Agenda 2017

Mining Indaba develops content and co-ordinates presentations to maximise value and enable you to strategically navigate the event. The 2017 Mining Indaba will include more interactive presentations, panel discussions and enhanced networking opportunities, designed to support the current challenges you face.

The full agenda, with every aspect of the programme listed, is laid out below. You can easily filter by date, start time, and track type using the search function to review the specific events from one day to the next.

8th Canadian Interactive Forum African Mining Ministerial Forum
Conference Workshops Country Case Studies
Investment Battlefield Investment Discovery Forum
Keynotes/Feature Sessions/Corporate Mining Presentations Mining Thought Leadership Presentations
Networking Features Non-African Government Presentations
Special Information Sessions Speed-Networking
Sustainability Roundtables Sustainable Development
Young Leaders Career Development Programme  

4 February, 2017
12:00 - 18:00
Clivia & Jasminum Conservatory
Registration Open
 
5 February, 2017
08:00 - 18:00
Clivia & Jasminum Conservatory
Registration Open
 
6 February, 2017
07:30 - 18:00
Clivia & Jasminum Conservatory
Registration Open
09:00 - 09:20
Main Stage
Main Stage: Welcome Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
Speaker: Mpho Makwana, Chairman of the Advisory Board, Mining Indaba
09:00 - 11:00
Roof Terrace Room
Negotiating a better deal on natural resource projects: AfBD’s capacity building program for governments [More Info]
Moderator: Amani Abou-Zeid, Director, African Development Bank
Speaker: Thomas Viot, Principal Domestic Linkages Officer, African Development Bank
Speaker: Addi Azza, Adviser to Minister of Mines, Water and Environment, Morocco
Speaker: Stephen Karangizi, Director of ALSF, AfDB
Speaker: Torge Hamkens, Advisor, Extractives for Development Project, GIZ
09:20 - 09:40
Main Stage
Main Stage: Keynote: Official Welcome [More Info]
Speaker: H.E. Mosebenzi Joseph Zwane, Minister of Mineral Resources, Republic of South Africa
09:40 - 10:20
Main Stage
Main Stage: Global economic headwinds: What does this mean for Africa and the mining community? [More Info]
Speaker: Dambisa Moyo, Global Economist and Author
10:00 - 10:30
Auditorium II
Non-African Government Presentation: Australia - The role of Australian Government in Africa’s mining Industry and the key aspects of the Kimberly Process [More Info]
Speaker: Marc Innes-Brown, First Assistant Secretary, Middle East and Africa Division, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade , Government of Australia
Speaker: Robert Owen-Jones, First Assistant Secretary, Investment and Economic Division, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Government of Australia
10:00 - 12:00
TBD
Special Information Session
10:20 - 10:40
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation: Building resilience. Redefining mining today, for tomorrow [More Info]
Mark Cutifani, Chief Executive, Anglo American plc
10:30 - 11:00
Auditorium II
Non-African Government Presentation: Canada: Mining in Africa: How Canada’s trade and innovation priorities contribute to competitiveness and sustainable development [More Info]
Speaker: Lisa Stadelbauer, Director General, Pan-Africa Bureau, Global Affairs Canada
Speaker: Magdi Habib, Director General, Canme tMINING, Minerals and Metals Sector, Natural Resources Canada
10:30 - 18:00
Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall Open
10:40 - 11:00
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: Bold Baatar, Chief Executive, Energy and Minerals, Rio Tinto
11:00 - 11:20
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: Mike Fraser, President and Chief Operating Officer, Africa, South32
11:00 - 11:30
Auditorium II
Non-African Government Presentation: China [More Info]
Speaker: Peng Qiming, Chief Engineer , Ministry of Land and Resources, China
11:20 - 12:00
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Bulls vs Bears: Is the mining sector bouncing back? - Onstage bullish and bearish investors fight it out! [More Info]
Moderator: Rick Rule, CEO and President, Sprott U.S. Holdings Inc.
Speaker: Joanne Warner, Head of Global Resources, Colonial First State Global Asset Management
Speaker: Neil Gregson, Portfolio Manager, JP Morgan Global Natural Resources Fund
Speaker: Caroline Donally, Director, Denham Capital
Speaker: Charl Malan, Portfolio Manager and Senior Analyst, Van Eck
Speaker: Robert Ryan, Vice President, Commodity and Energy Strategy, BCA Research
11:30 - 12:00
Auditorium II
Non-African Government Presentation: Japan: Win-Win Relationship between Africa and Japan [More Info]
Speaker: Takumi Ihara, Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Japan
12:00 - 12:20
Main Stage
Main Stage: Creating a leading sustainable African business [More Info]
Speaker: Brad Gordon, Chief Executive Officer , Acacia Mining
12:00 - 12:30
Auditorium II
Non-African Government Presentation: India [More Info]
Speaker: Shri Susheel Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Government of India
12:20 - 12:40
Main Stage
Main Stage: Growing as a profitable and responsible gold producer through accretive acquisitions and exploration [More Info]
Speaker: Clive Johnson, President and Chief Executive Officer, B2Gold Corp.
