21st Annual Investing in African Mining Indaba
 

2015 Conference Agenda


African Mining Ministerial Forum Commodities Review and Outlook Forum
Conference Workshops Corporate Mining Presentation
Geocentric Investor Clinic Keynotes/Feature Sessions/Corporate Mining Presentations
Mining Thought Leadership Presentations Non-African Government Presentations
Securities Exchange Sessions Special Information Sessions
Sustainable Development day 

7 February, 2015
12:00 - 18:00
Clivia & Jasminum Conservatory
Registration Open
 
8 February, 2015
08:00 - 18:00
Clivia & Jasminum Conservatory
Registration Open
09:00 - 18:00
Milnerton Golf Club
10th Annual Golf Tournament at the Milnerton Golf Club [More Info]
 
9 February, 2015
07:00 - 19:00
Clivia & Jasminum Conservatory
Registration Open
09:00 - 12:00
Roof Terrace Room
Pre-Conference Workshop 1 - Eunomix: Understanding and Managing the Impact of Policy and Taxation on Mining Investment [More Info]
Claude Baissac, Managing Director, Eunomix Business & Economics Ltd
Jessica Van Onselen, Senior Advisor, Eunomix Business & Economics Ltd
JP van der Merwe, Senior Consultant, Eunomix Business & Economics Ltd
09:00 - 12:00
Ballroom East 1
Pre-Conference Workshop 2 - SNL Metals & Mining: Mining Insight: An Industry Explained [More Info]
Dr. Chris Hinde, Director, Reports, SNL Metals & Mining
Dr. Masuma Farooki, Senior Industry Analyst, Mining Studies, SNL Metals & Mining
09:00 - 10:45
Auditorium II
Special Information Session: World Bank Group and Partners [More Info]
Cyprian Chitundu, Managing Director, Zesco
Dr. Anthony Hodge, President, International Council on Mining & Metals (ICMM)
Moderator: Sudeshna Banerjee, Senior Economist, World Bank Group
Anita Marangoly George, Senior Director, Global Practice on Energy & Extractive Industries, World Bank Group
Mark Bristow, Chief Executive Officer, Randgold Resources
Hon. H.E. Kerfalla Yansané, Minister of Mines and Geology, Guinea
Hon. Nii Osah Mills, Minister of Land and Natural Resources, Ghana
11:00 - 12:45
Auditorium II
Special Information Session: World Bank Group and Partners [More Info]
Moderator: Patrick Lumumba Osewe, Program Leader, World Bank Group
Abdo Yazbeck, Lead Economist and Acting Practice Manager, Health, Nutrition and Population Global Practice, World Bank Group
Ismael Diakité, Managing Director, Guinea, Rio Tinto
Hon. Aaron Motsoaledi, Minister of Health, National Department of Health, South Africa
John Sisay, Chief Executive Officer, Sierra Rutile Limited
Hon. Godfrey Oliphant, Deputy Minister of Mineral Resources, South Africa
Hon. Minister Sam Russ, Deputy Minister of Land Mines and Energy, Liberia
12:45 - 13:00
Auditorium II
Special Information Session: World Bank Group and Partners [More Info]
Lisa Sachs, Director, Columbia Center on Sustainable Investment, Columbia University
12:30 - 14:30
Ballroom East 1
Securities Exchange Session: TSX + TSX Venture Exchange [More Info]
John Dorward, Chief Executive Officer, RoxGold
John Wilkin, Partner, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Dean Braunsteiner, Canadian IPO Leader, PWC, Toronto
Martine Valcin, Director, Listed Issuer Services, Toronto Stock Exchange
Andrew Monk, Chief Executive Officer, VSA Capital Limited
Moderator: Graham Dallas, Head of Business Development EMEA, TMX London
12:30 - 19:00
Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall Open
12:40 - 12:45
Main Stage
Health and Safety Briefing - Sponsored by NOSA
12:45 - 12:50
Main Stage
Welcome Remarks [More Info]
Jonathan Moore, Managing Director, Mining Indaba™
12:50 - 12:55
Main Stage
Welcome to Cape Town [More Info]
The Honourable Cllr. Patricia De Lille, Executive Mayor, Cape Town
12:55 - 13:50
Main Stage
Commodities Review and Outlook Forum: Global Commodities and Exploration Trends Panel [More Info]
Jeffrey Christian, Managing Director, CPM Group
Michael Widmer, Head of Metals Research, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Justin Froneman, Director, Head of Mining South Africa, Credit Suisse
