Panellist: Michael Anderson, Director, Taurus Fund
Panellist: Guy de Freitas, Principal, Appian Capital
16:35 - 16:45
Stage D
Nickel: Corporate Presentation / Q&A [More Info]
Speaker: Simon Purkiss, CEO, Consolidated Nickel Mines
16:40 - 17:10
Main Stage
Panel: Getting down into the detail: Reshaping South Africa’s mining sector to drive growth and investment [More Info]
Moderator: Heinz Pley, Partner, Boston Consulting Group
Speaker: Frans Msokoli Baleni, Advisory Board Member, Mining Indaba
Speaker: Mr. Gwede Mantashe, Minister of Mineral Resources, South Africa
16:45 - 16:50
Show Floor Stage
Development: Bulk and base metal company 6
16:45 - 16:55
Stage D
Nickel: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
16:45 - 17:40
Stage B
Panel Discussion: The new era of eco-conscious mining – Facing the Future [More Info]
Speaker: Mongezi Veti, Executive Head of Sustainability, Exxaro
Speaker: Susanne Schmitt, Extractives and Infrastructure Manager, WWF-UK
Speaker: Rev. Suzanne Membe Matale, General Secretary, The Council of Churches, Zambia
16:50 - 17:00
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Bulk & base metal company 6 [More Info]
Panellist: Ursula Maritz, Chief Investment Officer, Southern Charter
Panellist: Michael Anderson, Director, Taurus Fund
Panellist: Guy de Freitas, Principal, Appian Capital
16:55 - 17:05
Stage D
Graphite: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
17:00 - 17:20
Stage C
Corporate Presentation
17:05 - 17:05
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winner - Development Bulk & base metals
17:05 - 17:15
Stage D
Graphite: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
17:10 - 17:20
Main Stage
Close of Day Two
17:15 - 17:15
Stage D
Closing Remarks, Junior Mining Forum day 2 [More Info]
Speaker:, Senior Representative, Mining Indaba
17:20 - 17:30
Stage C
Close of Day One
17:40 - 17:50
Stage B
End of Day
 
6 February, 2019
09:00 - 09:05
Stage B
Official Welcome [More Info]
09:00 - 09:05
Main Stage
Opening Remarks [More Info]
Harry Chapman, Director of Content, Mining Indaba
Speaker: Frans Msokoli Baleni, Advisory Board Member, Mining Indaba
09:00 - 09:30
Stage C
Keynote opening speech: Learning from other sectors: How has oil and gas used technology to transform the way it operates? [More Info]
Moderator: Clive Govender, CEO, CGC Consulting
Speaker: Tom Albanese, Director, Nevada Copper , Director, Franco-Nevada
09:05 - 09:20
Stage B
Opening Address: Opening a new chapter in South Africa’s mining industry
09:05 - 10:00
Main Stage
Keynote – Ivanhoe Mines
09:20 - 10:00
Stage B
Focus Interview: Conflict Minerals and the latest trends in responsible sourcing [More Info]
Speaker: Christopher Sheldon, Practice Manager, Energy & Extractive Industries Global Practice, World Bank
Speaker: Pamela Fierst-Walsh, Senior Advisor for Conflict Minerals U.S. Focal Point for the Kimberley Process, U.S. Department of State
09:30 - 10:10
Stage C
Panel Discussion: Remote control and continuous mining 1 year on: Where is the technology at and where is it actively being utilised? [More Info]
Speaker: Thabile Makgala, Executive: Mining, Impala Platinum
Moderator: Clive Govender, CEO, CGC Consulting
09:55 - 10:00
Show Floor Stage
Opening remarks Investment Battlefield day 3
09:55 - 10:00
Stage D
Opening Remarks, Junior Mining forum Day 3 [More Info]
Speaker:, Senior Representative, Mining Indaba
10:00
Main Stage
Leaders of Tomorrow Competition [More Info]
Speaker: Tom Albanese, Director, Nevada Copper , Director, Franco-Nevada
Speaker: Carole Cable, Partner and Co-Head of Mining Practice, Brunswick and Non-Executive Director, Nyrstar and City Natural Resources High Yield Trust PLC
Speaker: Professor Adam Habib, Vice-Chancellor and Principal, University of the Witwatersrand
Moderator: Nichole McCulloch, Managing Partner, The Ashton Partnership
10:00 - 10:05
Show Floor Stage
Semi finalist 1: Winner bulk & base metals exploration
10:00 - 10:25
Stage D
Will uranium prices recover in 2019? [More Info]
Speaker: Jonathan Guy, Director Research, Numis Securities
10:00 - 10:40
Stage B
Australia-Africa Panel Discussion: Supporting Australian juniors in building a more sustainable Extractive Industry in Africa [More Info]
Speaker: H.E Oumarou Idani, Minister of Mines and Quarries, Republic of Burkina Faso
Speaker: William Witham, CEO, Australia-Africa Minerals and Energy Group (AAMEG).