12:40 - 13:00
Main Stage
Main Stage: Investing into the future gold production pipeline [More Info]
Speaker: Alwyn Pretorius, Regional Senior Vice President, Newmont
12:55 - 13:00
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
13:00 - 13:15
Main Stage
Q&A
13:00 - 13:45
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Panel – Fireside Chat: Debating the Outlook on Investments from the Majors Point of View [More Info]
Moderator: Namrata Thapar, Global Head of Mining, International Finance Corporation
Speaker: Bold Baatar, Chief Executive, Energy and Minerals, Rio Tinto
Speaker: Mark Cutifani, Chief Executive, Anglo American plc
Speaker: Mxolisi Mgojo, Chief Executive Officer - Designate, Exxaro Resources Ltd
13:00 - 14:30
Suite 1.41
Country Case Study: Ethiopia [More Info]
H.E. Motuma Mekassa Zeru, Minister of the Ministry of Mines, Petroleum and Natural Gas , Federal Democratic Republicof Ethiopia
Mr. Hundie Melka Yadete, Chief Geologist, Geological Survey of Ethiopia
Isabeau Vilandre, Director, SUMM, Canadian International Resources Development Institute (CIRDI)
Sisay Ayalew Amera, MoMPNG, Director, Mineral Licensing and Administration Directorate
Philip Baker, Ambassador of Canada to Ethiopia, Government of Canada
Elaine Pura, Chief Operating Officer and Director of International Programs, CIRDI
13:15 - 14:10
Ballroom East/West
Networking Lunch
13:45 - 13:55
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IronRidge Resources Ltd: Diversified Explorer and Developer in Emerging Frontier Provinces [More Info]
Speaker: Vincent Mascolo, Chief Executive Officer, IronRidge Resources
13:55 - 14:05
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Shumba Energy: Botswana's Emerging Energy Market [More Info]
Speaker: Mashale Phumaphi, Managing Director , Shumba Energy
14:00 - 14:30
Exhibition Hall
Speed-Networking: Gold
14:00 - 16:00
Auditorium II
DMR Technical Session – Investment Dialogue on opportunities for Junior Miners [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Rob Davies, Minister of Trade and Industry, Republic of South Africa
Speaker: H.E. Mosebenzi Joseph Zwane, Minister of Mineral Resources, Republic of South Africa
14:05 - 14:15
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Tietto Minerals Pty Ltd: A New Hopeful Emerging Gold Mine - Abjuar Gold Project in Cote D’Ivoire [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Caigen Wang, Managing Director, Tietto Minerals Pty Ltd.
14:10 - 14:55
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Ensuring the exploration pipeline continues: How can investment into greenfield projects be encouraged and existing operations be successfully expanded? [More Info]
Moderator: Robert Hersov, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Invest Africa
Speaker: John Welborn, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Resolute Mining Limited
Speaker: Michael Barton, Portfolio Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Speaker: Paul Ballantyne, Partner and Portfolio Manager, Genesis Investment Management
Speaker: Orlee Wertheim, Head, Business Development, Global Mining, Toronto Stock Exchange and TSX Venture Exchange
14:15 - 14:25
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Consolidated Nickel Mines: Restart of the Munali Nickel Mine in Southern Zambia [More Info]
Speaker: Simon Purkiss, Chief Executive Officer, Consolidated Nickel Mines
14:25 - 14:35
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Base Resources: Positioned for Growth [More Info]
Speaker: Tim Carstens, Managing Director, Base Resources Limited
14:35 - 15:20
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Panel – Assessing Alternative Forms of Funding Outside of Public Equity: Forecasting Investment Trends [More Info]
Moderator: Peter Major, Director: Mining, Cadiz Corporate Solutions
Speaker: Ignacio de Calonje, Chief Investment Officer, International Finance Corporation
Speaker: Oscar Jofre, President and Chief Executive Officer, KoreConX
Speaker: Santhuri Thaver, Senior Manager Deal Advisory, Infrastructure , KPMG Services Proprietary Limited
Speaker: Julian Treger, Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer, Anglo Pacific Group PLC
Speaker: Dr. David Twist, Investment committee member and founding partner , African minerals Exploration and Development (AMED)
14:55 - 15:35
Main Stage
Main Stage: Keynote: Bull Market Mistakes to Avoid [More Info]
Speaker: Rick Rule, CEO and President, Sprott U.S. Holdings Inc.
15:00 - 15:30
Exhibition Hall
Speed-Networking: PGMs
15:00 - 16:30
Suite 1.41
Country Case Study: Kenya [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Daniel Kazungu Muzee, Mining Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Mines - Kenya
Tim Carstens, Managing Director, Base Resources Limited
15:00 - 18:00
Room 1.63
World Bank Session: Promoting Responsible Development of Artisanal and Small-Scale Mining [More Info]
Speaker: Christopher Sheldon, Practice Manager, Energy and Extractives, World Bank Group
Moderator: Mamadou Barry, Senior Mining Specialist Extractives and Energy Global Practice Oil, Mining, and Gas Division, The World Bank
Speaker: Hon.Tiémoko Sangaré, Minister of Mines, Republic of Mali
Speaker: H.E. Motuma Mekassa Zeru, Minister of the Ministry of Mines, Petroleum and Natural Gas , Federal Democratic Republicof Ethiopia
Speaker: David Noko, Vice President Sustainable Development, AngloGold Ashanti
Moderator: Louis Maréchal, Policy adviser, Extractives, Responsible Business Conduct Unit, OECD
Speaker: Hilaire Diarra, Group Environmental and Social Officer, Randgold Resources, Mali
Speaker: Matthew Bliss, Deputy Director, Programs, IGF
Speaker: Karen Hayes, Senior Director, Mines to Markets, Pact
Speaker: Fitsum Weldegiorgis, Senior Researcher, Sustainable Markets Group, International Institute for Environment and Development, IIED
15:20 - 15:40
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Networking Break
15:30 - 16:00
Exhibition Hall
Speed-Networking: Battery Metals (Graphite, Lithium, Nickel, Cobalt and Manganese)
15:35 - 16:05
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Financing infrastructure and projects through partnerships with SOEs: What role should they play? [More Info]
Speaker: Xi Xi, Director, Sailing Capital
Moderator: Kobus Van der Wath, Founder and Group Managing Director, The Beijing Axis