Moderator: Raju Daswani, Managing Director, Global Publisher and President, Metal Bulletin - Metals, Minerals & Mining Division
13:50 - 14:15
Main Stage
Commodities Review and Outlook Forum: Minor Metals and Rare Earths [More Info]
Lara Smith, Managing Director, Core Consultants
14:15 - 14:40
Main Stage
Commodities Review and Outlook Forum: Iron Ore [More Info]
Roger Emslie, Principal - Metals & Mining Consulting, Wood Mackenzie
14:40 - 15:25
Main Stage
Keynote Address: Global Shifts in Economics, Politics and Business - What's it Going to Take to be Successful in our Future World? [More Info]
Dr. Dambisa Moyo, Global Economist
14:45 - 15:15
Exhibition Hall
Coffee & Tea Break - Sponsored by Lockheed Martin
15:25 - 15:50
Main Stage
Commodities Review and Outlook Forum: Gold [More Info]
Walter de Wet, Head of Commodities Research, Standard Bank
15:50 - 16:15
Main Stage
Commodities Review and Outlook Forum: Platinum-Group Metals (PGMs) [More Info]
Stephen Forrest, Principal Consulting Analyst & Engineer, Director & Chairman, SFA Oxford Limited
16:15 - 16:40
Main Stage
Commodities Review and Outlook Forum: Coal [More Info]
Colin Hamilton, Head of Global Commodities Research, Macquarie Group Limited
16:40 - 17:05
Main Stage
Commodities Review and Outlook Forum: Copper [More Info]
Vanessa Davidson, Group Manager, CRU Group
17:05 - 17:30
Main Stage
Commodities Review and Outlook Forum: Diamonds and Gemstones [More Info]
Adam Schulman, Chief Executive Officer, Fusion Alternatives
17:30 - 19:00
Exhibition Hall
Welcome Reception
 
10 February, 2015
07:00 - 18:00
Clivia & Jasminum Conservatory
Registration Open
07:30 - 18:00
Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall Open
07:30 - 08:30
Exhibition Hall
Continental Breakfast
07:55 - 08:00
Main Stage
Health and Safety Briefing - Sponsored by NOSA
08:00 - 08:05
Main Stage
Welcome Remarks [More Info]
Jonathan Moore, Managing Director, Mining Indaba™
08:05 - 08:25
Main Stage
Keynote Address: Official Welcome [More Info]
H.E. Minister Ngoako Ramathlodi, Minister of Mineral Resources, Republic of South Africa
08:25 - 09:15
Main Stage
Keynote Address: Managing the Commodities Curse – What Are the Options? [More Info]
Jim O'Neill, Visiting Research Fellow , BRUEGEL
09:15 - 09:35
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: Anglo American [More Info]
Chris Griffith, Chief Executive Officer, Anglo American Platinum Limited
09:30 - 09:45
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Sunbird Energy [More Info]
Will Barker, Managing Director, Sunbird Energy
09:30 - 10:00
Auditorium II
Non-African Government Presentation: Australia [More Info]
H.E. Matthew Neuhaus, Ambassador of Australia to Zimbabwe and DRC, Australia
09:30 - 11:30
Auditorium I
Securities Exchange Session: London Stock Exchange [More Info]
Ibukun Adebayo, Co-Head of Emerging Markets, Primary Markets, London Stock Exchange
Tom Attenborough, Head of Large Caps, London Stock Exchange
Neil Nicholson, Partner, Dentons
Tom Eldridge, Partner, Dentons
Jason Burkitt, Head of Metals and Mining, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Stewart Dickson, Head of Metals and Mining, Cantor Fitzgerald
Mzi Khumalo, Chief Executive Officer, Metallon
09:30 - 11:30
Ballroom East 1
Special Information Session: African Development Bank [More Info]
Moderator: Dr. Ayo Ajayi, Africa Director, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
Moderator: Steve Kayizzi-Mugerwa, Acting Chief Economist and Vice President, African Development Bank
Sheila Khama, Director, Africa Natural Resources Center, African Development Bank
Richard Morgan, Head of Government Relations, Anglo American Plc
Lisa Sachs, Director, Columbia Center on Sustainable Investment, Columbia University
Hon. Patrick Omutia, Deputy Minister of Mining, Kenya
John C. Anyanwu, Lead Research Economist Office of the Chief Economist, AfDB
Mark Henstridge, Chief Economist, Oxford Policy Management
09:35 - 09:55