10:05 - 10:10
Main Stage
Introduction from the judges
10:05 - 10:15
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Semi finalist 1 [More Info]
Panellist: Peter Major, Head of Mining, Cadiz Corporate Solutions
Panellist: Willem Middelkoop, Founder & CIO, Commodity Discovery Fund
Panellist: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Panellist: Vera Ivanova, Investment Director, AMED Fund
10:10 - 10:20
Main Stage
Young Leader Presentation 1
10:10 - 10:30
Stage C
Unlocking the full potential of Machine Learning in Mining [More Info]
Speaker: Agustin Costa, Partner and Managing Director, Boston Consulting Group Santiago
10:15 - 10:20
Show Floor Stage
Semi finalist 2: winner battery metals explorration
10:20 - 10:25
Main Stage
Comments and Q&A
10:20 - 10:30
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Semi finalist 2 [More Info]
Panellist: Peter Major, Head of Mining, Cadiz Corporate Solutions
Panellist: Willem Middelkoop, Founder & CIO, Commodity Discovery Fund
Panellist: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Panellist: Vera Ivanova, Investment Director, AMED Fund
10:25 - 10:35
Stage D
Uranium: Q&A with GoviEx Uranium [More Info]
Speaker: Daniel Major, CEO, Goviex
10:25 - 10:35
Main Stage
Young Leader Presentation 2
10:30 - 10:35
Show Floor Stage
Semi finalist 3: Precious metals exploration
10:30 - 10:50
Stage C
Corporate Presentation
10:35 - 10:40
Main Stage
Comments and Q&A
10:35 - 10:45
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Semi finalist 3 [More Info]
Panellist: Peter Major, Head of Mining, Cadiz Corporate Solutions
Panellist: Willem Middelkoop, Founder & CIO, Commodity Discovery Fund
Panellist: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Panellist: Vera Ivanova, Investment Director, AMED Fund
10:35 - 10:45
Stage D
Uranium: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
10:40 - 10:50
Main Stage
Young Leader Presentation 3
10:40 - 11:30
Stage B
Ministerial Presentation and Q&A Block 1. Southern Africa [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Aggrey Masi, Minister of Mines and Energy, Malawi
Speaker: Hon. Winston Chitando, Minister of Mines and Mining Development, Zimbabwe
Speaker: Hon. Keketso Sello, Minister of Mining, Kingdom of Lesotho
Speaker: Moderator, Senior Representative, African Development Bank
Speaker: Hon. Richard Musukwa, Minister of Mining, Zambia
10:45 - 10:50
Show Floor Stage
Semi finalist 4: Winner energy minerals exploration
10:45 - 11:00
Stage D
Uranium: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
10:50 - 11:00
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Semi finalist 4 [More Info]
Panellist: Peter Major, Head of Mining, Cadiz Corporate Solutions
Panellist: Willem Middelkoop, Founder & CIO, Commodity Discovery Fund
Panellist: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Panellist: Vera Ivanova, Investment Director, AMED Fund
10:50 - 11:15
Exhibition Hall
Networking Break
10:50 - 11:55
Main Stage
Comments and Q&A
10:55 - 11:05
Main Stage
Young Leader Presentation 4
11:00 - 11:50
Stage D
Panel Discussion: How can African coal miners compete with renewable energy resources? [More Info]
Moderator: Laura Cornish, Editor, Mining Review
Speaker: Nombasa Tsengwa, Executive Head: Coal, Exxaro Resources Limited
Speaker: Shoaib Vayej, Executive Director, Afena Capital
Speaker: Vuslat Bayoglu, MD, Menar Capital
11:05 - 11:10
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the two winners
11:05 - 11:10
Main Stage
Comments and Q&A
11:10 - 11:15
Main Stage
Wrap up
11:10 - 11:25
Show Floor Stage
Networking Break
11:15 - 11:35
Main Stage
Networking Break
11:15 - 12:00
Stage C
Panel Discussion: Making processing more efficient:How can you process less material and reduce waste? [More Info]
Speaker: Daniel Major, CEO, Goviex
11:25 - 11:30
Show Floor Stage
Semi finalist 5 - Bulk & base metals development
11:30 - 11:40
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Semi finalist 5 [More Info]