Speaker: Qing Yu, Managing Director - Mining and Minerals Department, China-Africa Development Fund
Speaker: Wei Jia Ming, Vice President, China ENFI
Speaker: Huang Haiwei, Managing Director, AXIS Capital Advisory
15:40 - 15:50
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Walkabout Resources Ltd: Lindi Jumbo Graphite Project – Staying Ahead of the Market [More Info]
Speaker: Allan Mulligan, Managing Director, Walkabout Resources Ltd
15:50 - 16:00
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Tembo Gold Corp: Gold Exploration in the Under-Explored Lake Victoria Greenstone Goldfield of Tanzania [More Info]
Speaker: David Scott, President, Chief Executive Officer and Director, Tembo Gold Corp
16:00 - 16:10
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Mits Corp Mining & Trading: A New Way of Mining [More Info]
Speaker: Aalaeddine Chahbi, Chief Executive Officer, Mits Corp Mining & Trading
16:05 - 16:20
Main Stage
Main Stage: Achieving the mining sector’s great economic and transformational potential – what is required? [More Info]
Speaker: Mike Teke, President, Chamber of Mines
16:10 - 16:20
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Savannah Resources Plc: Developing the Mutamba Mineral Sands Project in Mozambique [More Info]
Speaker: David Archer, Chief Executive Officer, Savannah Resources Plc
16:20 - 16:30
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Avnel Gold: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: Ian McDonald, Vice-President Corporate Development, Avnel Gold
16:20 - 17:05
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Gold market fundamentals: Understanding Chinese demand and global economic pressures - what does this mean for investment? [More Info]
Moderator: Nastassia Arendse, Journalist and Presenter, Moneyweb
Speaker: Peter Steenkamp, CEO, Harmony Gold
Speaker: Tom Brady, Chief Economist, Newmont
Speaker: Egon von Greyerz, Founder and Managing Partner, Matterhorn Asset Management
Speaker: John Mulligan, Director, Member and Market Relations, World Gold Council
16:30 - 16:40
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Alphamin Resources Corp: Developing a New Tin Province for a Stable Supply of Conflict Free Tin [More Info]
Speaker: Boris Kamstra, Chief Executive Officer, Alphamin Resources Corp
16:40 - 17:20
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Panel – Forecasting Investor Appetite in 2017: Views from Private Equity, Institutional Investors and Bankers [More Info]
Moderator: Tyler Broda, Director, Global Mining Research, RBC Capital Markets
Speaker: Philip Clegg, Investment Manager, Orion Resource Partners
Speaker: Tim Markwell, Fund Manager, Lion Selection Group
Speaker: Willem Middelkoop, Founder, Commodity Discovery Fund
Speaker: David Street, Principal, Tembo Capital
Speaker: Joanne Warner, Head of Global Resources, Colonial First State Global Asset Management
17:05 - 17:05
Main Stage
Close of Day One, Drinks Reception in the Gallery of the CTICC and Anglo American Gala Dinner [More Info]
19:30
Vergelegen Estate
Official Mining Indaba Gala Dinner (by invitation only)
 
7 February, 2017
07:30 - 18:00
Clivia & Jasminum Conservatory
Registration Open
08:30 - 11:00
Roof Terrace Room
8th Canadian Interactive Forum: Strategies for responsible, sustainable and competitive development of natural resources in South Africa [More Info]
Moderator: Sandra du Toit, Head: Mining and Metals, Standard Bank
Speaker: Peter Leon, Co-Chair of the Africa Practice, Herbert Smith Freehills
Speaker: John Capel, Executive Director, Bench Marks Foundation
Speaker: Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer, Mining Association of Canada
Speaker: Hon. Godfrey Oliphant, Deputy Minister of Mineral Resources, South Africa
08:55 - 09:05
Main Stage
Main Stage: Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Harry Chapman, Director of Content, Mining Indaba
Speaker: Noluthando Primrose Gosa, Advisory Board Member, Mining Indaba
09:00 - 10:30
Room 1.62
Country Case Study: Senegal [More Info]
Speaker: H.E. Monsieur Aly Ngouille Ndiaye, Minister of Industry and Mines, Senegal
09:00 - 10:30
Auditorium II
World Bank Session: Voices of Governance: Inclusive Reform through the Mining Investment and Governance Review (MinGov) [More Info]
Speaker: Sheila Khama, Practice Manager, Energy and Extractives, World Bank Group
Speaker: Martin Lokanc, Senior Mining Specialist, World Bank Group
Speaker: Sven Renner, Head of Project, German Federal Institute of Geosciences and Natural Resources
09:00 - 13:30
Suite 1.41
Workshop: Measured and managed - Data driven approach to risk [More Info]
Speaker: Jacques Erasmus, Global Head of Mining, KPMG
Speaker: Frank Rizzo, Technology Sector Leader - Africa, KPMG
Speaker: Kaspar Euvrard, Cyber Security Leader, KPMG
09:05 - 09:15
Show Floor Conference Area
Investment Battlefield: Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Nthabeleng Ledwaba, Investment Committee Member, JSS Empowerment Fund
Speaker: Fred Noce, Sales Director, Mining Indaba
09:05 - 09:45
Main Stage
Main Stage: Keynote: Investment Facilitation and its potential impact on African Mining [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Mukhisa Kituyi, Secretary General and Former Minister of Trade and Industry, UNCTAD and Republic of Kenya
09:15 - 09:55
Show Floor Conference Area
Investment Battlefield: Gold [More Info]
Speaker: Hanré Rossouw, Portfolio Manager/Sector Head: Resources, Investec Asset Management
Speaker: Joanne Warner, Head of Global Resources, Colonial First State Global Asset Management
Speaker: Randy Smallwood, President and CEO, Silver Wheaton
Speaker: Mark Parker, Chairman, Andiamo Exploration
Speaker: Seth Dickinson, Managing Director, Lake Victoria Gold Ltd
Speaker: Roger Murphy, CEO, Sula Iron and Gold
Speaker: Riaan van der Westhuizen, Managing Director, Allied African International Mining Company
09:30 - 18:00
Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall Open
09:45 - 10:05
Main Stage
Main Stage: Vedanta, a great diversified story. Now it's zinc's turn [More Info]
Speaker: Tom Albanese, Chief Executive Officer, Vedanta Resources
Speaker: Anil Agarwal, Group Chairman, Vedanta Resources
09:55 - 10:35
Show Floor Conference Area
Investment Battlefield: Bulk, Energy and Base Metals [More Info]
Speaker: Johann Bester, Project Manager, IPPs, Thebe Investments