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: Rio Tinto [More Info]
Alan Davies, Chief Executive, Diamonds and Minerals, Rio Tinto
09:45 - 10:00
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Cradle Resources Limited [More Info]
Grant Davey, Managing Director, Cradle Resources Limited
09:55 - 10:15
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: AngloGold Ashanti [More Info]
Srinivasan Venkatakrishnan, Chief Executive Officer, AngloGold Ashanti
10:00 - 10:15
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Fulcrum Chambers Ltd [More Info]
Ivan Pearce, Senior Partner & Counsel, Fulcrum Chambers Ltd
David Huw Williams QC, Senior Partner & Counsel, Fulcrum Chambers Ltd
10:00 - 10:30
Auditorium II
Non-African Government Presentation: Canada [More Info]
Dr. Donna Kirkwood, Director General, Geological Survey of Canada
Patricia Malikail, Director General, Pan-Africa Bureau, Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada
10:00 - 12:00
Westin - Ballroom East
Geocentric Investor Clinic: DMR [More Info]
10:15 - 10:30
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Frontier Services Group East Africa [More Info]
Gregg Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Frontier Services Group
10:15 - 10:35
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: Nedbank Capital [More Info]
Mark Tyler, Senior Investment Banker: Resources, Nedbank Capital
10:15 - 10:45
Exhibition Hall
Coffee & Tea Break - Sponsored by Lockheed Martin
10:30 - 10:45
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Thiess [More Info]
Bruce Munro, Managing Director, Thiess
10:30 - 11:00
Auditorium II
Non-African Government Presentation: United Kingdom [More Info]
Lord Ian Livingston, Minister of State for Trade and Investment, UK Trade & Investment
David Ludlow, International Business Development Director, UK Export Finance
10:35 - 10:55
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: Randgold Resources [More Info]
Mark Bristow, Chief Executive Officer, Randgold Resources
10:45 - 11:00
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Beijing Shenwu Environment & Energy Technology Corp. [More Info]
Wu Daohong, Chief Executive Officer, Beijing Shenwu Environment & Energy Technology Corp.
10:55 - 11:15
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: Lonmin Plc [More Info]
Ben Magara, Chief Executive Officer, Lonmin Plc
11:00 - 11:15
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Cummins Africa [More Info]
Dave Rehse, Mining Director - Africa, Cummins Africa
11:00 - 11:30
Auditorium II
Non-African Government Presentation: Jersey [More Info]
Senator Philip Ozouf, Assistant Chief Minister, Government of Jersey
11:15 - 11:30
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Cummins Africa [More Info]
Kenneth Gaynor, Director – Power Solutions, Cummins Africa
11:15 - 11:35
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: African Rainbow Minerals (ARM) [More Info]
Mike Schmidt, Chief Executive Officer, African Rainbow Minerals (ARM)
11:30 - 11:45
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Macmahon Holdings [More Info]
Rob Barker, Group General Manager, Market Development and Africa, Macmahon Holdings
11:30 - 12:10
Auditorium II
Non-African Government Presentation: Japan [More Info]
Dr. Daishiro Yamagiwa, State Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Japan
11:35 - 11:55
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: Platinum Group Metals [More Info]
R. Michael Jones, President and Chief Executive Officer , Platinum Group Metals Ltd.
11:45 - 12:00
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Partners in Performance [More Info]
Anthony Pursey, Director, Partners in Performance
11:55 - 12:15
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: Acacia Mining plc. [More Info]
Brad Gordon, Chief Executive Officer, Acacia Mining plc
12:00 - 12:15
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: iNHEMACO S.A. [More Info]
Dr. Albert Frederic de Frey, Director, iNHEMACO S.A.