Panellist: Julian Treger, Director & CEO, Anglo Pacific Group and Managing Director, Audley Capital
Panellist: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Panellist: Vera Ivanova, Investment Director, AMED Fund
11:30 - 12:00
Stage B
Networking Break
11:35 - 11:55
Main Stage
Resolute Mining [More Info]
Moderator: Carole Cable, Partner and Co-Head of Mining Practice, Brunswick and Non-Executive Director, Nyrstar and City Natural Resources High Yield Trust PLC
Speaker: John Welborn, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Resolute Mining Limited
Speaker: Lee-Anne de Bruin, CFO, Resolute Mining
11:40 - 11:45
Show Floor Stage
Semi finalist 6 - Battery metals development
11:50 - 12:00
Stage D
Coal: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
11:50 - 12:00
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Semi finalist 6 [More Info]
Panellist: Julian Treger, Director & CEO, Anglo Pacific Group and Managing Director, Audley Capital
Panellist: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Panellist: Vera Ivanova, Investment Director, AMED Fund
11:55 - 12:15
Main Stage
Coal: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
11:55 - 12:15
Main Stage
Corporate Presentation [More Info]
Moderator: Carole Cable, Partner and Co-Head of Mining Practice, Brunswick and Non-Executive Director, Nyrstar and City Natural Resources High Yield Trust PLC
12:00 - 12:05
Stage D
Coal: Corporate Presentation / Q&A
12:00 - 12:05
Show Floor Stage
Semi finalist 7 - Precious metals development
12:00 - 12:30
Stage C
Corporate Presentation
12:00 - 12:40
Stage B
Panel Discussion: Intelligent de-risking, financing and provision of the necessary government support for junior mining projects [More Info]
Speaker: H.E. Mme Lelenta Hawa Baba Ba, Minister of Mines & Petroleum, Mali
Speaker: Nkateko Mathonsi, Resource Analyst, Investec
Speaker: John Welborn, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Resolute Mining Limited
Speaker: David Twist, Partner, African Mining Development Fund
12:05 - 12:05
Stage D
Closing Remarks, Junior Mining Forum, Day 3 [More Info]
Speaker:, Senior Representative, Mining Indaba
12:05 - 12:10
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Semi finalist 7 [More Info]
Panellist: Julian Treger, Director & CEO, Anglo Pacific Group and Managing Director, Audley Capital
Panellist: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Panellist: Vera Ivanova, Investment Director, AMED Fund
12:10 - 12:15
Show Floor Stage
Semi finalist 8 - Energy minerals development
12:15 - 12:25
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Semi finalist 8 [More Info]
Panellist: Julian Treger, Director & CEO, Anglo Pacific Group and Managing Director, Audley Capital
Panellist: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Panellist: Vera Ivanova, Investment Director, AMED Fund
12:15 - 12:35
Main Stage
DRDGOLD [More Info]
Moderator: Carole Cable, Partner and Co-Head of Mining Practice, Brunswick and Non-Executive Director, Nyrstar and City Natural Resources High Yield Trust PLC
Speaker: Niël Pretorius, CEO, DRDGOLD
12:30 - 12:35
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the winners
12:30 - 12:50
Stage C
Corporate Presentation
12:35 - 13:05
Main Stage
Fireside chat: Investing in platinum: How will the sector find new markets to make up for the decline in diesel usage? [More Info]
Speaker: Chris Griffith, CEO, Anglo American Platinum
12:35 - 14:00
Show Floor Stage
Lunch Break
12:40 - 13:00
Stage B
Ministerial Address: India [More Info]
Speaker:, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines, India
12:50 - 13:30
Stage C
Lunch
13:00 - 13:50
Stage B
Networking Lunch
13:05 - 14:00
Main Stage
Lunch
13:30 - 14:30
Stage C
4 hot start ups developing technologies right now [More Info]
13:50 - 14:30
Stage B
Canada-Africa Panel Discussion: Expanding value chains in the Extractives Sector [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Tom Alweendo, Minister of Mines & Energy, Namibia
Speaker: Jeff Geipel, Managing Director, Mining Shared Value