Speaker: Peter Major, Director: Mining, Cadiz Corporate Solutions
Speaker: Edward Otto, Vice President, Investments, Appian Capital
Speaker: Brandon Munro, CEO, Bannerman Resources
Speaker: Sean Bennet, CEO, Kore Potash
Speaker: Simon Purkiss, Chief Executive Officer, Consolidated Nickel Mines
Speaker: Paul Erskine, Chairman, IPC Coal
10:05 - 10:25
Main Stage
Main Stage: Mining in Africa… a long term business requiring committed and profitable partnerships [More Info]
Speaker: Mark Bristow, Chief Executive Officer, Randgold Resources
10:25 - 10:40
Main Stage
Main Stage: Creating a low cost African gold producer [More Info]
Speaker: Sébastien de Montessus, CEO, Endeavour Mining
10:30 - 11:45
Auditorium II
World Bank Session: Enhancing Mining Law for Sustainable Development: African Mining Legislation Atlas (AMLA) Guiding Template [More Info]
Speaker: H.E. Fatima Haram Acyl, Commissioner for Trade and Industry, African Union Commission
Speaker: Nneoma Nwogu, Senior Counsel, World Bank
Speaker: Hon. Lebohang Thotanyana, Minister of Mining of the Kingdom of Lesotho , Lesotho
Speaker: Stephen Karangizi, Director of ALSF, AfDB
Speaker: Sheila Khama, Practice Manager, Energy and Extractives, World Bank Group
Speaker: Christopher Stevens, Partner, Werkmans LLC & LexAfrica
Speaker: Nicola Woodroffe, Legal Analyst, Natural Resources Governance Institute
10:35 - 10:45
Show Floor Conference Area
Networking Break
10:40 - 10:55
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: Srinivasan Venkatakrishnan, Chief Executive Officer, AngloGold Ashanti Ltd
10:45 - 11:25
Show Floor Conference Area
Investment Battlefield: Battery Metals [More Info]
Speaker: Georges Lequime, Investment Advisor, Earth Resources Investment Group
Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director, Pala Investments
Speaker: Andor Lips, Fund Manager, Commodity Discovery Fund
Speaker: Brent Nykoliation, Senior Vice President, Energizer Resources
Speaker: Vincent Algar, Managing Director, Australian Vanadium
Speaker: Dan Weir, Chief Executive Officer, DNI Metals Inc
10:50 - 12:20
Room 1.62
Country Case Study: Mauritania [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Mohamed Abdel Vetah, Minister of Petroleum, Energy and Mines, Mauritania
10:55 - 11:35
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Switching back to growth mode with different forms of financing – Examining how to secure successful royalty and streaming deals [More Info]
Moderator: Lance Rishor, Managing Director, RBC Capital Markets
Speaker: David Awram, Senior Executive Vice President and Director, Sandstorm Gold Ltd.
Speaker: Paul Brink, Senior Vice President, Business Development, Franco Nevada
Speaker: Randy Smallwood, President and CEO, Silver Wheaton
11:25 - 12:05
Show Floor Conference Area
Investment Battlefield: Diamonds, Precious (excl Gold) and PGMs incl extra presentation on Copper and Coal [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. David Twist, Investment committee member and founding partner , African minerals Exploration and Development (AMED)
Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director, Pala Investments
Speaker: Jeremy Wrathall, Team Leader, Metals & Mining Research, Investec
Speaker: Laurence Robb, Director, Lerama Resources
Speaker: Christiaan Jordaan, Managing Director, Mustang Resources
Speaker: Patrick de Saint Simon, CEO, Georesources Exploration
11:30 - 12:00
Roof Terrace Room
SGS Bateman (Pty) Ltd: BOOT- S: Build-Own-Operate-Transfer and Support, the SGS Bateman Way [More Info]
Speaker: Bert Van Hege, General Manager Business Development and Process, SGS Bateman (Pty) Ltd
11:45 - 13:00
Auditorium II
World Bank Session: Mining and Climate Change: Risks and Opportunities for Innovation [More Info]
Moderator: Lance Crist, Global Head of Oil, Gas and Mining, International Finance Corporation
Speaker: Kirsten Hund, Senior Mining Specialist, World Bank
Speaker: Deirdré Lingenfelder, Head of Safety and Sustainable Development, The De Beers Group of Companies
Speaker: Brett Cohen, Director, The Green House Consultants, Cape Town, Honorary Associate Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Cape Town
11:50 - 12:05
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: Neal Froneman, CEO, Sibanye Gold
12:00 - 12:30
Exhibition Hall
Speed-Networking: Minor Metals
12:00 - 13:00
Roof Terrace Room
RAW Talks: The New Debate on the Extractives and Development Starts Here [More Info]
Moderator: Asa Borssen, Researcher, RAW Talks
Speaker: Nicolas Di Boscio, Founder and Editor in Chief, RAW Talks
Panellist: Kojo Busia, Acting Coordinator, Africa Mineral Development Center
12:05 - 12:20
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: Mxolisi Mgojo, CEO, Exxaro
12:05 - 12:30
Show Floor Conference Area
Final Judges Vote [More Info]
Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director, Pala Investments
Speaker: Joanne Warner, Head of Global Resources, Colonial First State Global Asset Management
Speaker: Mr. Harry Chapman, Director of Content, Mining Indaba
Speaker: Grant Mitchell, Emerging Miners Desk, Chamber of Mines South Africa
Speaker: Nthabeleng Ledwaba, Investment Committee Member, JSS Empowerment Fund
12:20 - 12:35
Main Stage
Main Stage: Q&A
12:30 - 12:45
Show Floor Conference Area
Awards and Prize Giving
12:35 - 13:15
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Battery metals: Examining supply and demand trends behind Nickel, Lithium, Manganese, Graphite and Cobalt [More Info]
Moderator: Barbara O'Donovan, Managing Editor, Industrial Minerals
Speaker: Andrew Grant, Data Analyst, Bloomberg New Energy Finance
Speaker: Edward Lauer, Head of Portfolio Optimisation , Eurasian Resources Group (ERG)
Speaker: Cameron Perks, Consultant, Industrial Minerals
12:40 - 14:10
Room 1.62
Country Case Study: Niger [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Moussa Hassane Baraze, Minister of Mines and Energy, Niger
13:15 - 14:20
Ballroom East/West
Networking Lunch
13:20 - 13:30
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Kael O'Sullivan, Director of Investor Relations, Mining Indaba
13:30 - 13:45
No location
Handyman’s Lime Ltd: Company Presentation
13:30 - 14:00
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Keynote: Beyond Gold, Investing in Anticipation of a Recovery in Broad Commodities Markets [More Info]
Keynote: Rick Rule, CEO and President, Sprott U.S. Holdings Inc.