13:30 - 14:30
Ballroom East 1
Special Information Session: Environmental Resources Management (ERM) [More Info]
David Bridgman, Practice Manager, Trade & Competitiveness , World Bank Group
Colin Coleman, Partner, Managing Director, and Head of the Investment Banking Division of Sub-Saharan Africa, Goldman Sachs International
Themba Mkhwanazi, Chief Executive Officer Coal Business - South Africa, Anglo American
Moderator: Sue Posnik, Lead Partner for Mining, ERM
13:15 - 14:45
Lunch Marquee
Networking Lunch
14:00 - 15:35
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: 1 - Hosted by The World Bank Group [More Info]
14:00 - 14:15
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Introduction by The World Bank Group
14:15 - 14:35
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Cote d'Ivoire [More Info]
Hon. Dr. Jean Claude Brou, Minister of Industry and Mines, Côte d'Ivoire
14:35 - 14:55
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Uganda [More Info]
Hon. Peter Lokeris, State Minister for Mineral Development, Uganda
14:30 - 16:30
Ballroom West
Special Information Session: London Metal Exchange [More Info]
Robert Fig, Senior Business Development Executive, London Metal Exchange
14:45 - 15:05
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: Vedanta [More Info]
Tom Albanese, Chief Executive Officer, Vedanta
14:55 - 15:15
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Guinea [More Info]
Hon. H.E. Kerfalla Yansané, Minister of Mines and Geology, Guinea
15:05 - 15:25
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: B2Gold Corp. [More Info]
Clive Johnson, President, Chief Executive Officer and Director, B2Gold Corp.
15:15 - 15:35
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Ghana [More Info]
Hon. Nii Osah Mills, Minister of Land and Natural Resources, Ghana
15:25 - 15:45
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: Endeavour Mining Corporation [More Info]
Neil Woodyer, Chief Executive Officer, Endeavour Mining Corporation
15:40 - 17:40
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: 2 - Hosted by the African Development Bank [More Info]
15:40 - 16:00
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Introduction by the African Development Bank
15:45 - 16:05
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: Centamin Plc [More Info]
Josef El-Raghy, Chairman, Centamin plc
15:45 - 16:15
Exhibition Hall
Coffee & Tea Break - Sponsored by Lockheed Martin
16:00 - 16:20
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Democratic Republic of Congo [More Info]
Hon. Martin Kabwelulu, Minister of Mines and Geology, Democratic Republic of the Congo
16:05 - 16:55
Main Stage
Keynote Panel: How Will Private Equity Impact the Mining Sector? [More Info]
Neil Brown, Director of Policy & Research, KKR Global Institute
Bert Koth, Managing Director, Denham Capital
David Thomas, Managing Director, Resource Capital Funds
Moderator: Peter Major, Head of Mining, Cadiz Corporate Solutions
16:20 - 16:40
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Zambia [More Info]
Hon. Margaret Mwanakatwe, Minister of Commerce, Trade and Industry, Zambia
16:40 - 17:00
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Kenya [More Info]
Hon. Patrick Omutia, Deputy Minister of Mining, Kenya
16:55 - 17:35
Main Stage
ICMM High-level Panel on Investing and Sustainable Mining - Managing Business Risks while Ensuring Strategic Growth - A Conversation with Industry Leaders [More Info]
Moderator: Dr. Anthony Hodge, President, International Council on Mining & Metals (ICMM)
Alan Davies, Chief Executive, Diamonds and Minerals, Rio Tinto
Ben Magara, Chief Executive Officer, Lonmin Plc
David Noko, Executive Vice President of Sustainable Development, AngloGold Ashanti
17:00 - 17:20
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Angola [More Info]
Hon. Francisco Queiróz, Minister of Geology and Mining, Angola
17:20 - 17:40
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Niger [More Info]
Hon. Omar Tchiana, Minister for Mining and Industrial Development, Niger
17:35 - 18:20
Exhibition Hall
Cocktail Reception - Sponsored by Women in Mining [More Info]
19:30 - 21:00
Vergelegen Estate
Gala Dinner
 
11 February, 2015
07:30 - 18:00
Clivia & Jasminum Conservatory
Registration Open
08:00 - 09:00
Exhibition Hall
Continental Breakfast
08:00 - 18:00
Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall Open
08:20 - 08:25
Main Stage
Health and Safety Briefing - Sponsored by NOSA
08:25 - 08:30
Main Stage
Welcome Remarks
08:30 - 09:15
Main Stage
Keynote Panel: Why Africa? Why Now? [More Info]
Robert Hersov, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Invest Africa
Paolo Scaroni, Deputy Chairman, Rothschild
Ashish J. Thakkar, Founder, Mara Group & Mara Foundation
Moderator: Chris Bishop, Founding Editor, Forbes Africa
Robin Saunders, Managing Partner, Clearbrook Capital Partners
Tonye Cole, Chief Executive Officer; Independent Non-Executive Director, Sahara Group; Atlas Mara
09:15 - 09:55
Main Stage
Keynote: Ivanhoe Mines’ World-class Discoveries Born of Its Exploration Culture [More Info]
Robert Friedland, Executive Chairman and Founder, Ivanhoe Mines Ltd.