14:00 - 14:05
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of 4 finalists [More Info]
Panellist: Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
Panellist: Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Panellist: Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Panellist: Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
14:00 - 14:05
Main Stage
Announcement of 4 finalists [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
14:05 - 14:10
Show Floor Stage
Finalist 1: winner semi-final exploration
14:05 - 14:10
Main Stage
Winner semi-final early-stage exploration [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
14:10 - 14:20
Main Stage
Feedback company 1 [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
14:10 - 14:20
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Finalist 1 [More Info]
Panellist: Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
Panellist: Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Panellist: Charl Malan, Portfolio Manager and Senior Analyst, Van Eck
Panellist: Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
14:20 - 14:25
Show Floor Stage
Finalist 2: winner semi final exploration
14:20 - 14:25
Main Stage
Winner semi-final early-stage exploration [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
14:25 - 14:35
Main Stage
Feedback company 2 [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
14:25 - 14:35
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Finalist 2 [More Info]
Panellist: Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
Panellist: Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Panellist: Charl Malan, Portfolio Manager and Senior Analyst, Van Eck
Panellist: Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
14:30 - 14:40
Stage B
Ministerial Address: Saudi Arabia
14:30 - 14:50
Stage C
Smart infrastructure: Examining the smart port concept and how this could be applied to other operations [More Info]
Speaker: Gert de Beer, Chief Business Development Officer, Transnet
14:35 - 14:40
Show Floor Stage
Finalist 3: Winner semi final development
14:35 - 14:40
Main Stage
Winner semi-final advanced exploration/development [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
14:40 - 14:50
Main Stage
Feedback company 3 [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
14:40 - 14:50
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel - Finalist 3 [More Info]
Panellist: Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
Panellist: Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Panellist: Charl Malan, Portfolio Manager and Senior Analyst, Van Eck
Panellist: Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
14:40 - 15:30
Stage B
Ministerial Presentation and Q&A Block 2. West Africa [More Info]
Speaker: Moderator, Senior Representative, African Development Bank
Speaker: Hon. John Peter Amewu, Minister of Lands and Natural Resources, Ghana
Speaker: Hon. Jean-Claude Kouassi, Minister of Mines and Geology, Cote d’Ivoire
Speaker: Hon. Morie Manyeh, Minister of Mineral Resources, Sierra Leone
Speaker: Hon. Abdoulaye Magassouba, Minister of Mines and Geology, Guinea Conakry
14:50 - 15:00
Show Floor Stage
Finalist 3: winner semi final development
14:50 - 15:00
Main Stage
Winner semi-final advanced exploration/development [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
14:50 - 15:30
Stage C
Panel: The future of work: How will automation impact the mining sector and how can you manage it? [More Info]
Moderator: Wendy Tyrrell, Executive Director , Development Partner Institute
Vanisha Balgobind, Executive Head of Human Resources, Exxaro
15:00 - 15:10
Main Stage
Feedback company 4 [More Info]
Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Charl Malan, Senior Analyst and Portfolio Manager, Van Eck
Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
15:00 - 15:10
Show Floor Stage
Feedback judging panel: Finalist 4 [More Info]
Panellist: Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