13:45 - 14:00
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Introduction by the World Bank Group [More Info]
Christopher Sheldon, Practice Manager, Energy and Extractives, World Bank Group
13:45 - 14:00
Roof Terrace Room
SES: Satellite Connectivity as an Enabler in the Mining Sector [More Info]
Speaker: Andy Anderson, Head of Marketing, SES
14:00 - 14:10
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Banro Corporation: Building a Premier African Gold Mining Company [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. John Clarke, President and Chief Executive Officer, Banro Corporation
14:00 - 14:15
Roof Terrace Room
Liquid Telecom: How Connectivity is Transforming Mining Operations Across Africa [More Info]
Speaker: Scott Mumford, Group Managing Executive – Satellite & VSAT, Liquid Telecom
14:00 - 14:20
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia [More Info]
H.E. Motuma Mekassa Zeru, Minister of the Ministry of Mines, Petroleum and Natural Gas , Federal Democratic Republicof Ethiopia
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 10: Building capabilities to meet the evolving needs of the mining sector and beyond Led by Claudine Sigam, Head of Human and Institutional Capacity Workstream, AMDC [More Info]
Speaker: Claudine Sigam, Head of Human and Institutional Capacity Workstream, AMDC
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 1: Formalization of ASM: Approaches, risks and benefits Led by Dr. Mamadou Barry, Senior Mining Specialist, the World Bank [More Info]
Speaker: Mamadou Barry, Senior Mining Specialist Extractives and Energy Global Practice Oil, Mining, and Gas Division, The World Bank
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 2: Managing ASM Zones: Implementation challenges and opportunities Led by Dr. Klaus Steinmueller, Senior Researcher, BGR - Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Klaus Steinmueller, Senior Researcher, BGR, Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 3: Mine life cycle planning: What are the keys to a successful post mining transition? Led by David Noko, Executive Vice President, Sustainable Development, Anglo Gold Ashanti [More Info]
Speaker: David Noko, Vice President Sustainable Development, AngloGold Ashanti
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 4: Local content policies: Optimizing mining's contribution to sustainable development Led by Jerry Ahadjie, Asst Manager, Sectoral Policy and Planning, Minerals Commission, Ghana [More Info]
Speaker: Jerry Ahadjie, Asset Manager, Sectoral Policy and Planning, Minerals Commission, Ghana
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 5: Building the social licence to operate through transparency and inclusive dialogueLed by Dr. Ndougsa Mbarga Theophile, Associate Professor of Exploration Geophysics, University of Yaounde, Cameroon [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Ndougsa Mbarga Theophile, Director of Geology, Ministry of Mines, Industry & Technological Development, Cameroon
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 6: How does the Development Minerals sector contribute to helping achieve the SDGs? Led by Vincent Kedi, Principal Engineer (Mining), Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development, Uganda [More Info]
Speaker: Vincent Kedi, Principal Engineer (Mining), Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development, Uganda
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 7: Value from Waste: How does technology, regulation, economic incentives come together to develop novel solutions? Led by Dr. Dee Bradshaw, South African Research Chair: Mineral Beneficiation, University of Cape Town [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Dee Bradshaw, South African Research Chair: Mineral Benefication, University of Cape Town
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 8: Effective mining policy and legal reforms: Prerequisites, regulatory mechanisms and capacity Led by Clemence Nare, Outreach and Engagement Manager, IGF [More Info]
Speaker: Clemence Nare, Outreach and Engagement Manager, IGF
14:00 - 16:00
Suite 1.41
IGF Sustainability Roundtable 9: Resource-based industrialisation: Can countries leverage mining to diversify their economies in a sustainable manner? Led by Isabelle Ramdoo, Senior Linkages and Investment Advisor, African Minerals Development Centre/UNECA [More Info]
Speaker: Isabelle Ramdoo, Senior Linkages and Investment Advisor, African Minerals Development Centre/UNECA
14:10 - 14:20
Westin - Grand Ballroom
GoviEx Uranium: Part of the Nuclear Energy Solution [More Info]
Speaker: Daniel Major, CEO, GoviEx Uranium
14:15 - 14:45
Roof Terrace Room
AECI Limited: Achieving Operational Excellence: A Discussion for CEOs [More Info]
Speaker: Wayne Du Chenne, Executive Director: Southern Africa, AEL Mining Services
14:20 - 14:30
Westin - Grand Ballroom
CopperZone Resources and Kalahari Copper: Pre-Eminent Companies in Sub Saharan Copper Exploration [More Info]
Speaker: Christian de Saint-Rome, CEO and Director, Copperzone Resources and Kalahari Copper
14:20 - 14:40
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Zimbabwe [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Walter Chidakwa, Minister of Mines and Mining Development, Zimbabwe
14:20 - 15:00
Main Stage
Main Stage: Keynote: How can good governance and pragmatic leadership help African countries realise sustained growth? [More Info]