09:15 - 09:30
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Cowan International [More Info]
Andrew Harris, Owner, Chief Executive Officer, Cowan International
09:30 - 09:45
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Autodesk [More Info]
Imraan Lambat, Application Engineer, Autodesk
09:30 - 11:30
Roof Terrace Room
Special Information Session: The Boston Consulting Group [More Info]
Damon Bland, Associate Director, The Boston Consulting Group
Somdeb Banerjee, Executive-in-Charge, Tata Steel Limited, Southern Africa
Dr. Russell Mark Rieck, Founding Partner, Somerville & Partners
Matthias Tauber, Partner and Managing Director, Global Head of Metals and Mining, The Boston Consulting Group
Konrad von Szczepanski, Partner and Managing Director, The Boston Consulting Group
09:30 - 11:30
Ballroom East 1
Special Information Session: African Development Bank [More Info]
Moderator: Aly Abou-Sabaa, Vice President, Sector Operations, African Development Bank
May Hermanus, Executive Director, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), South Africa
Dr. Anthony Hodge, President, International Council on Mining & Metals (ICMM)
Stephen Karangizi, Director, African Legal Support Facility
Sheila Khama, Director, Africa Natural Resources Center, African Development Bank
Anita Marangoly George, Senior Director, Global Practice on Energy & Extractive Industries, World Bank Group
Judith Macgregor, British High Commissioner to South Africa, UK Government
09:30 - 11:30
Auditorium I
Geocentric Investor Clinic: World Bank Group - Ghana [More Info]
Tony Aubynn, Chief Executive Officer, Ghana Minerals Commission
Sulemanu Kroney, Chief Executive Officer, Ghana Chamber of Mines
His Majesty Ethunabobrim Prah Agyensaim VI, Chairman, Perseus Mining (Ghana) Limited
Moderator: Lance Crist, Global Head of Extractives Industry, International Finance Corporation (IFC)
09:45 - 10:00
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Lafarge Zambia [More Info]
Emmanuel Rigaux, ‎Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Lafarge Zambia
09:55 - 10:15
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: Newmont Mining Corporation [More Info]
Johan Ferreira, Regional Senior Vice President – Africa Operations, Newmont Mining Corporation
10:00 - 10:30
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Hexagon Mining [More Info]
Dr. Peter Stegmaier, Chief Marketing Officer, Hexagon Mining
10:15 - 10:35
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: Harmony Gold [More Info]
Graham Briggs, Chief Executive Officer, Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited
10:20 - 10:50
Auditorium II
Non-African Government Presentation: China [More Info]
Ping Gao, Deputy Director of International Cooperation, Ministry of Land and Resources, China
10:20 - 10:50
Exhibition Hall
Coffee & Tea Break - Sponsored by Lockheed Martin
10:30 - 11:15
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Women in Mining [More Info]
Moderator: Amanda Van Dyke, Chairman, Women in Mining
Jennifer Bell, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills
Caroline Donally, Director, Denham Capital
Nichole McCulloch, Managing Partner, The Ashton Partnership
Berte Simons, Director of Mining and Heavy Industry, Royal HaskoningDHV
Khanyisile Kweyama, Chief Executive Officer, Business Unity South Africa, South African Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Claire McMaster, Former Chair, Group HR Manager, Women In Mining South Africa, MSA Group
Trisha Naidoo, Manager, Metallurgy, Ivanhoe Mines
10:35 - 10:55
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: Peninsula Energy Limited [More Info]
John Simpson, Executive Chairman, Peninsula Energy Limited
10:50 - 11:20
Auditorium II
Non-African Government Presentation: India [More Info]
Hon. Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Mines and Steel, Goverment of India
10:55 - 11:35
Main Stage
Keynote Panel: Africa's Mining Opportunities - The Investor Perspective [More Info]
Bradley George, Head of Commodities & Resources, Investec Asset Management
Frank Holmes, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Investment Officer, U.S. Global Investors Inc.