Panellist: Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Asset Management
Panellist: Charl Malan, Portfolio Manager and Senior Analyst, Van Eck
Panellist: Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
15:15 - 16:00
Main Stage
Sustainability Panel Discussion
15:30 - 15:50
No location
Corporate Presentation
15:30 - 16:05
Stage B
Africa - Germany Panel Discussion: Capitalising on Africa’s minerals to advance economic development [More Info]
15:50 - 16:15
Exhibition Hall
Networking Break
16:00 - 16:10
Main Stage
Announcement of the winner of the Investment Battlefield
16:00 - 16:15
Show Floor Stage
Announcement of the Investment Battlefield winner & runner up
16:05 - 16:50
Stage B
Panel Discussion: Taxation, revenue management and resource nationalism: What are the next steps for achieving the right balance? [More Info]
Speaker: Senior Representative, World Bank
Speaker: Howard Mann, Associate & Senior International Law Advisor, IISD
Speaker: Nicole Bieske, Head of Program, Transparency International
16:15 - 17:00
Stage C
Panel: Sustainable project development: How can you rapidly develop a project while ensuring all stakeholders needs are balanced? [More Info]
Speaker: Froydis Cameron (Copy), Group Head of International Relations,, Anglo American
16:50 - 17:30
Stage B
Ministerial Presentations and Q&A Block 3. Central Africa and East Africa [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. John Munyes, Cabinet Secretary for Petroleum and Mining, Kenya
Speaker: H.E Assefa Kumsa, State Minister of Mines, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ethiopia
Speaker: Hon. Francis Gatare, CEO, Rwanda Mining Petroleum and Gas Board
Speaker: Hon. Aziz Rabbah, Ministry of Energy, Mines and Sustainable Development, Morocco
17:00 - 17:20
Stage C
Combining innovation, the intelligent digital twin and technology to deliver enhanced project delivery and improved operational effectiveness. [More Info]
Speaker: Gordon Cowe, MD, Major Projects – Middle East, Worley Parsons
17:30 - 17:40
Stage B
End of Day
 
7 February, 2019
09:00 - 09:10
Stage B
Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
Speaker: Carole Cable, Partner and Co-Head of Mining Practice, Brunswick and Non-Executive Director, Nyrstar and City Natural Resources High Yield Trust PLC
09:10 - 09:20
Stage B
Keynote Opening [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Gwede Mantashe, Minister of Mineral Resources, South Africa
09:20 - 09:50
Stage B
Q&A with the Minister [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Gwede Mantashe, Minister of Mineral Resources, South Africa
09:50 - 10:30
Stage B
This is your life – learning from the best – how did they do it? [More Info]
10:00 - 11:00
Westin Grand Ballroom – East
Global palladium discussion: The medium-term story (Invite Only [More Info]
Moderator: Nkateko Mathonsi, Resource Analyst, Investec
Speaker: Chris Griffith, CEO, Anglo American Platinum
Speaker: Nico Muller, CEO, Impala Platinum
Speaker: Denis Sharypin, Head of Market Research, Norilsk Nickel
Speaker: Dr Matthias Dohrn, Senior VP, Global Precious & Base Metals Services, BASF
10:30 - 11:00
Stage B
Networking Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:25
Stage B
Announcement of the winner of the Leaders of Tomorrow Competition and the award presentation - Award presented by [More Info]
Professor Adam Habib, Vice-Chancellor and Principal, University of the Witwatersrand
11:25 - 11:55
Stage B
Cool Innovations in the Mining sector: What is the mining sector leading on right now and how has it solved problems? [More Info]
11:55 - 12:25
Stage B
Mines, communities and future obligations to unborn generations [More Info]
Speaker: Archbishop Dr. Thabo Makgoba, Archbishop of Cape Town
12:55 - 13:00
Stage B
Starting your own business: How have other people done it in the mining sector?
13:00 - 13:30
Stage B
How can you fast track your job application and avoid waiting months for replies?
13:30 - 14:00
Stage B
Close of event followed by networking lunch