Speaker: Edward K. Brown, Director of Policy Advisory Service, African Center for Economic Transformation
14:30 - 14:40
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Tiger Resources Limited: Copper Production and a Re-Set for Debt Reduction [More Info]
Speaker: Michael Griffiths, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Tiger Resources Limited
14:30 - 15:00
Exhibition Hall
Speed-Networking: Coal [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Francisco Queiroz, Minister of Geology and Mining, Angola
14:30 - 16:00
Room 1.62
Country Case Study: Angola [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Francisco Queiroz, Minister of Geology and Mining, Angola
14:40 - 14:50
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Resolute Mining Limited: Gold Mining to Create Enduring Value [More Info]
Speaker: John Welborn, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Resolute Mining Limited
14:40 - 15:00
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Burkina Faso [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Alfa Oumar Dissa, The Minister of Energy, Mines and Quarries, Burkina Faso
14:45 - 15:00
Roof Terrace Room
Partners in Performance: Safety Wiring - Giving You Control of Your Safety Performance [More Info]
Speaker: Gareth Huckle, Director, Partners in Performance
14:50 - 15:30
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Panel – What Commodities are Getting Investors Excited and What Will 2017 Bring for the Mining Industry? [More Info]
Moderator: Jeremy Wrathall, Team Leader, Metals & Mining Research, Investec
Speaker: Cameron Perks, Consultant, Industrial Minerals
Speaker: Peter Richardson, Managing Director and Principal Consultant, Metallum Commodity Consulting (UK) Ltd
Speaker: Hanré Rossouw, Portfolio Manager/Sector Head: Resources, Investec Asset Management
Speaker: Clyde Russell, Asia Commodities Columnist, Thomson Reuters
15:00 - 15:15
Roof Terrace Room
Redavia: Rental Solar Power Saves Costs for African Mines [More Info]
Speaker: Erwin Spolders, CEO, Redavia
15:00 - 15:20
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Zambia [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Christopher Yaluma, Minister of Mines and Minerals Development , Zambia
16:35 - 16:55
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Madagascar [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Zafilahy Ying Vah, Minister of Mining and Petroleum, Madagascar
16:45 - 17:00
Roof Terrace Room
Howden: A Goldcorp Eleonore VOD Business Case [More Info]
Speaker: Jamie Valade, Business Development Manager, Howden Simsmart
16:55 - 17:15
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Uganda [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Peter Lokeris, State Minister for Mineral Development, Uganda
17:00 - 17:30
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Gold ETFs, to what extent is their growth sustainable and what does this mean for gold mining and exploration? [More Info]
Moderator: Dr. Martyn Davies, Managing Director, Emerging Markets & Africa, Deloitte
Speaker: Mark Bristow, Chief Executive Officer, Randgold Resources
Speaker: Eily Ong, Global Metals & Mining Industry Analyst, Bloomberg
Speaker: Johann Erasmus, Director - Africa ETF Issuer Limited, Standard Bank
Speaker: George Coles, Senior Analyst, Metalsfocus
17:15 - 17:25
No location
Ariab Mining Company: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
17:25 - 17:30
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Closing Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Kael O'Sullivan, Director of Investor Relations, Mining Indaba
17:30
Roof Terrace Room
IDF: Networking Drinks Reception - Roof Terrace Room, CTICC
 
8 February, 2017
08:00 - 09:00
Ballroom East/West
Breakfast
08:30 - 18:00
Clivia & Jasminum Conservatory
Registration Open
08:55 - 09:05
Main Stage
Main Stage: Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Harry Chapman, Director of Content, Mining Indaba
Speaker: Frans Msokoli Baleni, Advisory Board Member, Mining Indaba
09:00 - 11:00
Roof Terrace Room
Leveraging the AMV Compact in Reaching Consensus for Shared Value and Shared Benefits [More Info]
Moderator: Frank Mugyenyi, Senior Industrial Advisor, African Union Commission
Speaker: Hon. Daniel Kazungu Muzee, Mining Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Mines - Kenya
Speaker: Hon. Osheak Tahir, Minister of State, Ministry of Minerals, Republic of the Sudan
Speaker: Kaijuka Richard, Uganda Chamber of Mines and Petroleum
Speaker: Adetokunbo Adeyinka Kayode, Abuja Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ACCI) First Deputy President, Nigeria
09:05 - 09:50
Main Stage
Main Stage: Keynote [More Info]
Keynote: Robert Friedland, Executive Chairman and Founder, Ivanhoe Mines Ltd.
09:30 - 18:00
Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall Open
09:50 - 10:30
Main Stage
Main Stage: Securing finance through partnerships, offtake agreements and private Asian capital [More Info]
Speaker: Brian Gordon, Partner and President, Holman Fenwick Willan and Singapore Mining Club
Speaker: Graeme Robertson, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Intrasia Capital
Speaker: Ernie Thrasher, CEO, XCoal Resources
Speaker: Sariel Polatinsky, Global Head of Copper, Noble Group
Speaker: Robert Friedland, Executive Chairman and Founder, Ivanhoe Mines Ltd.