Fidelis Madavo, General Manager: Listed Equities, Public Investment Corporation, South Africa
Moderator: Ernest McCrary, Editor & Publisher - Custom Media, Institutional Investor Magazine, New York
11:15 - 11:30
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: SES [More Info]
Eric Lecocq, General Manager: Sales, SES
11:30 - 11:45
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Orica [More Info]
Stephen Boyce, Chief Mining Engineer, Orica
11:35 - 12:30
Main Stage
Featured Panel: World Gold Council [More Info]
Moderator: Terry Heymann, Managing Director, Gold for Development, World Gold Council
Johan Ferreira, Regional Senior Vice President – Africa Operations, Newmont Mining Corporation
Kojo Busia, Interim Director, African Mineral Development Centre
Krista Hendry, Senior Specialist; former Executive Director, Monkey Forest Consulting; Fund for Peace
Anita Marangoly George, Senior Director, Global Practice on Energy & Extractive Industries, World Bank Group
11:45 - 12:00
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: A-Cap Resources [More Info]
Paul Thomson, Chief Executive Officer, A-Cap Resources
12:00 - 12:15
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: ENDIAMA-E.P. [More Info]
Carlos Sumbula, Chief Executive Officer, ENDIAMA-E.P.
12:15 - 12:30
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: IBM [More Info]
Dirk A. Claessens, Vice President Industrial Sector, IBM
12:30 - 12:45
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Mota-Engil Africa [More Info]
Gilberto Rodrigues, Chief Executive Officer, Mota-Engil Africa
12:15 - 13:45
Lunch Marquee
Networking Lunch
13:30 - 13:45
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Papua New Guinea - Mineral Resources Authority [More Info]
Roger Gunson, Executive Manager - Regulatory Operations, Mineral Resources Authority, Papua New Guinea
13:25 - 13:55
Main Stage
Keynote Address: The Power of Mining to Transform Development in Africa [More Info]
Anita Marangoly George, Senior Director, Global Practice on Energy & Extractive Industries, World Bank Group
13:45 - 14:00
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: Geological Survey of Ireland [More Info]
Koen Verbruggen, President, EuroGeoSurveys
13:45 - 15:20
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: 3 - Hosted by the International Monetary Fund [More Info]
13:45 - 14:00
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Nigeria [More Info]
Mr. Linus Adie, Chairman, Solid Minerals Development Fund of Nigeria
13:55 - 14:40
Main Stage
Keynote: Asia - Africa: Developing Trade and Investment Opportunities [More Info]
Moderator: Brian Gordon, Partner; President, Holman Fenwick Willan; Singapore Mining Club
Robert Court, Global Head of External Affairs, Rio Tinto
Kobus Van Der Wath, Founder and Group Managing Director, The Beijing Axis
Shri Narendra C. Kothari, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, NMDC Limited
Neil Dhar, Co-Head Hard Commodities, Noble Group Limited
14:00 - 15:00
Ballroom West
Mining Thought Leadership Presentation: UK Government [More Info]
Moderator: Judith Macgregor, British High Commissioner to South Africa, UK Government
Tim Millikan, Deputy High Commissioner, Australia to Ghana
Mpho Mothoa, Managing Director, Richards Bay Minerals, Rio Tinto
Dr. Ven Pillay, Vice President, Sustainability: Community, AngloGold Ashanti
Jon Samuel, Group Head of Government and Social Affairs, Anglo American
14:00 - 16:00
Auditorium I
Geocentric Investor Clinic: World Bank Group - Guinea [More Info]
Danny Keating, Chief Executive Officer, Alufer
Ahmet Kante, General Manager, SOGUIPAMI
Taran Diallo, President, Publish What You Pay
Hon. H.E. Kerfalla Yansané, Minister of Mines and Geology, Guinea
Alan Davies, Chief Executive, Diamonds and Minerals, Rio Tinto
14:00 - 14:20
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Sudan [More Info]
Hon. Osheak Mohamed Tahir, Minister of Minerals, Sudan
14:20 - 14:40
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Gabon [More Info]
Hon. Christophe Akagha Mba, Minister of Mines, Industry and Tourism, Gabon
14:30 - 15:00
Exhibition Hall
Coffee & Tea Break
14:40 - 15:00
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Madagascar [More Info]
Hon. Joéli Valérien Lalaharisaina, Minister of Mines, Madagascar
14:40 - 15:00
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: Nordgold [More Info]
Nikolai Zelenski, Chief Executive Officer, Nordgold