10:00 - 11:30
Westin - Ballroom East
Country Case Study: Mali [More Info]
Speaker: Hon.Tiémoko Sangaré, Minister of Mines, Republic of Mali
10:30 - 10:45
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: Nick Holland, CEO, Goldfields Limited
10:45 - 11:00
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Presentation: This is Gold [More Info]
Speaker: Graham Briggs, Former CEO, Harmony Gold
11:00 - 11:20
Main Stage
Main Stage: Growth through self-funded cash flow [More Info]
Speaker: Andrew Pardey, Chief Executive Officer, Centamin Plc
11:15 - 11:30
Main Stage
Main Stage: Q&A
11:30 - 12:30
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Coal in Emerging markets: To what extent will India continue to take up the slack left by China? [More Info]
Moderator: Roger Baxter, CEO, Chamber of Mines
Speaker: Johann Bester, Project Manager, IPPs, Thebe Investments
Speaker: July Ndlovu, CEO Coal SA, Anglo American
Speaker: Nombasa Tsengwa, Executive Head: Coal, Exxaro Resources Limited
11:30 - 13:30
Roof Terrace Room
Special Information Session - Value Creation and Local Development: Linkages, investment and diversification in African Mining [More Info]
Speaker: Toni Aubynn, Head, Ghana Minerals Commission
Speaker: George Brakoh, Regional Manager, Local Business, Newmont, Ghana
Speaker: David Noko, Vice President Sustainable Development, AngloGold Ashanti
Speaker: Joe Amoako-Tuffour, Director of Research, ACET
Speaker: Emmanuel Jengo, Executive Secretary, Tanzania Chamber of Minerals and Energy
Moderator: Kojo Busia, Acting Coordinator, Africa Mineral Development Center
12:00 - 12:30
Exhibition Hall
Speed-Networking: Phosphates
12:30 - 12:50
Main Stage
Main Stage: Precious Metal Streaming: An Alternative Source of Funding From Silver Wheaton [More Info]
Speaker: Randy Smallwood, President and CEO, Silver Wheaton
12:30 - 13:00
Exhibition Hall
Speed-Networking: Diamonds
12:50 - 13:05
Main Stage
Main Stage: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: Jac Van Heerden, Technical Director, ERG Africa
13:15 - 14:30
Ballroom East/West
Networking Lunch
13:30 - 14:30
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Investor Hosted Roundtables [More Info]
Speaker: Markus Bachmann, Co-Founder, Craton Capital
Speaker: Richard Crookes, Investment Director, EMR Capital
Speaker: Christoph Eibl, CEO, Tiberius Asset Management
Speaker: Andor Lips, Fund Manager, Commodity Discovery Fund
Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director, Pala Investments
Speaker: Michael Scherb, Founding Partner, Appian Capital Advisory
Speaker: Mike Stirzaker, Partner, Pacific Road Capital Management
Speaker: Per Wimmer, Chief Executive Officer, Wimmer Family Office
13:45 - 14:00
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Introduction by Organisation of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) [More Info]
Speaker: Jane Korinek, Economist and Trade Policy Analyst , Organisation of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)’s Trade and Agriculture Directorate
14:00 - 14:20
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Cameroon [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Ernest Gbwaboubou, The Minister of Mines, Industry and Technological Development, Republic of Cameroon
14:00 - 16:00
Roof Terrace Room
AfDB and ALSF Workshop: Workshop on government officials in the boardroom. – Location: Roof Terrace [More Info]
Speaker: Amani Abou-Zeid, Director, African Development Bank
Speaker: Stephen Karangizi, Director of ALSF, AfDB
14:20 - 14:40
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Namibia [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Obeth Kandjoze, Minister of Mines and Energy, Namibia
14:30 - 14:35
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Kael O'Sullivan, Director of Investor Relations, Mining Indaba
14:30 - 15:10
Main Stage
Main Stage: Panel: Iron ore supply and demand: When and where should you invest to make a profit? [More Info]
Moderator: Carole Cable, Co-Head of Metals and Mining, Brunswick Group
Speaker: Elias Scafidas, Chief Commercial Officer, Simandou, Rio Tinto
Speaker: Anesan Naidoo, General Manager, Logistics, Kumba Iron Ore, Anglo American
Speaker: Ian Roper, Division Director, Macquarie
14:35 - 14:45
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Stonewall Resources: Re-awaking a Giant South African Goldfield at Pilgrims Rest/Sabie area [More Info]
Speaker: Rob Thomson, Managing Director, Stonewall Resources
14:40 - 15:00
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Nigeria [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Kayode Fayemi, Minister of Mines and Steel Development, Nigeria
14:45 - 14:55
Westin - Ballroom East
Vital Metals Limited: Ready to Rise [More Info]
Speaker: Mark Strizek, Managing Director, Vital Metals Limited
14:55 - 15:05
Westin - Grand Ballroom
Black Rock Mining: Corporate Mining Presentation [More Info]
Speaker: Steve Tambanis, Managing Director, Black Rock Mining Limited
15:00 - 15:20
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Senegal [More Info]
Speaker: H.E. Monsieur Aly Ngouille Ndiaye, Minister of Industry and Mines, Senegal
15:05 - 15:15
Westin - Grand Ballroom
DNI Metals Inc: Graphite Mining – Madagascar – Saprolite Advantage - Low Cost, High Quality [More Info]
Speaker: Dan Weir, Chief Executive Officer, DNI Metals Inc
15:10 - 16:00
Main Stage
Main Stage: Examining strategies to successfully finance emerging and mid cap mining projects [More Info]
Moderator: Jan Wehebrink, Manager, Global Portfolio, Oil, Gas and Mining, IFC
Speaker: Mandisi Nkuhlu, Chief Operations Officer, Export Credit Insurance Corporation SOC LTD
Speaker: Mazwi Tunyiswa, Head - Basic Metals and Mining, Industrial Development Corporation
15:15 - 15:45
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Panel – Fireside Chat: Debating the Outlook on Investments from the Majors Point Of View [More Info]
Moderator: Keith Scott, Managing Director, The MSA Group
Speaker: Mark Bristow, Chief Executive Officer, Randgold Resources
Speaker: John Welborn, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Resolute Mining Limited
15:20 - 15:35
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Introduction by JOGMEC [More Info]
Speaker: Koichi Hamano, Executive Vice President, Member of the Board, Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation (JOGMEC)
15:35 - 15:55
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Kenya [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Daniel Kazungu Muzee, Mining Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Mines - Kenya
15:55 - 16:15
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Guinea [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Abdoulaye Magassouba, Minister of Mines and Geology, Guinea Conakry
16:00 - 16:05
Westin - Grand Ballroom
IDF: Closing Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Kael O'Sullivan, Director of Investor Relations, Mining Indaba
16:00 - 16:15
Main Stage
Main Stage: Closing Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Harry Chapman, Director of Content, Mining Indaba
16:15 - 16:35
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Sierra Leone [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Abdul Ignosi Koroma, Deputy Minister of Mines & Mineral Resources, Sierra Leone
16:35 - 16:55
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Republic of Liberia [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Patrick Sendolo, Minister of Energy and Lands, Liberia
16:55 - 17:15
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Kingdom of Lesotho [More Info]
Speaker: Hon. Lebohang Thotanyana, Minister of Mining of the Kingdom of Lesotho , Lesotho
 
9 February, 2017
08:45 - 09:00
Auditorium II
Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
08:50 - 09:00
Auditorium II
Introduction [More Info]
Speaker: Tom Butler, Chief Executive Officer, International Council on Mining and Metals (ICMM)
09:00 - 09:10
Roof Terrace Room
Young Leaders: Welcoming Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: Itumeleng Mahabane, Co-Head of Metals and Mining, Brunswick
Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
09:00 - 09:25
Auditorium II
Keynote: Aligning Africa’s Mining industry with the Sustainable Development Goals [More Info]
Speaker: Lisa Sachs, Director, Columbia Center on Sustainable Investment
09:10 - 09:20
Roof Terrace Room
Young Leaders: Keynote Opening Remarks [More Info]
Speaker: H.E. Mosebenzi Joseph Zwane, Minister of Mineral Resources, Republic of South Africa
09:20 - 09:50
Roof Terrace Room
Young Leaders: Session 1: Panel discussion - ‘Mining under the spotlight’ [More Info]
Speaker: Norman Mbazima, Deputy Chairman, Anglo American South Africa
Moderator: Nastassia Arendse, Journalist and Presenter, Moneyweb
Speaker: John Gladston, Government Affairs, First Quantum Minerals Limited
Speaker: Sandra du Toit, Head: Mining and Metals, Standard Bank
09:25 - 10:20
Auditorium II
Panel Discussion: The voice of civil society: Extending the mining industry’s contribution beyond the economic [More Info]
Ben Chalmers, Vice President, Sustainable Development, Mining Association of Canada
Tom Butler, Chief Executive Officer, International Council on Mining and Metals (ICMM)
Moderator: Jane Korinek, Economist and Trade Policy Analyst , Organisation of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)’s Trade and Agriculture Directorate
Mzila Mthenjane, Executive Head: Strategy & Stakeholder Engagement, , Exxaro Resources
Jonathan Samuel, Group Head of Government and Social Affairs , Anglo American
John Capel, Executive Director, Bench Marks Foundation
09:30 - 13:00
Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall Open
09:50 - 10:10
Roof Terrace Room
Young Leaders: Q&A
10:10 - 10:20
Roof Terrace Room
Young Leaders: Networking Coffee Break
10:20 - 10:40
Auditorium II
Networking Refreshment Break
10:20 - 10:50
Roof Terrace Room
Young Leaders: Session 2: Panel discussion – ‘Mine the Gap’: rethinking talent in the mining industry of the future [More Info]
Moderator: Tebello Chabana, Senior Executive: Public Affairs and Transformation, Chamber of Mines South Africa
Speaker: Patience Mpofu, Vice President, Corporate Affairs, Africa Region, South32
Speaker: Sicelo Ntuli, Senior Vice President, AngloGold Ashanti
Speaker: Claire McMaster, Group HR Manager/ Immediate Past Chair , The MSA Group/ WIMSA
Speaker: Alan McKenzie, General Manager: Technology, Mintek
10:40 - 11:40
Auditorium II
Panel Discussion: Making the Mining Industry more transparent and the way transparency can increase accountability to the SDGs [More Info]
Moderator: Greg Radford, Director, IGF
Tracey Cooper, Executive Director, Mining Dialogues 360⁰
Carol Kiangura, East & Southern Africa Regional Coordinator, Publish What You Pay
Kojo Busia, Acting Coordinator, Africa Mineral Development Center
Hon. Kayode Fayemi, Minister of Mines and Steel Development, Nigeria
Boubacar Bocoum, Lead Mining Specialist, World Bank Group
10:50 - 11:10
Roof Terrace Room
Young Leaders: Q&A
11:10 - 12:00
Roof Terrace Room
Young Leaders: Session 3: In conversation [More Info]
Speaker: Patrick Leyden, Director, Herbert Smith Freehills
Speaker: Mpho Mothoa, Managing Director and Rio Tinto Country Head, Richards Bay Minerals
Moderator: Itumeleng Mahabane, Co-Head of Metals and Mining, Brunswick
Moderator: Carole Cable, Co-Head of Metals and Mining, Brunswick Group
Speaker: Veronica Jones, Head, Advisory Services, Infrastructure and Natural Resources, International Finance Corporation
11:40 - 11:55
Auditorium II
Keynote: The voice of civil society: Extending mining industry’s contribution beyond economic inputs [More Info]
Speaker: John Capel, Executive Director, Bench Marks Foundation
11:55 - 12:50
Auditorium II
Panel Discussion: Addressing the challenges of Artisanal and Small-scale mining to ensure that it acts as a catalyst for the socio-economic development [More Info]
Moderator: Nellie Mutemeri, Independent Consultant & Associate Professor , Wits University
Speaker: Matthew Bliss, Deputy Director, Programs, IGF
Rinko Kinoshita, Deputy Representative, Burkina Faso, UNICEF
Gareth Phillips, Chief Climate and Green Growth Officer , African Development Bank
Dr. Elena Clarici, Founder & CEO, Micah Group
Mamadou Barry, Senior Mining Specialist Extractives and Energy Global Practice Oil, Mining, and Gas Division, The World Bank
12:50 - 13:00
Auditorium II
Closing Remarks [More Info]
Lisa Stadelbauer, Director General, Pan-Africa Bureau, Global Affairs Canada