15:00 - 15:20
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Tanzania [More Info]
Hon. Charles M. Kitwanga, Deputy Minister of Energy and Minerals, Tanzania
15:00 - 15:20
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: Ambatovy [More Info]
Dr. Sylvie St-Jean, Sustainability Manager, Ambatovy
15:20 - 15:40
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: Sierra Rutile Limited [More Info]
John Sisay, Chief Executive Officer, Sierra Rutile Limited
15:25 - 17:20
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: 4 - Hosted by JOGMEC [More Info]
15:25 - 15:40
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Introduction by JOGMEC [More Info]
Takafumi Tsujimoto, Metals Strategy & Exploration Unit, Executive Director, Japn Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation (JOGMEC)
15:40 - 16:00
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Eritrea [More Info]
Alem Kibreab, Director General, Ministry of Energy and Mines, Eritrea
15:40 - 16:00
Main Stage
Corporate Mining Presentation: UC RUSAL [More Info]
Oleg Deripaska, President, UC RUSAL
16:00 - 16:45
Main Stage
Keynote: Conversation with Jonathan Berman: Success in Africa [More Info]
Moderator: Raya Hubbell, Chief Operating Officer, Invest Africa
Jonathan Berman, Fellow, Milken Institute; Chief Executive Officer, J.E. Berman Associates
16:00 - 16:20
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Namibia [More Info]
Hon. Isak Katali, Minister of Mines and Energy, Namibia
16:20 - 16:40
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Liberia [More Info]
Hon. Minister Sam Russ, Deputy Minister of Land Mines and Energy, Liberia
16:40 - 17:00
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Rwanda [More Info]
Hon. Evode Imena, Minister of State for Mining, Rwanda
17:00 - 17:20
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: Burkina Faso [More Info]
Hon. Boubakar Ba, Minister of Mines and Energy, Burkina Faso
17:20 - 17:35
Auditorium II
African Mining Ministerial Forum: 4 - Conclusions by JOGMEC [More Info]
Mr. Takashi Ooka, General Manager, Botswana Geologic Remote Sensing Center, JOGMEC
 
12 February, 2015
07:30 - 12:00
Clivia & Jasminum Conservatory
Registration Open
08:30 - 13:00
Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall Open
08:30 - 09:30
Exhibition Hall
Continental Breakfast
08:50 - 08:55
Auditorium II
Health and Safety Briefing - Sponsored by NOSA
08:50 - 13:00
Auditorium II
Sustainable Development at Mining Indaba presented in collaboration with International Council on Mining & Metals (ICMM)
08:55 - 09:00
Auditorium II
Sustainable Development: Official Welcome [More Info]
Jonathan Moore, Managing Director, Mining Indaba™
09:00 - 09:15
Auditorium II
Sustainable Development: Welcome Remarks [More Info]
Dr. Anthony Hodge, President, International Council on Mining & Metals (ICMM)
09:15 - 10:00
Auditorium II
Sustainable Development: Keynote Address [More Info]
H.E. Graça Machel, President, Foundation for Community Development (FDC)
10:00 - 11:15
Auditorium II
Sustainable Development: Interactive Panel - African Mining in 2030: Harnessing the Transformative Potential of the Industry [More Info]
Tom Albanese, Chief Executive Officer, Vedanta
Rev. Dr. Kwabena Opuni-Frimpong, General Secretary, Christian Council of Ghana
Anita Marangoly George, Senior Director, Global Practice on Energy & Extractive Industries, World Bank Group
Johan Ferreira, Regional Senior Vice President – Africa Operations, Newmont Mining Corporation
The Most Revd. Albert Chama, Bishop; Archbishop, Zambia; Central Africa
11:15 - 11:45
Exhibition Hall
Coffee & Tea Break
11:45 - 12:55
Auditorium II
Sustainable Development: Interactive Panel - The Building Blocks of Trust: How do Communities Make Sense of a Company [More Info]
Tod Donhauser, Managing Director, Edelman South Africa
John Capel, Managing Director, Bench Marks Foundation
Dr. Kieren Moffat, Senior Research Scientist, Commonwealth Science and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
Dr. Ven Pillay, Vice President, Sustainability: Community, AngloGold Ashanti
Dr. Janina Gawler, Global Practice Leader, Communities & Social Performance, Rio Tinto
12:55 - 13:00
Auditorium II
Sustainable Development: Closing Remarks [More Info]
Dr. Anthony Hodge, President, International Council on Mining & Metals (ICMM)
13:00
Auditorium II
Adjournment and Formal Conclusion of Mining Indaba 2015